» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by United States War Department

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Handbook on German Military Forces

Handbook on German Military Forces more books like this

by United States War Department, U S War Department, Professor Stephen E Ambrose (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1953, the U.S. War Department declassified its Handbook on German Military Forces, but the document has stayed virtually unknown until today. This book is a massive compendum of information on every aspect of Hilter's forces--a reference book indispensable to scholars of World War II and devotees of military history. Illustrated.

see all copies from $7.99!

new only from $21.50! | first editions

Dictionary of Spoken Russian

Dictionary of Spoken Russian more books like this

by United States War Department, U S War Department, U S War Dept

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The basic unit is not a word, but a phrase or a sentence. This excellent volume contains over 30,000 immediately usable phrases.

see all copies from $4.98!

new only from $9.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces

Handbook on Japanese Military Forces more books like this

by United States War Department, U S War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The handbook details the Japanese military system, field organization, tactics, and weapon and equipment, and the strengths and weakness that resulted from them.

see all copies from $14.06!

new only from $20.00! | first editions

Automatic Pistol, Caliber.45 M1911 and M1911a1: Basic Field Manual

Automatic Pistol, Caliber.45 M1911 and M1911a1: Basic Field Manual

by United States War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.35!

new only from $14.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dictionary of Spoken Spanish

Dictionary of Spoken Spanish more books like this

by United States War Department, U S War Department, U S War Dept

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Prepared by U. S. linguists, this dictionary uses idioms, phrases and sentences as basic units -- not single words. English-Spanish and Spanish-English sections contain modern equivalents for over 18,000 sentences.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.49!

Manual for Noncommissioned Officers and Privates of Infantry of the Army of the United States 1917

Manual for Noncommissioned Officers and Privates of Infantry of the Army of the United States 1917 more books like this

by United States War Department, Department War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1917. To be used by Engineer companies (dismounted) and Coast Artillery companies for Infantry instruction and training. Contents: Military Discipline and Courtesy; Arms, Uniforms, and Equipment; Rations and Forage; Personal Hygiene and Care of the Feet; Extracts from Infantry Drill Regulations, 1911; Field Service; Marching and Camping; Target ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $22.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Browning Machine Gun, Caliber.50, Hb, M2: Basic Field Manual

Browning Machine Gun, Caliber.50, Hb, M2: Basic Field Manual

by United States War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.55!

new only from $14.55! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jungle Warfare: War Department Field Manual FM 72-20

Jungle Warfare: War Department Field Manual FM 72-20

by United States War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.12  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.12!

new only from $15.12! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Military Courtesy and Discipline: Basic Field Manual FM 21-50

Military Courtesy and Discipline: Basic Field Manual FM 21-50

by United States War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $9.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Revolver, Colt, Caliber.45, M1917 and Revolver, Smith and Wesson, Caliber.45, M1917: Basic Field Manual FM 23-36

Revolver, Colt, Caliber.45, M1917 and Revolver, Smith and Wesson, Caliber.45, M1917: Basic Field Manual FM 23-36

by United States War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.35  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.35!

new only from $14.35! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Basic Field Manual V10, Military Intelligence: Part Three, Examination of Enemy Personnel, Documents and Material

by United States War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.29!

new only from $9.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Military Intelligence, Observation: Basic Field Manual Fm30-10

by United States War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.97!

new only from $9.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Revised United States Army Regulations of 1861, with an Appendix Containing the Changed and Laws Affecting Army Regulations and Articles of War to June 25, 1863. more books like this

by United States War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $29.65!

new only from $29.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Instruction for Field Artillery. Prepared by a Board of Artillery Officers [Consisting of Captain Wm. H. French, Captain Wm. F. Barry, Captain H. J. Hunt] more books like this

by United States War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.26  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.26!

new only from $27.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Exploration of the Red River of Louisiana in the Year 1852, by Randolph B. Marcy; Assisted by George B. McClellan. with Reports on the Natural History of the Country, and Numerous Illustrations. more books like this

by United States War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.84!

new only from $24.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Railroad Property. Letter from the Secretary of War, in Answer to a Resolution of the House of June 4, Relative to Railroad Property in the Possession of the Government. more books like this

by United States War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.26!

new only from $27.26! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Exploration of the Red River of Louisiana, in the Year 1852 more books like this

by United States War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.22  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.30!

new only from $24.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean more books like this

by United States War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.86  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Report of Henry L. Abbot, Corps of Topographical Engineers, upon explorations for a railroad route, from the Sacramento Valley to the Columbia River, made by Lieut. R.S. Williamson.

see all copies from $15.61!

new only from $15.61! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Military Jeep Complete, Willys MB/Ford Gpw: All Three Original TM's in Full more books like this

by Dan R. Post (Editor), United States War Department (Editor)

see all copies from $83.75!

first editions

view cover

Airship Aerodynamics: Technical Manual more books like this

by War Department, United States War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This 1941 War Department Technical Manual has six main sections: General Resistance Power Requirements Stability Control Aerodynamic Stress It was designed as a text for the instruction of airship student pilots and as a reference text for the rated pilot in lighter-than-air aircraft operation.

see all copies from $17.94!

new only from $17.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Instructions for Officers and Non-Commissioned Officers, on Outpost and Patrol Duty, and Troops in Campaign (1863) more books like this

by States War Department United States War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.59  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.59!

new only from $11.59!

German 88-MM Antiaircraft Gun Material

by United States War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.65!

new only from $16.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Rules of Land Warfare 1914 more books like this

by United States War Department, War Department (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1917. Corrected to April 15, 1917. These Rules of Land Warfare, published by the War Department, Office of the Chief of Staff, were prepared for use of officers of the land forces of the United States. The official translations are printed in heavy type for the purpose of distinguishing them from the other portions of the text, much of which is ...

see all copies from $17.87!

new only from $17.87! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Records of the World War: Field Orders, 1918, Fifth Division (1921) more books like this

by States War Department United States War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.59  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.59!

new only from $16.59!

Army Directory: August 1, 1918 (1918) more books like this

by States War Department United States War Department

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.67  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.67!

new only from $14.67!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
English-Russian/Russian-English Dictionary

English-Russian/Russian-English Dictionary

by Kenneth Katzner

see all from $9.74!

new only from $24.22!

501 Spanish verbs fully conjugated in all the tenses in a new easy to learn format

501 Spanish verbs fully conjugated in all the tenses in a new easy to learn format

by Christopher Kendris, Ph.D., B.S., M.S., M.A. (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.98!

The Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

The Illustrated Guide to Aerodynamics

by Hubert Smith

see all from $9.79!

new only from $24.63!

The Men Who Wear the Star: The Story of the Texas Rangers

The Men Who Wear the Star: The Story of the Texas Rangers

by Charles M Robinson, III

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.25!

Letter from the Secretary of War Transmitting Information in Relation to the Superintendency of Indian Affairs in the Territory of Michigan 1822

Letter from the Secretary of War Transmitting Information in Relation to the Superintendency of Indian Affairs in the Territory of Michigan 1822

by United States War Department

see all from $15.04!

new only from $15.04!

The Sling and the Stone: On War in the 21st Century

The Sling and the Stone: On War in the 21st Century

by Thomas X Hammes, Colonel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.28!