» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Lawrence H. Van Vlack

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Elements of Materials Science and Engineering

Elements of Materials Science and Engineering more books like this

by Lawrence H. Van Vlack

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The major modification to this edition has been in the attention to the commonality found within the materials field, in which structures and properties are considered generically for all materials rather than categorically by material classes--metals, polymers, ceramics, and semiconductors.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $99.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Challengers to Capitalism: Marx, Lenin, Stalin, and Mao more books like this

by John G Gurley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $152.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Materials science for engineers more books like this

by Lawrence H. Van Vlack

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Materials for Engineering: Concepts and Applications

Materials for Engineering: Concepts and Applications more books like this

by Lawrence H. Van Vlack

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Intended for an introductory course in materials science or metallurgy for all engineering students, this text provides complete coverage of the subject. The emphasis is on basic concepts of structure/property/performance relations and on applications to a wide variety of engineering fields.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Physical Ceramics for Engineers more books like this

by Lawrence H Van Vlack

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.50!

A textbook of materials technology more books like this

by Lawrence H. Van Vlack

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Study Aids for Introductory Materials Courses

by Lawrence H Van Vlack

see all copies from $2.59!

S/GD Elemnt Mat Sci Engr more books like this

by Lawrence H. Van Vlack

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

Elements of Materials Science: an Introductory Text for Engineering Students

by Lawrence H. Van Vlack

see all copies from $4.75!

Elements of materials science: an introductory text for engineering students. more books like this

by Lawrence H. Van Vlack

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.60!

first editions

Elements of Materials Science and Engineering

by Lawrence H. Van Vlack

see all copies from $14.14!

Elements of Material Science

by Lawrence H. Van Vlack

see all copies from $26.50!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Element of Materials Science: an Introductory Text for Engineering Students

by Vlack, Lawrence H. Van other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. B000F6NOUC Cover scuffed and a little dirty, spine cocked, name inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Element of Materials Science: an Introductory Text for Engineering Students

by Van Vlack, Lawrence H. other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Comp Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. -Second--445 pages. Interior has light pencil marks otherwise clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: Reading, Massachusetts-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Elements of Materials Science

by Van Vlack, Lawrence H. other copies of this book

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover-VG-No dust jacket if issued-Book is clean-Index-528 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Principles of Oxygen Steelmaking

by Pehlke, Robert D., D. Roger Glass And Lawrence H. Van Vlack other copies of this book

price: $80.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Publisher: University of Michigan Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Text is clean with the exception of some scattered notes, binding sound, light wear to covers. An intensive short course, number 6919, June 23-27, 1969. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tuttle's Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Van Vlack's Elements of Materials Science and Engineering: 5th Edition: 1985 Edition

by Vlack, Lawrence H. Van other copies of this book

price: $124.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th edition Binding: hardback. Good Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1985

Description: Ex-library. Moderate wear at corners. Exterior smudged. A few pages with yellow highlighting and underlining. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Element of Materials Science: an Introductory Text for Engineering Students

by Vlack, Lawrence H Van other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. B000F6NOUC Second Edition. Pub date: 1964. Condition: Good. Cover edges heavily rubbed and bruised. Highlighting and notations throughout. Library of congress catalog card number: 59-7551. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers sinc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Element of Materials Science: an Introductory Text for Engineering Students

by Lawrence H. Van Vlack other copies of this book

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1964. Hardcover. 2 nd Ed. Used, good. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elements of Materials Science, 2nd Edition

by Van Vlack, Lawrence H. other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1964

Description: pp. 445. Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elements of Materials Science more books like this

by Van Vlack, Lawrence H. other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, 1960

Description: 2nd prtg. Octavo, 528pp. 2" x 2" dog-ear cut from ffep, else near fine in charcoal hardcover, no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banks Books & Etc, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elements of Material Science, an Introductory Text for Engineering Students

by Van Vlack, Lawrence H. other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Reading, Mass. : Addison-wesley Publishing Company, 1964

Description: Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Edition. Tan & white cloth. Slight wear to cover, edges. Owner's name ffep. Some notes highlighting. 445pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hill Country Traders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elements of Materials Science-Second Edition more books like this

by Van Vlack, Lawrence H. other copies of this book

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1967

Description: G/NONE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pedersen & Rygle, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elements of Materials Science

by Van Vlack, Lawrence H. other copies of this book

price: $8.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub. Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Pub date: 1960. Condition: Very Good. Edge of cover rubbed. Library name stamped on the outside edge and first page. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for much faster delivery. D. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Elements of Materials Science more books like this

by Van Vlack, Lawrence H. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 528 pp., slight edge wear-shipping may be extra due to weight-black, brown-engineering/materials. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Materials Science and Engineering: An Introduction

Materials Science and Engineering: An Introduction

by William D Callister, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $40.36!

Sampling in Digital Processing and Control

Sampling in Digital Processing and Control

by Arie Feuer, Graham C Goodwin

see all from $16.50!

new only from $85.33!

Science and Engineering of Materials

Science and Engineering of Materials

by Donald R. Askeland

see all from $1.99!

new only from $40.08!

Structures: Or Why Things Don't Fall Down

Structures: Or Why Things Don't Fall Down

by J E Gordon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.80!

Comparative Political Economy

Comparative Political Economy

by Charles Poor Kindleberger

see all from $18.50!

new only from $37.24!

Introduction to Materials Science for Engineers

Introduction to Materials Science for Engineers

by James F Shackelford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $42.00!