» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Maximus Valerius Maximus

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Valerius Maximus' Memorable Deeds and Sayings: Book 1

Valerius Maximus' Memorable Deeds and Sayings: Book 1 more books like this

by D Wardle (Editor), Valerius, Valerius Maximus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Valerius Maximus stands alone as an extant prose author of the early principate who devoted specific interest to the Romans' attitude to religion. In eight chapters he presents a variety of material selected from earlier authors, such as Cicero, Livy, and Varro, to illustrate central areas of Roman religious thought and practice: augury, omens, ...

see all copies from $40.00!

new only from $143.43! | first editions

Memorable Doings and Sayings, II: Books 6-9

Memorable Doings and Sayings, II: Books 6-9 more books like this

by Shackleton Bailey, Valerius, Maximus Valerius Maximus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.80  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a collection of notable deeds and sayings which Valerius Maximus compiled during the reign of Tiberius. The collection was popular in the Renaissance and has recently attracted renewed scholarly attention.

see all copies from $17.99!

new only from $23.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Memorable Doings and Sayings, I: Books 1-5

Memorable Doings and Sayings, I: Books 1-5 more books like this

by Valerius, Maximus Valerius Maximus, D R Shackleton Bailey (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.80  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a collection of notable deeds and sayings which Valerius Maximus compiled during the reign of Tiberius. The collection was popular in the Renaissance and has recently attracted renewed scholarly attention.

see all copies from $23.49!

new only from $23.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Valerii Maximi Factorvm Et Dictorvm Memorabilivm Libri Novem

Valerii Maximi Factorvm Et Dictorvm Memorabilivm Libri Novem

by Valerius Maximus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.76!

new only from $26.76!

Selections from the Anecdotes of Valerius Maximus: Adapted for the Use of Beginners, with Vocabulary, Notes, and Exercises (1897)

Selections from the Anecdotes of Valerius Maximus: Adapted for the Use of Beginners, with Vocabulary, Notes, and Exercises (1897) more books like this

by Valerius Maximus, Charles Henry Ward (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.80!

new only from $15.80!

Gedenkwaardige Voorbeelden, Part 2: Zoo Der Romeinen ALS Der Uitheemsche Volken (1729) more books like this

by Valerius Maximus, A Bogaert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.98!

new only from $30.98!

Factorum Et Dictorum Memorabilium, Vol. I: Libri I-VI more books like this

by Valerius Maximus, John Briscoe (Editor)

Written primarily in Latin, 1998 edition

see all copies from $404.70!

new only from $404.70!

Libri VII-IX more books like this

by Valerius Maximus, John Briscoe (Editor)

Written primarily in Latin, 1998 edition

see all copies from $389.50!

new only from $389.50!

Hechos y dichos memorables

by Valerius Maximus, Santiago López Moreda, Ma. Luisa Harto Trujillo, Joaquín. Villalba Álvarez

see all copies from $37.43!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Valerii Maximi: Factorum Et Dictorum Memorabilium. Libri Novem. Cum Ivlii Paridis Et Januarii Nepotiani Epitomis. Iterum Recensvit Carolus Kempf. [Preface Only-No Text]

by Valerius Maximus other copies of this book

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Editio stereotypa editionis secundae (1888);

Description: NF/photocopy in red spiral binder, PREFACE ONLY-NO TEXT; Stuttgart, Teubner 1966, 12 mo., xxxiv pp., Praefatio & Capita Librorem; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Fifty Selections From Valerius Maximus (1895)

by Maximus, Valerius, Author Smith, Charles Sidney Editor other copies of this book

price: $28.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120196095 ISBN: 1120196094

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00074 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Valere Maxime V2: Ou Les Actions Et Les Paroles Remarquables Des Anciens (1713) new book

Valere Maxime V2: Ou Les Actions Et Les Paroles Remarquables Des Anciens (1713)

by Maximus, Valerius, Author other copies of this book

price: $47.63

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120049315 ISBN: 1120049318

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00418 pages) lang=french accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Factorum Et Dictorum Memorabilium Libri Novem

by Maximus, Valerius, Author Kapp, Johann Author other copies of this book

price: $54.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioLife Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781115704472 ISBN: 1115704478

