» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Oppi Untracht

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Metal Techniques for Craftsmen: A Basic Manual for Craftsmen on the Methods of Forming and Decorating Metals

Metal Techniques for Craftsmen: A Basic Manual for Craftsmen on the Methods of Forming and Decorating Metals more books like this

by Oppi Untracht

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Jewelry Concepts & Technology

Jewelry Concepts & Technology more books like this

by Oppi Untracht

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$63.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nearly ten years in preparation and production, "Jewelry Concepts and Technology" is the definitive guide and handbook for jewellery makers on all levels of ability. It is also a unique reference source for those not directly active in the field but who wish to gain an understanding of what lies behind the jewellery-making mystique. All ...

see all copies from $63.50!

new only from $90.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Enameling on Metal more books like this

by Oppi Untracht

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.95!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Traditional Jewelry of India

Traditional Jewelry of India more books like this

by Oppi Untracht

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The triumphant result of more than 35 years of research, this sumptuous book is a comprehensive presentation of one of the greatest of the world's jewelry traditions. The stunning display of individual ornaments is supplemented by full documentation of hundreds of pieces. More than 5,000 years of the development of personal ornament are traced, as ...

see all copies from $31.97!

new only from $31.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Metal Techniques for Craftsmen: A Basic Manual on the Methods of Forming and Decorating Metals

Metal Techniques for Craftsmen: A Basic Manual on the Methods of Forming and Decorating Metals more books like this

by Oppi Untracht

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With his early knowledge of metals and the skill he acquired in working them, man launched himself into civilization. From the copper axe of primitive man, technology has progressed to the metal container in which modern man launches himself into space. The working of metals is one of the few characteristics, comparable with the recording of ...

see all copies from $44.95!

new only from $50.54!

Icons in Gold: Jewelry of India: From the Collection of the Musee Barbier-Mueller

Icons in Gold: Jewelry of India: From the Collection of the Musee Barbier-Mueller more books like this

by Usha R Bala Krishnan, Oppi Untracht, Cecelia Levin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.42  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book celebrates the tradition of Indian jewellery and that of South India in particular. Featuring the fabulous and unique collection of XIXth and XXth century Indian gold jewels of the Musee Barbier-Mueller in Geneva, it retraces a legacy going back 5000 years. Intricate carving, exquisite repousse work, fine design and the depiction of ...

see all copies from $28.42!

new only from $28.42!

Inde, bijoux en or des collections du Musée Barbier-Mueller

by Usha R. Bala Krishnan, Laurence Mattet, Oppi Untracht, Cecelia Levin, Musée Barbier-Mueller, Ensemble conventuel des Jacobins de Toulouse, Toulouse (France). Mairie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $49.00!

new only from $109.25!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

India: a Jewelry Spectrum more books like this

by Jewelry-Untracht, Oppi other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bard Graduate Center Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Fine first edition in thick stapled card wrappers. Catalogue for a 1998 exhibition at Bard College. 64 pp. Stunning color illustrations of Indian jewelry. Uncommon book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alan Zipkin, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hopea-Untracht, Saara: Life and Work/ Elämä Ja Työ. more books like this

by Oppi Untracht other copies of this book

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Finland Date Published: 1988

Description: A catalogue raisonne on Sara Hopea Untracht (1926-1984) the modernist master designer of glass, jewelry and furniture., English/ Finnish, Year1988, Illust. B/W584, Illust. Color82, ISBN9510143774, Hardbound, 8 with two bashed corners. Less 10%., Bio. Index. Bibl. Pages312, Size9” x 10” 7. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Art Consulting: Scandinavia, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Design and Creation of Jewelry

The Design and Creation of Jewelry

by Robert Von Neumann

see all from $1.99!

new only from $27.50!

Enamels, Enameling, Enamelists

Enamels, Enameling, Enamelists

by Glenice L. Matthews

see all from $11.08!

Metalwork and enamelling

Metalwork and enamelling

by Herbert Maryon

see all from $2.99!

new only from $12.82!

Robert Lee Morris: The Power of Jewelry

Robert Lee Morris: The Power of Jewelry

by Robert Lee Morris, Donna Karan (Foreword by), Teri Agins (Notes by)

see all from $18.58!

new only from $18.58!

Indian Jewellery - Dance of the Peacock: Jewellery Traditions of India

Indian Jewellery - Dance of the Peacock: Jewellery Traditions of India

by Usha R Baha Krishnan, Meera Sushil Kumar

see all from $149.93!

new only from $149.93!

Jewelry making and design

Jewelry making and design

by Augustus F. Rose, Antonio Cirino

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.02!