» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Various Authors

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
Jazz Guitar Standards: Chord Melody Solos

Jazz Guitar Standards: Chord Melody Solos more books like this

by Multiple Authors, Alfred Publishing (Editor), Various

This collection of jazz standard chord solos for guitar is compiled from Mel Bay and Warner Bros. collaborations Jazz Guitar Standards Vol. 1 and 2. What makes this work so special is that each artist has personally recorded their solo guitar arrangement. The book comes with the CDs which have all 44 tunes. This book is a wonderful anthology of ...

see all copies from $13.42!

new only from $13.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Manuel Alvarez Bravo: Photopoetry

Manuel Alvarez Bravo: Photopoetry more books like this

by Chronicle Various Authors, Manuel Alvarez Bravo, Manuel Alvarez Bravo (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Manuel Alvarez Bravo was one of the foremost practitioners of visual arts in the twentieth century. Manuel Alvarez Bravo the first major retrospective of his eighty-year career showcases hundreds of iconic photographs and unveils more than twenty previously unpublished images. Featuring landscapes still lifes rural and urban scenes religious and ...

see all copies from $35.95!

new only from $35.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

50 Truths Worth Knowing

by Various Authors

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mexican Interiors: Style & Personality

Mexican Interiors: Style & Personality more books like this

by Am Editores (Editor), Various Authors, Omar Fuentes (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The possibility of finding an identity in the multiple plays of forms, textures and colors gives decoration an outstanding position in the set of values hierarchy, the same goes for the search of small object as well as the creation of large-scale project. Decorating is like talking, but in a broader and freer sense, one which allows us to live, ...

see all copies from $16.97!

new only from $16.97!

Mexican Interiors: Harmony and Contrast

Mexican Interiors: Harmony and Contrast more books like this

by Am Editores, Various Authors, Unknown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.34  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The challenge of designing and resolving interiors is when architecture truly approaches art. This is the moment when colors, textures, lighting, furnishings, decorations and pieces of art come together in the pursuit of the convenience and comfort of those who will ultimately inhabit the space. Interior design offers an unlimited range of ...

see all copies from $7.25!

new only from $7.25!

Wit and Wisdom of Women: Classic and Contemporary Quotes

by Various Authors

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cliches of Socialism

by Various Authors

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$60.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.20!

A Day in the Life

A Day in the Life

by Various Authors

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a collection of powerful, entertaining and thought-provoking short stories by some of our finest contemporary writers: Kate Atkinson, Eleanor Bailey, Claire Calman, Mavis Cheek, Candida Clark, Rachel Cusk, Stella Duffy, Helen Dunmore, Esther Freud, Joanne Harris, Maggie O'Farrell, Sarah Parkinson, Justine Picardie, Polly Samson, Rachel ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Get Ready for Kindergarten!

Get Ready for Kindergarten! more books like this

by Sharon Hinchey, Various (Illustrator), Innovative Kids Various Authors (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Preparing for Kindergarten can be overwhelming for both children and parents. Get Ready for Kindergarten! provides useful information, advice, and hands-on tools that children and parents need for a confident and successful first year! The kit is full of reuseable games, activity books and hands o learning tools that will help prepare children for ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Big Book of Summer Sizzlers

The Big Book of Summer Sizzlers more books like this

by Various Authors

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Caught in the Act. Aisha is getting bored of her relationship with Sean and when new girl Ness appears on the scene of the college production he's keen for a change of scene too. Love on the Rocks Jane and Dave are on the rocks before they go for a week away at an outdoor centre, but the holiday proves rather more romantic for Bron and Jez as they ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $9.97!

