» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Merlin D Tuttle

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
America's Neighborhood Bats: Understanding and Learning to Live in Harmony with Them

America's Neighborhood Bats: Understanding and Learning to Live in Harmony with Them more books like this

by Merlin D Tuttle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since its first publication in 1988, America's Neighborhood Bats has changed the way we look at bats by underscoring their harmless and beneficial nature. In this second revised edition, Merlin Tuttle offers bat aficionados the most up-to-date bat facts, including a wealth of new information on bat house design and current threats to bat survival.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Bat House Builder's Handbook: Second Edition

The Bat House Builder's Handbook: Second Edition more books like this

by Merlin D Tuttle, Donna L Hensley, Mark Kiser

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since 1994, The Bat House Builder's Handbook has been the definitive source for bat house information. This new edition has been completely revised to incorporate the latest research on improving the success rates for bat houses. It updates the original bat house plans and includes a new "rocket box" design, along with mounting suggestions, tips ...

see all copies from $5.23!

new only from $5.23! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Batman: Exploring the World of Bats

Batman: Exploring the World of Bats more books like this

by Laurence Pringle, Merlin D Tuttle (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An exploration of the life and work of Merlin Tuttle, a photographer and scientist who studies bats. Illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bats

Bats more books like this

by M Brock Fenton, Merlin D Tuttle (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For anyone who needs details of bats, this book highlights some of the 900 species. Colour photographs complement the text which concludes with a look at man's perception of bats through the ages, in art, folklore, religion and popular imagination. The book gives insights into: anatomy; bat senses; why bats roost; real vampire bats; bat culture; ...

see all copies from $7.84!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Bat House Builder's Handbook

Bat House Builder's Handbook more books like this

by Merlin D Tuttle, Donna L Hensley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the definitive source for bat house information. Based on research conducted by BCI, it contains the results from the first-of-its-kind study on bat house occupancy. The book includes plans, mounting suggestions, tips for experimentation, research findings, frequently asked bat house questions, and information about bats most likely to use ...

see all copies from $4.04!

new only from $19.99! | first editions

Bats, Revised Edition

Bats, Revised Edition more books like this

by M Brock Fenton, Merlin D Tuttle (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.07  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the bat book for anyone who wishes to learn about one of the world's most maligned and misunderstood animals. Oversized and illustrated with colour photography throughout, this volume is a comprehensive history on bats written for a general audience. In addition to examining all aspects of bat biology, the book helps dispel many myths ...

see all copies from $14.07!

new only from $99.00!

Bats Ques PB

Bats Ques PB more books like this

by Dr. Don E Wilson, Merlin D Tuttle (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Long the subject of myth and superstition, bats have been among the most misunderstood of mammals due to their nocturnal habits, capacity for flight, and strange appearance. Seeking to dispel the myths associated with these remarkable creatures, "Bats in Question" covers all aspects of bat biology in a practical question-and-answer format. 134 ...

see all copies from $2.77!

new only from $58.19! | first editions

Bats in Question: The Smithsonian Answer Book

Bats in Question: The Smithsonian Answer Book more books like this

by Dr. Don E Wilson, Merlin D Tuttle (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Seeking to dispel the myths associated with these remarkable creatures and arguing far their key role in a balanced ecosystem, Bats in Question covers all aspects of bat biology in a practical question-and-answer format. Describing where bats live, how they use echolocation to navigate, and even why they hang upside down, the book also gives the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

Bats: Shadows in the Night

Bats: Shadows in the Night more books like this

by Diane Ackerman, Merlin D Tuttle (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study of bats includes information about their feeding and mating habits, hibernation patterns, their role in the ecosystem, and how they use sonar to navigate their flight and hunt for prey. Illustrated with color photographs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $183.73!

