Four decades of poems are gathered in this selection of work by the Pulitzer Prize-winning Van Duyn, a former United States Poet Laureate and Chancellor of the Academy of American Poetry.
Stark and sensual, energetic and intimate, That Kind of Danger explores the dangers, histories, and passions of the life of the city, the way lives are broken and rebuilt, the limits and failures of family life, the dynamics of our erotic lives.
Mona Van Duyn is now Poet Laureate of the U.S. Her most recent book, Near Changes, was awarded the Pulitzer Prize in poetry in 1991. Her new collection, Firefall, is splendidly varied--witty, moving, and engaging.
Mona Van Duyn's Near Changes is a valuable addition to contemporary American poetry. This work provides a variety of riches surpassing even that of her earlier work. For wit, inventiveness, true feeling and a sharp eye for the passing scene, there is no one better than she.
If It Be Not I collects all of Mona Van Duyn's work up to Near Changes (1990). It replaces the 1973 Merciful Disguises, which it includes in its entirety, plus the 1982 Letters from a Father and Other Poems.
Description: Trade Paperback. Good+/None as Issued. 1st Pbk. Award winning poetry. Two corners are bumped, edge of cover is bent back, generally worn but text is clean and readable. read more
Edition: First
Publisher: Academy of American Poets
Date Published: no date)
Description: Original bookmark (2 1/4 by 9 inches) issued by the Academy of American Poets, with a photo of the poet and a short biography on verso. Fine copy. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The New Yorker
Date Published: 1992
Description: A fine copy. (GOREY, Edward). THE NEW YORKER [Periodical]. December 21, 1992. Quarto, pictorial wrappers (cover art by Edward Gorey)[Toledano 92-D], 136 pages, illustrated. Text includes "Twelve Terrors of Christmas" by John Updike, "The First Security Check" by Ronald Searl, a poem by Mona Van Duyn, etc. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Atheneum
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good+ 8vo. [2], 94, [2] pp. Bound in red and purple wrappers printed in white. Very Good+, minor age-toning and scuffing to wrappers, pages clean and bright. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Ohio
Description: A fine copy. (BUKOWSKI, Charles). THE OHIO REVIEW. Vol. XIV, No. 2. Winter, 1973. [Periodical]. A Journal of Humanities. Octavo, printed wrappers, 107 pages. Contains the first appearance of "Little Poem" and "Crime and Punishment" by Charles Bukowkski, also contains two poems by, and an interview with, Charles Simic; additional contributions by Theodore Weiss, Mona Van Duyn, Herbert Gold et al. read more
Description: Faircopy/Typescript. Signed by Author 8.5 x 11 inch 30 lb stock, tan. Complete text of the poem. Signed by Van Duyn with a hand correction to the text. Van Duyn has inserted a "t" omitted from one word. Folded in half (not immediately apparent); otherwise, in Fine condition. read more
Description: Donald Finkel. John N. Morris. Howard Nemerov. Constance Urdang. Mona Van Duyn. (Cumberland, IA): The Pterodactyl Press, 1986. First edition. Limited to 375 copies. Five poems about reading detective fiction at the end of the day. A poem by each author. 9.75 x 6.5?. Hand-tied chapbook, 20 pages, printed letterpress on Ingres paper. Fine. Softcover. read more
Edition: First edition, limited to 375 copies.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Pterodactyl Press
Date Published: 1986
Description: A near fine copy. (VAN DUYN, Mona). READING OURSELVES TO SLEEP. [Poems] by Donald Finkel, John N. Morris, Howard Nemerov, Constance Urdang [and] Mona Van Duyn. Octavo, printed wrappers, 10 pages (printed on rectos only), sewn. Contains "In Bed With a Book" by Mona Van Duyn, "Mystery Story" and "A Reader of Mysteries" by Howard Nemerov, "Reading in Bed at Three in the Morning" by Donald Finkel, etc. read more
Edition: 1st separate ed., trade issue, illustrated broadside issue, for
Publisher: (The Crabgrass Press)
Date Published: 1969
Description: Small brown soil spot visible on verso of one panel (barely visible on recto), else near fine. VAN DUYN, Mona. THE TWINS [Caption Title] [A Poem]. [issued as a broadside, most of which were inserted in the 'Missouri Library Association Quarterly', Vol.30, No.4, 1969; also issued in a different format, for private distribution, in a limited edition of 100 copies on Japanese hand-made paper (without an illustration)]. Broadside; single sheet of cardstock, measuring 23 by 9 1/4 inches, printed on ... read more
Edition: Limited
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Cummington Press
Date Published: 1958
Description: Fred Becker. Good. Small Folio-8.5" x 11" [Antq]. #157 of 180 copies. 55 pp. Hardcover, bound in beige clothj with paper spine label. Gift inscription on the initial blank. The binding is a little soiled and spotted, the spine tanning. The text is unmarked. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.