Humor for the Holidays

Humor for the Holidays more books like this

by Shari MacDonald, Various Authors

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The bestselling Humor for the Heart series now features stories, quips, and quotes for Thanksgiving, Christmas, and New Year's.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Orlan: Carnal Art

Orlan: Carnal Art more books like this

by Various Authors, Flammarion (Creator), E Hartney (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first complete monograph devoted to the works and theories of Orlan, without a doubt today's most challenging and thought-provoking performance artist. She began her highly unconventional career at the age of 17 with a series of works using photographs of her own body, which has become her art "medium," her primary creative voice. ...

see all copies from $24.98!

new only from $30.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Eight Hours

Eight Hours

by Various Authors

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'A snatched lunch-hour or daily commute doesn't have to be spent wasted, bored or uninspired'. A continuation of the successful "Short Story Reinvented" series, "Eight Hours" is a dynamic cross between the novel and the short-story, showcasing new writing from eight talented authors. Each story follows a different main character for a single hour ...

see all copies from $8.96!

new only from $8.96!

view cover

Nobel Lectures: 20 Years of the Nobel Prize for Literature Lectures

by Various Authors

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As the 2007 Nobel Prize for Literature is announced, Icon publish twenty years of powerful lectures from previous winners, introduced by former Booker Prize chairman-of-judges, critic and author John Sutherland. Here are Nobel lectures by the Literature Laureates from the past twenty years that together offer a glimpse into the inspirations, ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $16.23!

view cover

The Story Parade: A Collection of Modern Stories for Boys and Girls more books like this

by Celebrated Authors Various Celebrated Authors

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $24.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Buffy the Vampire Slayer: Tales of the Slayer, Volumes 2 & 3

by Various Authors

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.99! | first editions

view cover

My First Songbook: A Treasury of Favorite Songs to Sing and Play more books like this

by Walt Disney Productions, Disney Studios, Authors Various

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.69  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of "easy-play" piano music and lyrics to songs featured in Disney films includes Once Upon a Dream from "Sleeping Beauty", The Bare Necessities from "The Jungle Book", Under the Sea from "The Little Mermaid", Hakuna Matata from "The Lion King", and From Zero to Hero from "Hercules".

see all copies from $4.71!

new only from $11.69! | first editions

view cover

The Cambridge Ancient History Set more books like this

by Authors Various

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over the past half century The Cambridge Ancient History has established itself as a definitive work of reference. The original edition was published in twelve text volumes between 1924 and 1939. Publication of the new edition began in 1970. Every volume of the old edition has been totally re-thought and re-written with new text, maps, ...

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $3,521.43! | first editions

The History of Accenture

by Various Authors; Foreword-Ceo Bill Green; Foreword-Chairman Joe Forehand

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $48.93! | first editions

view cover

The Wordsworth Collection of Classic Romances (Special Editions)

by Various Authors

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Features the Wordsworth Collection of Classic Romances which includes "Pride and Prejudice", "Persuasion", "Jane Eyre", "Wuthering Heights" and "Tess of the d'Urbervilles".

see all copies from $3.45!

new only from $14.13!

view cover

Walt Disney's Comics and Stories #646

by Various Authors

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Adventures and short stories featuring classic Disney standard characters.

see all copies from $3.71!

new only from $6.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Disney Tales of Magic and Wonder

by Various Authors

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $69.84! | first editions

Managed Care: Integrating the Delivery and Financing of Health Care, Part B...

by Various Chapter Authors

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.99!

Musical Feasts

by Various Authors

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Mosaicos: Spanish 3

by Various Authors

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.98!

new only from $54.00!


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Emotionally Weird

Emotionally Weird

by Kate Atkinson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.24!

Interiores Mexicanos

Interiores Mexicanos

by Am Editores

see all from $16.00!

new only from $16.00!

Immortal

Immortal

by C Golden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Hutchinson Treasury of Teddy Bear Tales

Hutchinson Treasury of Teddy Bear Tales

by Various Authors

see all from $1.99!

Return on Learning: Training for High Performance at Accenture

Return on Learning: Training for High Performance at Accenture

by Donald Vanthournout, Kurt Olson, John Ceisel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Easy Guitar Tunes

Easy Guitar Tunes

by Emma Danes, Richard Buckton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.99!