» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by United States. Bureau of Indian Affairs

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by

Children of the people; the Navaho individual and his development more books like this

by Dorothea Leighton (Cross), Clyde Kluckhohn, University of Chicago. Committee on Human Development, United States. Bureau of Indian Affairs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.64  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alaska: Report of the Hon. Vincent Colyer, U.S Special Indian Commissioner, on the Indian Tribes and Their Surroundings in Alaska Territory, from Personal Observation and Inspection in 1869 (1870)

Alaska: Report of the Hon. Vincent Colyer, U.S Special Indian Commissioner, on the Indian Tribes and Their Surroundings in Alaska Territory, from Personal Observation and Inspection in 1869 (1870)

by States Bureau of Indian Affairs United States Bureau of Indian Affairs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.68  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.68!

new only from $13.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Regulations Governing the Execution of Leases of Indian Allotments on the Umatilla Reservation in Oregon (1909)

Regulations Governing the Execution of Leases of Indian Allotments on the Umatilla Reservation in Oregon (1909)

by States Bureau of Indian Affairs United States Bureau of Indian Affairs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.29!

new only from $9.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Course of Study for United States Indian Schools (1922)

Course of Study for United States Indian Schools (1922)

by States Bureau of Indian Affairs United States Bureau of Indian Affairs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.47!

new only from $26.47! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Annual Report of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs to the Secretary of the Interior.

Annual Report of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs to the Secretary of the Interior. more books like this

by States Bureau of Indian Affairs United States Bureau of Indian Affairs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.02!

new only from $24.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Warriors without weapons; a study of the society and personality development of the Pine Ridge Sioux more books like this

by Gordon Macgregor, Royal B. Hassrick, William Earl Henry, University of Chicago. Committee on Human Development, United States. Bureau of Indian Affairs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.50!

first editions

The story of the Blackfeet more books like this

by John Canfield Ewers

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Field mouse goes to war = Tusan homichi tuwvöta more books like this

by Edward A. Kennard, Fred Kabotie, United States. Bureau of Indian Affairs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A little mouse prepares to rid the Mishongnovi people of a hawk that has been killing their chickens.

see all copies from $6.50!

first editions

Little herder in summer more books like this

by Ann Nolan Clark, Hoke Denetsosie, United States. Bureau of Indian Affairs. Branch of Education

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.25!

Here come the Navajo! more books like this

by Ruth Murray Underhill, United States. Bureau of Indian Affairs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.00!

Famous Indians, a collection of short biographies more books like this

by United States. Bureau of Indian Affairs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.45!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Archaeological excavations at Kukulik, St. Lawrence island, Alaska more books like this

by Otto William Geist, Froelich G. Rainey, United States. Bureau of Indian Affairs, United States. Work Projects Administration

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$146.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.72!

first editions

Doorway toward the light the story of the special Navajo education program more books like this

by L. Madison Coombs, United States. Bureau of Indian Affairs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

Indian reservations of Idaho, Oregon, and Washington more books like this

by Edgar L Wight, United States. Bureau of Indian Affairs

see all copies from $7.65!

first editions

Ground-water resources of the Fort Belknap Indian Reservation, north-central Montana : potential sources of ground water for irrigation, domestic, and municipal supply more books like this

by R. D. Feltis, Geological Survey (U.S.), United States. Bureau of Indian Affairs, Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

The hen of Wahpeton = Unjincila Wahpetun etanhan kin he more books like this

by Ann Nolan Clark, Andrew Standing Soldier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $37.95!

first editions

Regulations Governing the Execution of Leases of Indian Allotments on the Umatilla Reservation in or

by United States Bureau of Indian Affairs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.90!

new only from $10.90!

Upland adaptations in Lower Glen Canyon during the Archaic and Pueblo periods : archaeological data recovery at 20 sites along the Antelope Point Road (Route N22B) near Page, Arizona more books like this

by Paul F. Reed, Anthony L. Klesert, Navajo Tribe. Archaeology Dept, Navajo Tribe. Historic Preservation Dept, United States. Bureau of Indian Affairs. Navajo Area Office

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

Arrow I. more books like this

by T. D. Allen, pseud, United States. Bureau of Indian Affairs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

Soil survey, western Riverside area, California more books like this

by Arnold A. Knecht, United States. Soil Conservation Service, United States. Bureau of Indian Affairs, California Agricultural Experiment Station

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$76.23  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $50.89!

Preliminary inventory of the Pueblo records created by field offices of the Bureau of Indian Affairs : record group 75 more books like this

by United States. National Archives and Records Service, Robert Svenningsen, United States. Bureau of Indian Affairs

see all copies from $22.50!

Mineral resources, Navajo-Hopi Indian Reservations, Arizona-Utah; geology, evaluation, and uses. more books like this

by George A. Kiersch, United States. Bureau of Indian Affairs

see all copies from $35.00!

Arrow IV. more books like this

by T. D. Allen, pseud, United States. Bureau of Indian Affairs

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

Savoonga : its history, population and economy more books like this

by United States. Bureau of Indian Affairs. Planning Support Group, John A. Grotbo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.50!

first editions

A study of the impact of the proposed trans-Alaska pipeline on the Alaska native population. more books like this

by Education Systems Resources Corporation, United States. Bureau of Indian Affairs

see all copies from $15.99!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Tlingit Myths & Texts

Tlingit Myths & Texts

by John R. Swanton

see all from $20.00!

new only from $24.23!

Indians in the Making: Ethnic Relations and Indian Identities Around Puget Sound

Indians in the Making: Ethnic Relations and Indian Identities Around Puget Sound

by Alexandra Harmon

see all from $24.48!

Europe and the People Without History

Europe and the People Without History

by Eric R Wolf

see all from $5.74!

new only from $27.50!

People of the Tonto Rim: Archaeological Discovery in Prehistoric Arizona

People of the Tonto Rim: Archaeological Discovery in Prehistoric Arizona

by Charles L Redman

see all from $3.16!

Sacred Pipe: Black Elk's Account of the Seven Rites of the Oglala Sioux

Sacred Pipe: Black Elk's Account of the Seven Rites of the Oglala Sioux

by Joseph E Brown (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.69!

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

Red Man's Religion: Beliefs and Practices of the Indians North of Mexico

by Ruth Murray Underhill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.37!