» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jan Valtin

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Out of the night

Out of the night more books like this

by Jan Valtin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A bestseller in 1941, selected by the Book of the Month Club for a special edition and described by "Book of the Month Club News "as: ." . . full of sensational revelations and interspersed with episodes of daring, of desperate conflict, of torture, and of ruthless conspiracy . . . It is, first of all, an autobiography the like of which has seldom ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.69! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Noche Quedo Atras, La

by Jan Valtin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $43.92!

new only from $43.93!

Out of the Night: The Memoir of Richard Julius Herman Krebs Alias Jan Valtin

Out of the Night: The Memoir of Richard Julius Herman Krebs Alias Jan Valtin more books like this

by Jan Valtin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$84.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A bestseller in 1941, selected by the Book of the Month Club for a special edition and described by "Book of the Month Club News "as: ." . . full of sensational revelations and interspersed with episodes of daring, of desperate conflict, of torture, and of ruthless conspiracy . . . It is, first of all, an autobiography the like of which has seldom ...

see all copies from $15.17!

new only from $94.88!

Sans Patrie Ni Frontiëres

by Jan Valtin

see all copies from $58.38!

new only from $58.38!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Out of the Night

by Valtin, Jan other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alliance Book Corp Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy! ; 1.7 x 8.7 x 5.9 Inches; 749 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wintertime

by Valtin, Jan other copies of this book

price: $2.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Popular Library

Description: Fair. B001Q6GZO2 PLEASE NOTE: POOR CONDITION BUT ACCEPTABLE READING COPY. Cover is very worn. Notes and highlighting throughout. Pages worn, tanned with age, some bent page corners. No dust jacket. Text is legible. Not ex-library. USPS tracking number provided for U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wintertime

by Valtin, Jan other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 224 pages. Paperback. Popular Library No. 372. No edition indicated; published in 1951. Condition: Very good minus. Complete and intact. The spine is uncraesed. Mild edge wear. Small mar on front cover. Unmarked. 6f. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wintertime more books like this

by Valtin, Jan other copies of this book

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback ) Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1951

Description: VG Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wintertime (a Novel)

by Valtin, Jan other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 10/51 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library (#372) Date Published: c1950

Description: very good+, mass market paper, pict. covers. Clean text, tight. 224 pgs, "Specially abridged. " Copyright by Richard J. Krebs. Set in post-WWII Germany. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wintertime

by Valtin, Jan other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good + # 372. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wintertime more books like this

by Valtin, Jan other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Rinehart & Company Date Published: (1950)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Pages browned. Worn, soiled jacket with small tears and chips. Prev owner's name on front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wintertime more books like this

by Jan Valtin other copies of this book

price: $9.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Paperback #372 Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. Vintage 1951 paperback. See MY SCAN for cover. Tight spline. Aging of pages. Minor wear on spline. Shelf-wear. FREE Delivery Confirmation and mailed inside a plastic sleeve for extra mailing protection. Free Delivery Confirmation is included with each item. Mailed inside a plastic sleeve for extra shipping protection. FREE delivery confirmation and mailed inside a plastic sleeve for extra shipping protection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Days of Old Books and More, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wintertime

by Valtin, Jan other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Popular Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. First Printing, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE BOOKATERIA, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wintertime more books like this

by Valtin, Jan, other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: POPULAR LIBRARY 372

Description: POPULAR LIBRARY 372 (FINE) Vintage Collectible Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sans Patrie Ni Frontieres. (Out of the Night) Traduit De L'Anglais Par Jean-Claude Henriot

by Valtin, Jan other copies of this book

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: VG/orig. wraps, non coupé; Dominique Wapler (1948), in-8, 788 pp., table; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wintertime. [First Edition]

by Valtin, Jan (Pseud Of Richard Krebs) other copies of this book

price: $13.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, "R" in circle device Binding: Hardback in d/j. Publisher: Rinehart. Date Published: [1950]

Description: Used. Fine dust jacket. D/j sun-darkenig spine, bit edge-rubbed, few chips. Weight 24 oz. Single volume. Hardback. Krebs was a formerl operative for the Russian Comintern. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: David MacLean, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wintertime more books like this

by Valtin, Jan other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library 372

Description: [372] 1951, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Out of the Nigh

by Valtin, Jan other copies of this book

price: $14.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alliance Book Corporation Date Published: 1941

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. HB: very slight wear, light age discoloration. 749 p.; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wintertime more books like this

by Valtin, Jan other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Valtin, Jan., Rinehart & Co., nd, c1950, 1st Edition, cloth, small dent in rear cover o/w vg w/dj (spine darkened, chipped & lightly soiled), 439 pp, 8vo, '...the story of a man's fight for a normal life in a world of enormous abnormalities...' read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wintertime

by Jan Valtin other copies of this book

price: $18.79

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rinehart Date Published: 1950-01-01

Description: Good. Excellent former library hardcover with usual markings. Solid binding, minor edge wear, dustjacket wrapped in clear mylar. Clean, straight, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Opposite Store, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Castle in the Sand more books like this

by Valtin, Jan [Pseudonym Of Richard Julius Hermann Krebs] other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Beechhurst Press Date Published: 1947

Description: 495p., first edition, paper slghtly browned, minor internal wear, worn dj. Novel about European refugees in the USA, by the German exile and former KGB agent. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Castle in the Sand more books like this

by Valtin, Jan other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Beechurst Press Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Book: Pages browning at edges; Dust Jacket: Large chip at top of spine, tiny chips at bottom of spine, five tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Castle in the Sand

by Valtin, Jan other copies of this book

price: $26.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Beechhurst Press Date Published: 1947

Description: Vg-/g+ Dust Jacket. 495pp; libght wear to edges of blue cloth cover; pp browning; light soil + chip s + tears to edges of dj in new protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Las Fronteras Del Miedo

by Valtin, Jan other copies of this book

price: $30.01

Ships from SPAIN Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Buenos Aires: Ludeca, 1955. -138 p.; 8vo. -Novela testimonio sobre la huida a occidente de un ciudadano del otro lado del telón de acero. * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Librería Miguel Miranda, ILAB, SPAIN

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
To the Finland Station

To the Finland Station

by Edmund Wilson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

The Forgotten Soldier

The Forgotten Soldier

by Guy Sajer

see all from $2.36!

new only from $10.00!

The stars bear witness

The stars bear witness

by Bernard Goldstein

see all from $7.20!

new only from $7.20!

War & Peace

War & Peace

by Leo Nikolayevich Tolstoy, Count

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.77!

Pillars of the Earth

Pillars of the Earth

by Ken Follett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

The Oregon trail

The Oregon trail

by Francis Parkman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.37!