» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Peter Unger

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Living High and Letting Die: Our Illusion of Innocence

Living High and Letting Die: Our Illusion of Innocence more books like this

by Peter Unger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.79  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Unger contends that our institutions about ethical cases are generated not by basic moral values, but by certain distracting moral mechanisms that encourage deceptive reactions. In the first part of the book, he argues that, appearances to the contrary, our basic moral values are quite close to what philosophers now call act consequentialism. He ...

see all copies from $7.47!

new only from $23.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Philosophical Papers: Volume One

Philosophical Papers: Volume One more books like this

by Peter Unger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While well-known for his book-length work, philosopher Peter Unger's articles have been less widely accessible. These two volumes of Unger's Philosophical Papers include articles spanning more than 35 years of Unger's long and fruitful career. Dividing the articles thematically, this first volume collects work in epistemology and ethics, among ...

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $7.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

All the Power in the World

All the Power in the World more books like this

by Peter Unger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This bold and original work of philosophy presents an exciting new picture of concrete reality. Peter Unger provocatively breaks with what he terms the conservatism of present-day philosophy, and returns to central themes from Descartes, Locke, Berkeley, Hume and Russell. Wiping the slate clean, Unger works, from the ground up, to formulate a new ...

see all copies from $22.73!

new only from $24.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ignorance: A Case for Scepticism

Ignorance: A Case for Scepticism more books like this

by Peter Unger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this controversial volume (originally published in 1975), Peter Unger suggests that, not only can nothing ever be known, but no one can ever have a reason at all for anything. A consequence of this is that we cannot have any realistic emotional ties: it can never be conclusively said that someone is happy or sad about anything. Finally, he ...

see all copies from $14.72!

new only from $30.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Philosophical Papers: Volume Two

Philosophical Papers: Volume Two more books like this

by Peter Unger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.16  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While well-known for his book-length work, philosopher Peter Unger's articles have been less widely accessible. These two volumes of Unger's Philosophical Papers include articles spanning more than 35 years of Unger's long and fruitful career. Dividing the articles thematically, the first volume collects work in epistemology and ethics, among ...

see all copies from $8.16!

new only from $14.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Philosophical Relativity

Philosophical Relativity more books like this

by Peter K Unger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this short volume (first published in 1984), Peter Unger questions the objective answers that have been given to traditional problems of philosophy. He casts doubt on the generally unquestioned view that fundamental questions pertaining to meaning and existence have direct solutions, arguing that by their very nature they remain ultimately ...

see all copies from $4.25!

new only from $27.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Identity, Consciousness and Value

Identity, Consciousness and Value more books like this

by Peter Unger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The topic of personal identity has prompted some of the liveliest debates in recent philosophy. In a fascinating new contribution to the discussion, Peter Unger presents a psychologically aimed, but physically based account of our identity over time. While supporting the account, he explains why many influential contemporary philosophers have ...

see all copies from $21.48!

new only from $43.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Semantics and Philosophy more books like this

by Milton K Munitz (Editor), Peter K Unger (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!

first editions

Erdgeist. Die Büchse der Pandora; Tragödien.

by Frank Wedekind

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.75!

Gastrow Injection Molds: 130 Proven Designs

Gastrow Injection Molds: 130 Proven Designs more books like this

by Peter Unger (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$162.88  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Mold design is one of the most challenging tasks in injection molding and it is crucial for successful profitable operations. The book compiles the experience of many seasoned designers and presents tried and tested molds that run successfully in production. For this fourth edition, changes and supplements were once again undertaken with the aim ...

see all copies from $162.88!

new only from $162.88!

The great symphonies : the great orchestras, the great conductors more books like this

by Clive Unger-Hamilton, Peter van der Spek, Janny de Jong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive guide to the world's greatest symphonies includes a detailed examination of the evolution of the symphony as a musical form and the genesis of the concert halls and orchestras necessary to perform these works. An international panel of music experts examine the great leaders of the symphony, including Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, ...

see all copies from $10.68!

first editions

Schwimmen Unterrichten

by Peter Unger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $42.22!

new only from $71.00!

Injection Molding: An Introduction

Injection Molding: An Introduction more books like this

by Gerd P'Otsch, Peter Unger (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$72.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This introduction provides an overview of the injection molding process and all its related aspects, such as material behavior, machine and mold design.

see all copies from $72.00!

new only from $78.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beziehung Und Psychose

by Hans-Peter; Wehme Kipp Johannes; Unger

see all copies from $34.96!

new only from $54.87!

Bevor Der Job Krank Macht

by Hans-Peter; Kleinschmidt Unger, Carola

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.33!

new only from $45.75!

Sylt Kulinarisch

by Günter; Luig Ned, Gundula; Herder, Sabine; Teichgräber, Bernd; Unger, Peter; Ydo, Sol; Lorcke, Klaus; Helweg, Ulrich;...

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.67  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.97!

Friedberger Uhren : Begleitband zur Ausstellung Friedberger Uhren 17.-19. Jahrhundert : 16. Mai-17. Oktober 1993, Heimatmuseum der Stadt Friedberg more books like this

by Heimatmuseum Friedberg, Adelheid Riolini-Unger, Peter Friess, Johann Hügin

see all copies from $59.00!

first editions

1803: Wende in Europas Mitte Vom Feudalen Zum Burgerlichen Zeitalter Begleitband Zur Ausstellung Im Historischen Museum Regensburg, 29. Mai Bis 24. August 2003

by Peter Schmid, Germany) Historisches Museum (Regensburg, Klemens Unger

see all copies from $145.01!

HeißKanal-Technik

by Peter Unger

see all copies from $235.26!

new only from $235.26!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Defense of Skepticism more books like this

by Unger, Peter other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pamphlet Publisher: Philosophical Review Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Signed by Author Pp-198-219pp. Reprint from the Philosophical Review Vol 80, No.2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Religous Books on the Net, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Serenade for String Orchestra, Op. 48

by Tschaikowsky, Peter J.; Max Unger (Foreword Only) other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ernst Eulenburg, Ltd. Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good- Moderate wear to edges; cover shows some rubbing. Binding is cracked at joints but still remains intact. The score itself is in pristine condition; pages are clean and unmarked. Overall the book is in excellent condition for its age. Music. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 56 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Casebook Steuerrecht

by Unger, Peter; Vock, Martin other copies of this book

price: $44.42

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783851149203 ISBN: 3851149203

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average

used book

Casebook Steuerrecht

by Unger, Peter; Vock, Martin other copies of this book

price: $59.16

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783851149876 ISBN: 3851149874

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Disposable People: New Slavery in the Global Economy

Disposable People: New Slavery in the Global Economy

by K Bales

see all from $7.14!

new only from $19.75!

Informal Logic

Informal Logic

by Irving M Copi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $119.69!

Minds and Persons

Minds and Persons

by Anthony O'Hear (Editor)

see all from $8.32!

new only from $8.32!

Mortal Questions

Mortal Questions

by Thomas Nagel

see all from $3.75!

new only from $12.99!

Some Dogmas of Religion

Some Dogmas of Religion

by John McTaggart Ellis McTaggart

see all from $15.00!

new only from $19.30!

The Tao of Pooh

The Tao of Pooh

by Benjamin Hoff

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.15!