» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Unknown

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Most Scenic Drives in America

Most Scenic Drives in America more books like this

by Reader's Digest Editors Reader's Digest Editors, Robert Dolezal, Reader's Digest (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.36  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Updated for the first time since 1997, and thoroughly revised, this beautifully illustrated, fact-filled guide has everything readers need to begin their adventure of discovering America in their car, van, or RV. 400 photos (200+ new). 120 maps.

see all copies from $4.27!

new only from $19.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

North American Wildlife

North American Wildlife more books like this

by Reader's Digest, Robert Dolezal, Of Readers Digest Editors

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Includes more than 2,000 plants and animals. Spanning the land from Florida to Alaska, it embraces field, forest and prairie. Includes color-coded name tabs for all 16 sections, habitat guides, maps and 2000 color portraits (1 for every plant and animal).

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Michael Jackson: The Magic and the Madness: The Magic and the Madness more books like this

by J Randy Taraborrelli, Unknown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Not since Greta Garbo and Jackie Onassis has any celebrity worked so diligently to protect his privacy. But here bestselling author J. Randy Taraborrelli cracks Jackson's carefully constructed show biz facade--a persona that he has methodically manufactured to hide his private life. 16 pages of photographs.

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $18.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Story of My Life: An Afghan Girl on the Other Side of the Sky

The Story of My Life: An Afghan Girl on the Other Side of the Sky more books like this

by Farah Ahmedi, Tamim Ansary

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.98  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In an unprecedented partnership, ABC's "Good Morning America," Simon Spotlight Entertainment, and Simon & Schuster Audio have teamed up to find the great American memoir from essays submitted in the fall of 2004. America will vote from three finalists for a winner, to be announced on April 22.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.49! | signed copies | first editions

Storybook Treasury of Dick and Jane and Friends

Storybook Treasury of Dick and Jane and Friends more books like this

by Unknown, Grosset & Dunlap (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Once a classroom staple, the Dick and Jane series of books helped countless children learn how to read. This collection of classic and more recent Dick and Jane stories includes such favorites as WE LOOK AND SEE, WE COME AND GO, and THE NEW WE WORK AND PLAY. Color illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $3.81!

new only from $79.95!

Book of North American Birds

Book of North American Birds

by Reader's Digest (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The birds of North America are an endless source of delight to anyone who enjoys nature, and this volume collects over 570 of these remarkable species--every major North American species--in all their beauty. Hundreds of full-color paintings by world-renowned nature artists are coupled with lively, informative commentary.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fun with Dick and Jane

Fun with Dick and Jane more books like this

by Unknown, Grosset & Dunlap (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Parents will love revisiting a fond part of their own childhood when they share these classic Dick and Jane readers with their children. With charmingly innocent exploits and simple, repetitive declarations, these beloved characters have inspired entire generations to work, play, and learn. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook

The Nero Wolfe Cookbook more books like this

by Rex Stout

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A one-of-its-kind, high-cuisine cookbook that reproduces authentic recipes for many of the fine dishes mentioned in Stout's Nero Wolfe mysteries. Spiced with quotes from memorable Nero Wolfe whodunits and photos that recall New York in the 1930s, '40s, and '50s.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $69.95! | first editions

Dick and Jane: We Play Outside

Dick and Jane: We Play Outside more books like this

by Unknown, Grosset & Dunlap (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These are the real classic readers with cloth-like covers and original illustrations from the 1960s Dick and Jane basic readers. Filled with over 30 stories, these books are for beginning readers, parents, and grandparents alike! It's summertime, and Dick, Jane, and Sally can't wait to spend time together! Join them as they play ball, spend time ...

see all copies from $2.79!

new only from $4.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Quantum Mechanics

Quantum Mechanics more books like this

by Albert Messiah

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Subjects include formalism and its interpretation, analysis of simple systems, symmetries and invariance, methods of approximation, elements of relativistic quantum mechanics, much more. "Strongly recommended." -- "American Journal of Physics."

see all copies from $3.40!

new only from $16.61! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Yeh-Shen

Yeh-Shen more books like this

by Ai Ling Louie, Ed Young (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.15  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"A misty dreamlike air. A worthwhile addition to picture-book collections".-- Booklist. A Boston Globe-Horn Book Honor Award Winner. An ALA Notable Children's Book. A School Library Journal Best Book of the Year. An IRA Children's Choice. An IRA Teachers' Choice. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