Texas Bats

Texas Bats more books like this

by Merlin D Tuttle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Texas has thirty-two bat species, more than any other state. Bats rank among the stateOs most beneficial and fascinating allies. The majority eat insects, with just one colony consuming billions in a single night. Others are essential pollinators of desert plants. No other group of Texas mammals is more diverse or important to the balance of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Educator's Activity Book about Bats more books like this

by University of Texas Press, Merlin D Tuttle, Bat Conservation International

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of games, craft projects, and activities which teach children aged between four and ten, about bats.

see all copies from $9.95!

view cover

Bats : bat magic for kids more books like this

by Kathryn T. Lundberg, Merlin D. Tuttle, John F. McGee

Relates information about the life, habits, and natural history of bats.

see all copies from $5.22!

Bats and Public Health more books like this

by Merlin D. Tuttle, Stephen J. Kern

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

Population ecology of the gray bat (Myotis grisescens) : factors influencing early growth and development more books like this

by Merlin D. Tuttle

see all copies from $2.00!

Bats in Question: The Smithsonian Answer Book more books like this

by Merlin D Tuttle (Photographer), Don E Wilson

The Smithsonian Institute dispels many of the myths associated with these creatures and covers all aspects of bat biology in a practical question and answer format.

see all copies from $30.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Vol. 179, No. 6, National Geographic Magazine, June 1991: Water and the West: the Colorado River; East Europe's Dark Dawn; Secrets of Animal Navigation; Wonderland of Lewis Carroll; Bats--the Cactus Connection more books like this

by Carrier, Jim; Thompson, Jon; Long, Michael E.; Newman, Cathy; Tuttle, Merlin D. other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 1991

Description: Richardson, Jim; Nachtwey, James; Amos, James L.; Abell, Sam. Very Good. Water and the West: The Colorado River: Increasing demand and persistent drought have drawn down the reservoirs of the Colorado River system, a critical water source for seven states and part of Mexico. East Europe's Dark Dawn: Nations freed from decades of communist rule and unrestricted industrialization confront a harrowing legacy: air, water, and land deadened by pollution. Secrets of Animal Navigation: How does a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bats and Mines (Resource Publication No. 3)

by Merlin D. Tuttle, Daniel A.R. Taylor other copies of this book

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bat Conservation International Date Published: 1994

Description: Good. 41 pages. Heavy shelf-wear. No markings of any kind. A good copy. Small business. Personal service. Thanks for looking! : -) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adonai Shield Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Population Ecology of the Gray Bat (Myotis Grisescens): Factors Influencing Growth and Survival of Newly Volant Young more books like this

by Tuttle, Merlin D.. other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 1976

Description: Reprinted from: Ecology, Vol. 57, No. 3, pp. 587-595. Paper covers. Small name stamp on cover, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowy Egret Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maternity Habits of Myotis Leibii in South Dakota more books like this

by Tuttle, Merlin D. & Lawrence R. Heaney other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Southern California Academy of Sciences Date Published: 1974

Description: Reprinted from the Bulletin of the SCAS, Vol. 73, no. 2, pp. 80-83. Paper covers. Author's name underlined on cover, small name stamp, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowy Egret Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Distribution and Zoogeography of Peruvian Bats, With Comments on Natural History more books like this

by Tuttle, Merlin D. other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Kansas Date Published: 1970

Description: Science Bulletin, Vol. XLIX, no. 2, pp. 45-86. Paper covers. Snowy name stamp on cover, otherwise Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snowy Egret Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Bats of the World

Bats of the World

by Gery L Graham, Gary L Graham, Fiona A Reid (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

Bats: Mysterious Flyers of the Night

Bats: Mysterious Flyers of the Night

by Dee Stuart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.81!

Seabiscuit: An American Legend

Seabiscuit: An American Legend

by L Hillenbrand

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

When I Lived with Bats

When I Lived with Bats

by Faith McNulty

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Building Bat Houses: Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin A-178

Building Bat Houses: Storey Country Wisdom Bulletin A-178

by Dale Evva Gelfand

see all from $2.21!

new only from $2.21!

Quiet American

Quiet American

by Graham Greene

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!