» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Vamos

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Before You Were Here, Mi Amor

Before You Were Here, Mi Amor more books like this

by Samantha R Vamos, Santiago Cohen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.16  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The members of a "familia" lovingly prepare for a new "beb." With its vibrant and warm illustrations, and Spanish words woven throughout the text, this debut picture book is ideal for expectant parents or children curious about the time before they were born. Full color.

see all copies from $6.82!

new only from $8.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Book of Fathers

The Book of Fathers more books like this

by Miklos Vamos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.88  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Twelve men - running in direct line line from father to eldest son, who in turn becomes a father - are the heroes of this wonderful family saga which runs over 300 years' panorama of Hungarian life and history. Each man also passes to his son certain unusual gifts: the ability to see the past, and in some cases to see the future too. The fathers ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fast Company's Greatest Hits: Ten Years of the Most Innovative Ideas in Business

Fast Company's Greatest Hits: Ten Years of the Most Innovative Ideas in Business more books like this

by Mark N Vamos (Editor), David Lidsky (Editor), Jim Collins (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The greatest articles from "Fast Company," the hottest business magazine of the past decade, have been culled into this hardcover collection, featuring contributions from Tom Peters, John McCain, Daniel Pink, and many others.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.97!

Hazardous and Industrial Waste Treatment

Hazardous and Industrial Waste Treatment more books like this

by Haas, Vamos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written for Hazardous Waste Treatment courses in departments of Civil, Chemical or Environmental Engineering. The text assumes a limited, basic knowledge of environmental chemistry and pollution control This book was written to serve as a textbook and reference for those engaged in finding solutions to the management of ongoing sources of ...

see all copies from $15.24!

new only from $39.95!

Fencing and the Master more books like this

by Laszlo Szabo, G. Guylas (Translator), S. Vamos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $99.00!

The Life That Listens: a Workbook for Personal Meditation and Group Dialogue

by Bill J Vamos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.50!

Computer Epistemology more books like this

by Tibor Vamos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.50!

Injective Modules

Injective Modules more books like this

by Tom Sharpe, D W Sharpe, P Vamos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.63  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the preface of this book, the authors express the view that 'a good working knowledge of injective modules is a sound investment for module theorists'. The existing literature on the subject has tended to deal with the applications of injective modules to ring theory. The aim of this tract is to demonstrate some of the applications of injective ...

see all copies from $36.63!

new only from $36.63! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Il Duce: The Life and Work of Benito Mussolini

Il Duce: The Life and Work of Benito Mussolini

by L Kemechey, Magda Vamos (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.50!

new only from $20.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Buch Der Väter

by Miklos; Zeltner Vamos, Ernö

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.70!

new only from $35.73!

Neige Chinoise Et Autres Nouvelles

by Vamos Miklosz

see all copies from $57.25!

new only from $57.25!

Pyelonephritis more books like this

by F Renyi-Vamos, F Balogh, Ferenc Rbenyi-Vbamos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.95!

first editions

Le Livre Des Peres

by Vamos Miklos

see all copies from $77.50!

new only from $77.50!

Voltaire Collectaneous (Studies on Voltaire)

by M.; Al Vamos, Et

see all copies from $64.64!

new only from $64.64!

Vom Lieben Und Hassen

by Miklos; Zeltner Vamos, Ernö

see all copies from $32.63!

Anya csak egy van : regény

by Miklós. Vámos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $47.25!

first editions

The Neumann Compendium

The Neumann Compendium more books like this

by John Von Neumann, F Brody (Editor), T Vamos (Editor)

This is a selection of John von Neumann's papers and excerpts from his books that are most characteristic of his activity. The book is organized by the specific subjects - quantum mechanics, ergodic theory, operator algebra, hydrodynamics, economics, computers, science and society. The sections are introduced by short explanatory notes with an ...

see all copies from $262.33!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

