» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by United Nations

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Basic Facts about the United Nations

Basic Facts about the United Nations

by United Nations

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a new edition of this publication which describes the structure and activities of the United Nations and its organisations, and looks at its work under the headings of: international peace and security; economic and social development; human rights; humanitarian action; international law; and decolonisation. It also includes details of UN ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $83.83! | first editions

The United Nations Today

The United Nations Today more books like this

by United Nations (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

UN publication sales number E.08.I.6.

see all copies from $12.74!

new only from $18.50!

The State of the World's Refugees 2000: Fifty Years of Humanitarian Action

The State of the World's Refugees 2000: Fifty Years of Humanitarian Action more books like this

by United Nations High Commissioner for Ref, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Throughout history, war, communal violence and persecution have uprooted people. The last fifty years have been no exception. With over a million people recently forced from their homes in places like Kosovo, East Timor and Chechnya, it is clear that the problem of forced human displacement will remain a major concern of the international ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Global Environment Outlook 3 (F) (S)

Global Environment Outlook 3 (F) (S) more books like this

by United Nations (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text provides a comprehensive and authoritative review and analysis of environmental conditions worldwide. The successor to "GEO-2000" (1999) and complementary to it, "GEO-3" describes policies and achievements in all areas of environmental concern since 1972. It analyses the drivers of environmental change and uses modelling techniques to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $37.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Human Development Report: International Cooperation at a Crossroads: Aid, Trade and Security in an Unequal World

Human Development Report: International Cooperation at a Crossroads: Aid, Trade and Security in an Unequal World more books like this

by United Nations Development Program

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Five years after signing the Millennium Declaration, and at the start of the 10-year countdown to the 2015 target date for the Millennium Development Goals, the world's governments are at a crossroads. If they continue with business as usual, 2005 will be the year in which the pledge of the Millennium Declaration is broken. If they act now to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00!

Human Development Report 2004: Cultural Liberty in Today's Diverse World

Human Development Report 2004: Cultural Liberty in Today's Diverse World more books like this

by United Nations Development Programme, United Nations Development Program

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Human Development Report 2004 debunks myths that regard diversity as a threat to nations and states, the source of inevitable clashes, and an obstacle to development. It asserts that struggles over economic resources and political power, not diversity, are most often at the root of conflict. The Report opens with an analysis of the vital links ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

World Statistics Pocketbook

World Statistics Pocketbook more books like this

by United Nations (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the 23rd edition of this annual publication which contains selected key economic, social and environmental indicators for 209 countries and areas, produced in a handy pocketbook format. The 55 indicators cover the years 1995 and 2003 generally (with data available as of December 2003) and relate to a range of topics including: population, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

World Drug Report

World Drug Report more books like this

by United Nations Drug Cont, United Nations International Drug Control Programme

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

No individual or nation can feel immune from the adverse consequences of drug trafficking and abuse. Drugs are today's most dynamic illicit business, its profits generated directly out of human and institutional weakness. But the problems of drug dependence, trafficking, crime and violence are inseperable from those of conflict, political ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

World Resources 1996-97

World Resources 1996-97 more books like this

by World Resources Institute, The United Nations Environment Programme, The World Bank

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This annually updated reference work reviews a range of environmental issues, such as population, human settlements, food and agriculture, forests and rangelands, wildlife, energy, oceans and coasts, the atmosphere, global systems and cycles, and policies and institutions.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $48.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Human Development Report 2002: Deepening Democracy in a Fragmented World

Human Development Report 2002: Deepening Democracy in a Fragmented World more books like this

by United Nations Development Programme, United Nations Development Programme (Undp)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Human Development Report 2002" discusses the dilemma of deepening democracy in a fragmented world. It examines the processes through which power holders can be made more accountable for their decisions, and how the marginalized can participate more effectively in the decisions that affect their lives. The 2002 Report" explores how these ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Global Agenda: Issues Before the 59th General Assembly of the United Nations more books like this

by United Nations Association USA

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For more than two decades, UNA-USA's annual publication, A Global Agenda, Issues Before the General Assembly of the United Nations, has served as the ultimate authority on the full spectrum of UN activity, including: the Security Council, General Assembly, Specialized Agencies, and more. Redesigned in 2003, the publication features a new and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

World Resources 2000-2001: People and Ecosystems: The Fraying Web of Life more books like this

by United Nations Development Programme, Carol Rosen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"World Resources 2000-2001, People and Ecosystems: The Fraying Web of Life" focuses on the critical link between ecosystems and people and provides an overview of current global environmental and economic trends using hundreds of indicators in more than 150 countries. Until now there has not been a comprehensive, formalised process to assess human ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $45.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Human Development Report 2001: Making New Technologies Work for Human Development more books like this

by United Nations Development Programme, United Nations Development Programme (Undp)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Human Development Report 2001 addresses the opportunities and challenges for development of the technology revolution. It examines some of today's most controversial policy issues in this area, including: When do the benefits of genetically-modified foods outweigh the risks? How can the current intellectual property rights regime be made fairer ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Yearbook of the United Nations more books like this

by United Nations (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This publication, the "Sixtieth Anniversary Edition of the Yearbook", chronicles all the major activities of the United Nations (UN) system. "The Yearbook" is divided into six parts covering: political and security questions; human rights issues; economic and social questions; legal questions; institutional, administrative and budgetary questions; ...

