» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jeannette Varner

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Dogs of the Conquest more books like this

by John G Varner, Jeannette J Varner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.98!

signed copies | first editions

The Florida of the Inca

The Florida of the Inca more books like this

by Garcilaso De La Vega, Jeannette Varner (Editor), John G Varner (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Perhaps the most amazing thing of all about Garcilaso de la Vega's epic account of the De Soto expedition is the fact that, although it is easily the first great classic of American history, it had never before received a complete or otherwise adequate English translation in the 346 years which have elapsed since its publication in Spanish. Now ...

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $61.31! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Florida of Inca more books like this

by Garcilaso De La Vega, Jeannette Varner (Editor), John G. Varner (Editor)

see all copies from $17.00!

first editions

The Florida of the Inca; a history of the adelantado, Hernando de Soto, Governor and Captain General of the kingdom of Florida more books like this

by Garcilaso de la Vega, John Grier Varner, Jeannette Johnson Varner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $38.42!

first editions

The Florida of the Inca; a history of adelantado, Hernando de Soto, Governor and Captain General of the kingdom of Florida, and of other heroic Spanish and Indian cavaliers more books like this

by Garcilaso de la Vega

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Florida of the Inca more books like this

by De La Vega, Garcilaso) Varner, John Grier & Jeannette Johnson Trans other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1951

Description: B/W Illus. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 Vo; 3 Pounds. Dj w/sm edge tears, in mylar 655 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Conquest and Settlement of Venezuela more books like this

by Oviedo, Y Banos, Don Jose (Translated And Edited By Jeannette Johnson Varner) other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed and Signed By the Author [xxiv], 305pp [light fading to background color of dj spine]----1987 inscription and signature by Jeannette Johnson Varner inside front endpaper---- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Fabulous De Soto Story-the Florida of the Inca more books like this

by De La Vega, Garcilaso & Translated By Varner, John & Jeannette other copies of this book

price: $130.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Texas Press Date Published: 1951

Description: Brandt, Reese. Very Good in Good- jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" Signed by Translators Xlv, 656 pp, white cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering on the spine & emblem on the front cover, SIGNED by both of the translators on the half title page, endpaper maps of the route of De Soto's Army through La Florida 1539-1543, dj black-white-brown w/illustrated front panel. A history of the Adelantado, Hernando de Soto, Governor and Captain General of the kingdom of Florida, and of other heroic ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Florida of the Incas

by Varner, John Grier And Varner, Jeannette Johnson other copies of this book

price: $13.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PRESS, 1951, HARDCOVER BOOK WITHOUT JACKET, VERY GOOD COPY, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Gideon's Trumpet

Gideon's Trumpet

by Anthony Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.97!

Royal Commentaries of the Incas and General History of Peru

Royal Commentaries of the Incas and General History of Peru

by Garcilaso De La Vega

see all from $17.66!

new only from $17.66!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.31!

Conversations with Stalin

Conversations with Stalin

by Milovan Djilas

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.79!

In the Hands of Providence: Joshua L. Chamberlain and the American Civil War

In the Hands of Providence: Joshua L. Chamberlain and the American Civil War

by Alice Rains Trulock, Alan T Nolan (Foreword by)

see all from $2.50!

new only from $17.34!