"Il Duce" the Life and Works of Bentio Mussolini

by Translated By Magda Vamos From The Hungarian Of L. Kemechey other copies of this book

price: $2.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. Hardcover, 1930. The usual ex-library treatments are present. The covers and spine are in good condition. Spine sunned; corners worn. The pages are clean and intact. The binding is strong. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Fast Company's Greatest Hits: Ten Years of the Most Innovative Ideas in Business

by Foreword-Jim Collins; Editor-Mark Vamos; Editor-David Lidsky other copies of this book

price: $5.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2006-07-06

Description: New. Has Dustjacket. Brand new hardcover with DJ. Has remainder mark on bottom page edges. With Del. Confirm. ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Discount Books 4U, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Small-Signal Gain Measurements in a High Area-Ration Nozzle Shock Tunnel Gdl, Aiaa Paper No. 74-177 more books like this

by Vamos, John S. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Institute of Aeronautic Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fotografiere Farbig more books like this

by Vamos, Laszlo other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VEB Fotokinoverlag Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good ++ in Good jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, 171 pages including drawings and colour photographs; text in German. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Emerkoezeelben more books like this

by Vamos, Lazlo other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1976

Description: Near Fine. Photographic hardcover with text in original Hungarian. Black and white photo portrait of Hungarian and international usicians and performers in Very Good condition with only light rubbing to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pellbooks, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Pacifica Quartet / Miro Quartet-Playbill-April 19, 2006 more books like this

by Ganatra-Bernhardsson-Rostad-Vamos / Ching-Yamamoto-Largess-Gindele other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: LINCOLN CENTER Date Published: 2006

Description: F. IN B/W & COLOR. -"PACICICA QUARTET" SIMIN GANATRA, VIOLIN-SIBBI BERNHARDSSON, VIOLIN-MASUMI PER ROSTAD, VIOLA-BRANDON VAMOS, CELLO / "MIRO QUARTET" DANIEL CHING, VIOLIN-SANDY YAMAMOTO, VIOLIN-JOHN LARGESS, VIOLA-JOSHUA GINDELE, CELLO-BEETHOVEN: QUARTET IN G MAJOR FOR STRINGS, OP. 18, NO. 2 (1799)-JANACEK: QUARTET NO. 2 FOR STRINGS, "INTIMATE LETTERS" (1928)-MENDELSSOHN: OCTET IN E-FLAT MAJOR FOR STRINGS, OP. 20 (1825), ETC...ETC...; 8vo; 64 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Studies on Voltaire and the Eighteenth Century Volume Xcvii, Pascal's Pensees and the Enlightenment

by Series Ed. Theodore Besterman, Works By Mara Vamos &Emita B. Hill other copies of this book

price: $30.51

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Voltaire Foundation Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. B000HHF9OI. Rebound by U. Library, exlib, no dj; The Role of 'le monstre' in Diderot's thought; Ex-Lib. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Footnotes Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Ausführungsverordnung Zur Landesbauordnung Baden-Württemberg (Lboavo) more books like this

by Vámos, Angelika other copies of this book

price: $50.96

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3. A. Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9783170179882 ISBN: 3170179888

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Never Eat Alone: And Other Secrets to Success, One Relationship at a Time

Never Eat Alone: And Other Secrets to Success, One Relationship at a Time

by Keith Ferrazzi, Tahl Raz

see all from $11.49!

new only from $13.60!

Differential Equations, Dynamical Systems, and an Introduction to Chaos

Differential Equations, Dynamical Systems, and an Introduction to Chaos

by Morris W Hirsch, Robert L Devaney, Stephen Smale

see all from $55.75!

new only from $67.60!

Institutions for the earth sources of effective international environmental protection

Institutions for the earth sources of effective international environmental protection

by Haas, Keohane 1941-, Levy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.34!

First, Break All the Rules: What the Worlds Greatest Managers Do Differently

First, Break All the Rules: What the Worlds Greatest Managers Do Differently

by Marcus Buckingham (Read by), Curt Coffman

see all from $2.77!

new only from $7.79!

Fencing: Essential Skills Training

Fencing: Essential Skills Training

by Ed Rogers

see all from $19.69!

new only from $20.44!

The Goal: A Process of Ongoing Improvement

The Goal: A Process of Ongoing Improvement

by Eliyahu M Goldratt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.08!