How to do just about anything. more books like this

by Reader's Digest Association

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Organized alphabeticallyfrom Abalone to Zippersand filled with clear, hands-on illustrations, this easy-to-use, money-saving guide helps anyone tackle everyday problems around the house, gives solid answers to medical and legal questions, instructions for learning practical skills of all kinds, advice for emergencies, and more. A complete index ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Go Away Spot more books like this

by Unknown, Grosset & Dunlap (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Millions of Americans remember Dick and Jane (and Sally and Spot, too). Now Dick and Jane and all their pals are back with revised editions of these classic readers for a whole new generation of readers to enjoy. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Cryptozoology A to Z: The Encyclopedia of Loch Monsters, Sasquatch, Chupacabras, and Other Authentic Mysteries of Nature more books like this

by Loren L Coleman, Jerome Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Loren Coleman, a forty-year veteran of cryptozoological field expeditions and research, has written several books on nature's mysterious creatures, including "The Field Guide to Bigfoot, Mysterious America, " and "Tom Slick and the Search for the Yeti, " and has served as both on- and off-camera consultant to NBC-TV's "Unsolved Mysteries" and A&E ...

see all copies from $5.26!

new only from $6.70! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The World of Dick and Jane and Friends (Treasury) more books like this

by Unknown, Grosset & Dunlap (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.80  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Our second Dick and Jane treasury is here! The World of Dick and Jane and Friends is a compilation of some of the best-loved Dick and Jane titles. The treasury includes stories parents and grandparents will remember from "Guess Who, The New We Come and Go," and "The New We Look and See." Share a classic treasury with a new generation of Dick and ...

see all copies from $4.82!

new only from $6.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Middle School Math Course 1 Student Ed 2002

by Unknown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.41!

new only from $4.95!

Focus on Earth Science California Edition

by Michael J. Padilla; Cyr Miaoulis; Unknown-Alfred B. Bortz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.69!

new only from $78.67! | first editions

view cover

The Kneeling Christian more books like this

by The Unknown Christian

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

All real growth in the spiritual life--all victory over temptation, all confidence and peace in the presence of difficulties and dangers, all repose of spirit in times of great disappointment or loss, all habitual communion with God--depends upon the practive of secret prayer.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Nora's Stars more books like this

by Satomi Ichikawa

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Soft pastel drawings evoke the lush tropical setting and capture the whimsical mood of this quiet bedtime fantasy".--School Library Journal. Full-color illustrations.

see all copies from $2.07!

first editions

view cover

Prentice Hall Literature British Tradition Grade 12 Student Ed more books like this

by Unknown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.60!

view cover

World Geography 7 Ed Student Ed more books like this

by Unknown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.63!

new only from $28.99!

view cover

The cats' house more books like this

by Bob Walker (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Shoppers just can't resist: They scan the beautiful covers of our Little Books and feel compelled to pick up at least one of these miniature treasures. That certainly helps account for the four and a half million Little Books we sell annually. These miniature volumes make such wonderful gifts with their range of topics, pleasing designs, and ...

see all copies from $4.36!

new only from $6.32! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Walk Yourself Thin more books like this

by David Rives

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the author of Dying for a Smoke comes the "get-thin-for-life" program that's sweeping the nation--an eating and exercise plan based on the premise that changing the metabolism of one's body is the key to a healthier and longer life.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Illustrated Reverse Dictionary more books like this

by Reader's Digest, Robert Dolezal, Of Readers Digest Editors

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This ingenious word finder helps users locate the precise word when only a rough idea is known. Similar to a thesaurus, the "Illustrated Reverse Dictionary" lets users start not only with a synonym, but also with an idea, a description, a similar or associated work, or a word opposite. Containing over 400,000 words and 130 detailed color ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.76! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Alexander the Great more books like this

by Brenda Jackson, Ronald L McDonald, Unknown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Comprising selections from the writings of Arrian, Plutarch, and Quintus Curtius Rufus, this definitive biography of the greatest conqueror in history features an Introduction on Alexander's enduring legacy by acclaimed British television personality Michael Wood.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dick and Jane We Work

Dick and Jane We Work

by Unknown, Grosset & Dunlap (Creator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

A Family Affair

A Family Affair

by Rex Stout

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.44!

Quantum Mechanics

Quantum Mechanics

by Eugen Merzbacher

see all from $8.25!

new only from $115.31!

Practical Problem Solver

Practical Problem Solver

by Reader's Digest, Robert Dolezal, Of Readers Digest Editors

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Off the Beaten Path: A Travel Guide to More Than 1,000 Scenic and Interesting Places Still Uncrowded and Inviting

Off the Beaten Path: A Travel Guide to More Than 1,000 Scenic and Interesting Places Still Uncrowded and Inviting

by Reader's Digest (Creator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.80!

Cats Into Everything

Cats Into Everything

by Bob Walker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.75!