» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Valtin

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Out of the night

Out of the night more books like this

by Jan Valtin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A bestseller in 1941, selected by the Book of the Month Club for a special edition and described by "Book of the Month Club News "as: ." . . full of sensational revelations and interspersed with episodes of daring, of desperate conflict, of torture, and of ruthless conspiracy . . . It is, first of all, an autobiography the like of which has seldom ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.69! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Renal Function

Renal Function more books like this

by Heinz Valtin, James A Schafer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A thorough, easy-to-read coverage of basic renal physiology for medical students. The book moves from the general to the specific: chapter 1 is an overview of renal physiology, chapters 2 through 6 cover the general principles of renal structure and function, and chapters 7 through 11 provide more detailed information about how the kidney performs ...

see all copies from $2.00!

Renal Function: Mechanisms Preserving Fluid and Solute Balance in Health more books like this

by Heinz Valtin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

The Brattleboro Rat: Proceedings of the International Symposium, Sept. 4-7, 1981 more books like this

by Heinz Valtin (Editor), Hilda W. Sokol (Editor), International Symposium on the Brattlebo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.34!

new only from $34.28! | first editions

Microscopic analysis of the anastomoses between the cranial nerves more books like this

by Ernst Philipp Eduard Bischoff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.29  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.27!

first editions

Renal dysfunction mechanisms involved in fluid and solute imbalance more books like this

by Valtin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.18  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.18!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Noche Quedo Atras, La

by Jan Valtin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $43.92!

new only from $43.93!

Great Issues for Medicine in the Twenty-First Century: Ethical and Social Issues Arising Out of Advances in the Biomedical Sciences more books like this

by Dana Cook Grossman (Editor), Heinz Valtin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume presents addresses given to celebrate the bioentennial of the Dartmouta Medical School. Participants included James O. Freedman, Joseph L. Goldstein, Nancy Wexler, David Botstein, Francis S. Collins, Richard Axel, Gerald M. Edelman, Pasko Rakic, Marcus E. Raichle, Steven Pinker, Al Gore, Susan G. Dentzer, C. Everett Koop, Philip ...

see all copies from $3.88!

Acid-base disorders basic concepts and clinical management more books like this

by Valtin, Gennari

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.97!

first editions

Out of the Night: The Memoir of Richard Julius Herman Krebs Alias Jan Valtin

Out of the Night: The Memoir of Richard Julius Herman Krebs Alias Jan Valtin more books like this

by Jan Valtin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$84.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A bestseller in 1941, selected by the Book of the Month Club for a special edition and described by "Book of the Month Club News "as: ." . . full of sensational revelations and interspersed with episodes of daring, of desperate conflict, of torture, and of ruthless conspiracy . . . It is, first of all, an autobiography the like of which has seldom ...

see all copies from $15.17!

new only from $94.88!

Fara Und Fu. Fibel

by Renate Valtin Arndt Ciecinski, Jens Hinnrichs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.54  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $33.54!

new only from $47.53!

Renal Functions: Mechanisms Preserving Fluid & Solute Balance in Health more books like this

by Heinz Valtin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lrs in Den Klassen 1-10. Bd. 1. Grundlagen Und Grundsätze Der Lese-Rechtschreibförderung

by Ingrid M.; Valtin Naegele, Renate

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $42.62!

new only from $60.91!

Was Ist Ein Gutes Zeugnis?

by Renate Valtin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.68!

new only from $39.29!

Sans Patrie Ni Frontiëres

by Jan Valtin

see all copies from $58.38!

new only from $58.38!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Out of the Night

by Valtin, Jan other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alliance Book Corp Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy! ; 1.7 x 8.7 x 5.9 Inches; 749 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Renal function: mechanisms preserving fluid and solute balance in health. -

by Valtin, Heinz other copies of this book

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent PB--minor cover wear/age-toning. Unmarked text [bx1] xiii, 253 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helen Pincus, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wintertime

by Valtin, Jan other copies of this book

price: $2.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Popular Library

Description: Fair. B001Q6GZO2 PLEASE NOTE: POOR CONDITION BUT ACCEPTABLE READING COPY. Cover is very worn. Notes and highlighting throughout. Pages worn, tanned with age, some bent page corners. No dust jacket. Text is legible. Not ex-library. USPS tracking number provided for U.S. orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wintertime

by Valtin, Jan other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 224 pages. Paperback. Popular Library No. 372. No edition indicated; published in 1951. Condition: Very good minus. Complete and intact. The spine is uncraesed. Mild edge wear. Small mar on front cover. Unmarked. 6f. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wintertime more books like this

by Valtin, Jan other copies of this book

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wrappers ( Paperback ) Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1951

Description: VG Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wintertime (a Novel)

by Valtin, Jan other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 10/51 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library (#372) Date Published: c1950

Description: very good+, mass market paper, pict. covers. Clean text, tight. 224 pgs, "Specially abridged. " Copyright by Richard J. Krebs. Set in post-WWII Germany. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wintertime

by Valtin, Jan other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good + # 372. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Henderson, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wintertime more books like this

by Valtin, Jan other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Rinehart & Company Date Published: (1950)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Pages browned. Worn, soiled jacket with small tears and chips. Prev owner's name on front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wintertime more books like this

by Jan Valtin other copies of this book

price: $9.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Paperback #372 Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. Vintage 1951 paperback. See MY SCAN for cover. Tight spline. Aging of pages. Minor wear on spline. Shelf-wear. FREE Delivery Confirmation and mailed inside a plastic sleeve for extra mailing protection. Free Delivery Confirmation is included with each item. Mailed inside a plastic sleeve for extra shipping protection. FREE delivery confirmation and mailed inside a plastic sleeve for extra shipping protection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Days of Old Books and More, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
To the Finland Station

To the Finland Station

by Edmund Wilson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.99!

Anatomy & Physiology: The Unity of Form and Function

Anatomy & Physiology: The Unity of Form and Function

by Kenneth S Saladin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.72!

The Forgotten Soldier

The Forgotten Soldier

by Guy Sajer

see all from $2.36!

new only from $10.00!

Clinically Oriented Anatomy

Clinically Oriented Anatomy

by Keith L Moore, Ph.D., FIAC, FRSM

see all from $1.99!

new only from $21.98!

How Doctors Think

How Doctors Think

by Jerome Groopman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.04!

The stars bear witness

The stars bear witness

by Bernard Goldstein

see all from $7.20!

new only from $7.20!