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 4.99 by 8 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00686 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Valere Maxime V2: Ou Les Actions Et Les Paroles Remarquables Des Anciens (1713) new book

Valere Maxime V2: Ou Les Actions Et Les Paroles Remarquables Des Anciens (1713)

by Maximus, Valerius, Author other copies of this book

price: $63.05

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120094520 ISBN: 1120094526

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00418 pages) lang=french accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Valerius Maximus Factorum Dictorumque Memorabilium Book 9 (1782) new book

Valerius Maximus Factorum Dictorumque Memorabilium Book 9 (1782)

by Maximus, Valerius, Author Kappio, Joanne Editor other copies of this book

price: $66.17

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120049384 ISBN: 1120049385

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00750 pages) lang=latin accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Libri Novem Factorum Dictorumque Memorabilum: Cum Notis Integris more books like this

by Valerius Maximus other copies of this book

price: $149.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: S. Luchtmans Date Published: 1726

Description: Fair. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Two Volumes bound as One Volume. xlvi, 914 pp., index, frontis, title, half-title. Marbled edges & endpapers. Front board missing. Leather spine attached. Rear board detached. Text block intact. Text clean. Modest soiling, modest foxing. Several leaves with faint creasing. Previous owners' names. Small Convent Ex-Libris stamp. Text, Good +/Very Good overall. Oversized. Binding Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: GDS Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictorum Factorumq(Ue) Memorabilium Lib. IX. Cum J(Ustus) Lipsii Notis Et Indice Uberrimo more books like this

by Valerius Maximus other copies of this book

price: $175.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johann Jansonnius, Date Published: 1647.

Description: Justus Lipsius, ed. & notes. 12mo. *6, A-X12, Y4. [12], 486, [26]p. Contemp. vellum yapp fore-edge, title on paper label, soiled, very good copy. Engraved t.p. Valerius Maximus, a Roman historian and contemporary of the emperor Tiberius (42 B.C. -A.D.37), "was the compiler of an extant collection of annecdotes, "facta et Dicta Memorabilia', in nine books, for the use of orators. The anecdotes are arranged, according to the subjects thet illustrate, roughly as follows: Book I, religion, omens, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krown & Spellman, Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictorum Factorumque Memorabilium Libri IX more books like this

by Maximus, Valerius other copies of this book

price: $200.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Amstelodami 1650 Typis Ludovici Elzevirii. 16mo. , (2-1/2 x 4 inches), 328pp. , fullpage engraved titlepage. Full vellum. Opens to titlepage. VG, some ink numbers inside front board and just a few very light ink underlines in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cum Selectis Variorum Observat: Et Nova Recensione a. Thysii Icti. in Latin more books like this

by Valerius Maximus other copies of this book

price: $275.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hackiana [Francis Hackius] Date Published: 1670

Description: R. A. Persyn. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Exceptionally clean copy rebound in 19th century full diced calf. Beaufully executed allegorical title page engraved by R. A. Persyn. Attractive tan diced calf with raised gilt ruled spine bands, marbled edges and endpapers, ribbon bookmark, [16], 844, [32] pages, ample margins, pages 19 cm. Condition is very good, with firm binding and very clean pages. Some light external wear, mostly some rubbing to the joines and some chipping to the spine head ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

His Collections of the Memorable Acts and Sayings of Orators, Philosophers, Statesmen, and Other Illustrious Persons of the Antient Romans, and Other Foreign Nations Upon Various Subjects, Together With the Life of That Famous Historian more books like this

by Valerius Maximus other copies of this book

price: $400.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: for Benjamin Crayle and John Fish, Date Published: 1684.