see all copies from $5.21!

new only from $190.15! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Challenge of Slums: Global Report on Human Settlements 2003 more books like this

by United Nations Human Settlements Programme

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$54.19  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive assessment of the world's cities and a reference tool for academics, researchers, planners, public authorities and civil society organizations around the world. The 2003 report addresses the growing problems presented by slums in an increasingly globalized world. Using extensive case studies, it analyses the factors behind the ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $58.61! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Petroleum Exploration Strategies in Developing Countries more books like this

by United Nations

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.80!

new only from $25.12! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Enhancing Urban Safety and Security: Global Report on Human Settlements 2007 more books like this

by United Nations Human Settlements Program (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As the global population becomes increasingly concentrated in urban areas, the world has witnessed growing threats to urban safety and security. While some of these threats have taken the form of large-scale events such as natural disasters and terrorist attacks, others are the widespread and more common symptoms of physical, economic and social ...

see all copies from $19.04!

new only from $33.95!

view cover

Financing Urban Shelter: Global Report on Human Settlements 2005 more books like this

by United Nations Human Settlements Programme (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Global Report on Human Settlements is the most authoritative and up-to-date assessment of conditions and trends in the world's cities. It is an essential tool and reference for researchers, academics, public authorities and civil society organizations around the world. The 2005 report, Financing Shelter and Urban Development, presents the ...

see all copies from $22.83!

new only from $98.41!

view cover

The International Law Commission's Articles on State Responsibility: Introduction, Text and Commentaries more books like this

by James Crawford, United Nations

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 2001 the International Law Commission completed its work on State responsibility, begun 40 years previously. The Articles on Responsibility of States for Internationally Wrongful Acts marks a major step in the codification and progressive development of international law, comparable in significance to the Vienna Convention on the Law of ...

see all copies from $36.50!

new only from $37.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Study Abroad more books like this

by United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Organization

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.87  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The UNESCO international guide to higher-education study opportunities and scholarships offered by universities, specialized schools and international organizations in 124 countries. It includes 2.650 entries (in English, French or Spanish according to each country) on courses and scholarships on all higher-education academic and professional ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $73.54!

view cover

Global Environment Outlook more books like this

by United Nations Environment Program, United Nations Development Program

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This global assessment of the environment assesses threats to the environment, environmental change, global effects of economic development, population increase, and consumption and production patterns. Evaluations are made by world regions, including Africa, Europe, Latin America, North America, West Asia. Model-based forecasting into the next ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

Human Development Report 2000: Human Development and Human Rights more books like this

by United Nations Development Programme, United Nations Development Program

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 11th volume in the series, this work provides an analysis of two interrelated and intertwined issues. Human rights and human development are mutually reinforcing and culminate in enlarged human freedom. The report traces the history of the struggle for human rights as a common human experience and outlines the new frontier of the rights agenda ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.62!

view cover

Water: A Shared Responsibility more books like this

by World Water Assessment Programme (United Nations)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A joint undertaking of the 24 UN agencies comprising UN-Water, and in partnership with governments and other entities concerned with freshwater issues, this volume, covering as it does all regions and most countries of the world, provides an up-to-date global overview of the state and uses of freshwater, critical water-related problems, and ...

see all copies from $32.63!

new only from $67.90!

view cover

Implementing the Habitat Agenda: Towards Child-Centred Human Settlement Development in Developing Countries more books like this

by Edmundo Werna, United Nations Centre for Human Settleme, Lynette Ochola

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text provides a comprehensive view of the problematique of urban children in developing countries. It starts by demonstrating why it is important to address housing and settlement-related problems faced by the children in developing countries. The book emphasizes that the problematique under scrutiny is so vast that one could face strong ...

see all copies from $16.35!

new only from $28.48!

view cover

Cities in a Globalizing World: Global Report on Human Settlements 2001 more books like this

by United Nations Centre for Human Settleme, Dr. Willem Van Vliet (Editor), Habitat (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive assessment of the world's cities is designed as a tool and reference for academics, researchers, planners, public authorities and civil society organizations around the world. It highlights the impact of globalization and the influence of market forces upon urban and housing policies. It examines benefits seen in greater wealth ...

see all copies from $6.33!

new only from $70.94! | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Planet of Slums

Planet of Slums

by Mike Davis

see all from $7.21!

new only from $10.57!

Soul at Work: Spiritual Leadership in Organizations

Soul at Work: Spiritual Leadership in Organizations

by Margaret Benefiel

see all from $6.74!

new only from $13.00!

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections and Solutions

Living in the Environment: Principles, Connections and Solutions

by G Tyler Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $45.00!

The Coming Anarchy: Shattering the Dreams of the Post Cold War

The Coming Anarchy: Shattering the Dreams of the Post Cold War

by Robert D Kaplan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.22!

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

by Benedict Richard O'Gorman Anderson

see all from $2.50!

new only from $10.75!

International Relations Theory: Realism, Pluralism, Globalism, and Beyond

International Relations Theory: Realism, Pluralism, Globalism, and Beyond

by Professor Paul R Viotti, Mark V Kauppi

see all from $5.00!

new only from $86.00!