Description: Samuel Speed, trans. 8vo. π 2, A4, B-2F8. [10], 365, 396-478p. Modern calf-backed leatherette, archival repairs to frontis, small ink nick at top of a few leaves, wormtrack hole at end with some text affected, foxing, occ. rust stains, paper toning. Frontis. of 12 famous ancient figures with "Printed for Samuel Speed" at bottom. Valerius Maximus, a Roman historian and contemporary of the emperor Tiberius (42 B.C. -A.D.37), "was the compiler of an extant collection of anecdotes, "facta et ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krown & Spellman, Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Der Teutschredende Florus, Das Ist...Ausszug Römischer Geschichte. in Die Hochteutsche Sprache...[With] Valerius Maximus. Von Denckwurdigen Reden Und Thaten Der Römer Und Frembden. G.W. Happel, Trans. Frankfurt: Görlin for Wolff in Hamburg, 1678 more books like this

by Florus, Lucius Annaeus. & Valerius Maximus other copies of this book

price: $400.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Christopher Reyher for Solomon Reyher, Date Published: 1679.

Description: Herzog Albrecht von Sachsen & Jerome Brückner, trans. Thick 12mo. 2 works in 1 vol. [14], 380. [150]; [14], 600, [6]pp. Contemp. vellum, yapp fore-edge; corner of t.p. replaced (no loss), old signature on t.p. 2 Engraved frontis. (ink stain to first) Florus (fl. 2nd century) was the poet friend of the emperor Hadrian. His best work is the Epitome bellorum omnium annotum DCC, a condensation of Roman history with particular on wars prior to the age of Augustus. Although he is said to have drawn ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Krown & Spellman, Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Valerio Massimo Volgare Novamente Coretto

by Valerius Maximus, Gaius other copies of this book

price: $750.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gregorio de Gregorii. Date Published: 1526

Description: 8vo. ff.215. With the final blank. Title within a decorative woodcut border. Early vellum and boards, calf spine label. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opera Cum Com(M)Ento... more books like this

by Valerius Maximus other copies of this book

price: $2,000.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alexander Minutianus, Date Published: 1505.

Description: Oliverii Arziganensis, comm. Folio. a-z, &8, (rev. c)8, (RX)10. A8. 209ff=418, [18]pp. 18th c. calf-backed paper boards, spine defective by 1" at top, hinges rubbed, old title-label, edges red; t.p. with scattered soiling, dampstains and old mold stains in inner margin at front, contemp. owner's inscription on blank verso of last leaf colored over; fully annotated by a contemp. hand using a French batard script (our 18th century binder has cut into many of the marginal notes). Valerius Maximus, ... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Krown & Spellman, Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Memorable Deeds and Sayings: One Thousand Tales From Ancient Rome new book

Memorable Deeds and Sayings: One Thousand Tales From Ancient Rome

by Valerius Maximus, Henry John Walker other copies of this book

price: $25.63

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780872206748 ISBN: 0872206742

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Valere Maxime V2: Ou Les Actions Et Les Paroles Re new book

Valere Maxime V2: Ou Les Actions Et Les Paroles Re

by Maximus, Valerius other copies of this book

price: $34.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781120094520 ISBN: 1120094526

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Carolingian Civilization: A Reader

Carolingian Civilization: A Reader

by Paul Dutton (Editor)

see all from $8.94!

new only from $94.60!

Encyclopedia of Native American Tribes

Encyclopedia of Native American Tribes

by Carl Waldman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.78!

Memorable Deeds and Sayings: One Thousand Tales from Ancient Rome

Memorable Deeds and Sayings: One Thousand Tales from Ancient Rome

by Valerius

see all from $12.79!

new only from $18.91!

Death Valley in 49

Death Valley in 49

by William Lewis Manly

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

The Two Cities: A Chronicle of Universal History to the Year 1146

The Two Cities: A Chronicle of Universal History to the Year 1146

by Professor Bishop Of Frei Otto, Charles Christopher Mierow (Translator), Professor Karl F Morrison (Foreword by)

see all from $8.50!

new only from $13.82!

Caesar Against the Celts

Caesar Against the Celts

by Ramon Jimenez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!