» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Turpin,T

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Engineering Drawing and Design

Engineering Drawing and Design more books like this

by David Madsen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text explores the entire field of engineering drawing with a thorough examination of mechanical drawing. The text is comprehensive, avoiding the highly technical/formal method used by other texts in the field. This book should be of interest to students at FE colleges studying engineering.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A surgeon's life the autobiography of J.M.T. Finney.

A surgeon's life the autobiography of J.M.T. Finney. more books like this

by John Miller Turpin Finney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.30!

new only from $24.81! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Flies in the Face of Fashion, Mites Make Rights, and Other Bugdacious Tales

Flies in the Face of Fashion, Mites Make Rights, and Other Bugdacious Tales more books like this

by Tom Turpin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

If you want to get downright buggy, pick up this wonderful collection of insect tales from the "Bug Bowl" guru, Tom Turpin. After you're through, you'll know more about the six-leg kingdom and its occupants than any bookworm that you run across. How does insect suturing work? Which insect did the ancient Egyptians worship as a god? What did Ogden ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.48! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dam

Dam more books like this

by Trevor Turpin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As well as much-needed electricity, dams generate extremes of emotion. Traditionally, dams have facilitated hydraulic civilisations such as those in the Nile Valley, China and Mesopotamia, and, in the twentieth century, Las Vegas and Los Angeles. Yet with the proliferation of dams - there are now more than 40,000 large dams worldwide - opposition ...

see all copies from $16.94!

new only from $20.99!

The Insect Appreciation Digest

The Insect Appreciation Digest more books like this

by F T Turpin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.04  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.04!

The Insect Appreciation Digest more books like this

by T Turpin, F Tom Turpin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Modern Custom Guns

Modern Custom Guns more books like this

by Tom Turpin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rifles, shotguns and handguns from today's most talented artists are discussed in fine detail in this handsome hardcover volume. From exquisite engraving to the beauty of exotic woods, the mystique of today's custom guns is expertly detailed. Includes full-colour photographs of many of the world's most beautiful firearms.

see all copies from $33.60!

new only from $162.98! | first editions

What's Buggin' You Now?: Bee's Knees, Bug Lites and Beetles

What's Buggin' You Now?: Bee's Knees, Bug Lites and Beetles more books like this

by Tom Turpin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.68  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The author of "Flies in the Face of Fashion", "Mites Make Right", and "Other Bugdacious Tales" is back with more ditties on the insect kingdom. Find out about Aesop's insects, Edgar Allan Poe's Gold Bug, and Ogden Nash's creepy crawlies. Dig up some facts on the Colorado and Japanese beetles, and cash in on the million dollar beetle. Head for ...

see all copies from $8.68!

new only from $8.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Plant Metabolism

Plant Metabolism more books like this

by David Dennis, David Layzell (Editor), David Turpin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"First published in 1990" under the title of 'Plant Physiology, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology' - this edition has been thoroughly revised, reorganised and updated, incorporating the latest developments in this exciting field. The text is divided into ten sections, each dealing with a particular aspect of plant metabolism. Section I deals with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $153.61!

Custom Firearms Engraving

Custom Firearms Engraving more books like this

by Tom Turpin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Author Tom Turpin - who has been writing about firearms and engraving for three decades - gives us a welcome overview of the engraver's world, including a discussion of techniques and styles. As you will soon learn, there are subtle nuances to every engraving style, and every engraved firearm takes on its own unique character. The other part of ...

see all copies from $75.00!

new only from $211.12! | first editions

Lettres Sur L'Education V1-2 (1762)

Lettres Sur L'Education V1-2 (1762)

by Lancelot Turpin De Crisse

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.67  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.67!

new only from $26.67!

view cover

Summer Flowers: Youth (1879) more books like this

by Alfred Theobald Turpin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.69  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.69!

new only from $9.69!

view cover

Comitum Tervanensium Seu Ternensium, Modo S. Pauli Ad Thenam, a Primo Ad Postremum (1731) more books like this

by Thomas Turpin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $26.04!

new only from $26.04!

view cover

Memoires de Montecuculi V3 (1770)

by Raimondo Montecuculi, Lancelot Turpin De Crisse

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.28  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.28!

new only from $27.28!

view cover

Battling Jack: You Gotta Fight Back more books like this

by Jack Turpin, W Terry Fox

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jack's father, Lionel Turpin, came from British Guiana to volunteer for the British Army during the Great War. He was wounded on the battlefields of France and invalided to Warwick, the first black man to settle in the area. Lionel married a local girl but his early death left her struggling against poverty to raise their three sons and two ...

see all copies from $11.70!

new only from $11.70!

view cover

Commentaires Sur Les Institutions Militaires de Vegece V1 (1783) more books like this

by Lancelot Turpin De Crisse

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.71!

new only from $27.71!

view cover

Essai Sur L'Art de La Guerre V1 (1754)

by Lancelot Turpin De Crisse

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.08  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.08!

new only from $27.08!

view cover

Jesus and Me more books like this

by Penny Anysia Turpin Amya Penny Anysia Turpin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

THE BOOK IS ABOUT THE LORD AND AMYA. AND HOW MUCH JESUS LOVES US.

see all copies from $22.30!

new only from $22.30!

Practical Insect Pest Management more books like this

by Arwin V Provonsha, M Curtis Wilson, F T Turpin

see all copies from $6.95!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Friends From Mother Goose. Little Folk's Library: Second Series

by Bryce, Catherine T. And Edna Turpin other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York: Newson & Company Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. Ex-library with the usual marks, covers worn, interior ok, stapled binding holding well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesop and His Fables: Little Folk's Library: Second Series more books like this

by Bryce, Catherine T. And Turpin, Edna (Editors) other copies of this book

price: $16.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Newson & Co. Date Published: 1928

Description: Walter Crane and Others. Very Good. "Little Folk's Library: Second Series". 5-5/8" x 4-1/2". Softcover, stiff color illustrated wrappers. Illustrated in color. Very good, small edge tear at bottom of title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Illustrated Bookshelf, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Will and Won't Stories. Little Folk's Library

by Catherine T. Bryce And Edna Turpin Illustrated By C. T. Nightingale other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Newson & Co. 1928 Date Published: 1928

Description: ISBN. Small oblong 5.75 by 4.5 inch Staplebound, Trade Paperback. About Good Condition. Tight sound copy with creases to front and back covers, some browning to edges of interior pages, heavy rubs to edges and corners of covers. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hunting the Wild Turkey more books like this

by Turpin, T. other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penn's Woods Call Co. Date Published: 1966

Description: Photos. Fine. First Reprint of the Famous Tom Turpin Book with an introduction by Roger Latham, 54 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Aesop and His Fables (Little Folk's Library Second Series) more books like this

by Bryce, Catherine T. And Edna Turpin other copies of this book

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Newson & Co Date Published: 1928

Description: Walter Crane and Other Artists. Very Good+ No Dustjacket. Clean color illustrated softcover book with stapled binding. Small faint name at top edge of front cover. 48 pgs. with color illustrations. No writing, marks or tears. 4-1/2 x 5-3/4". Children's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Newson Readers-Book Three; Storyland more books like this

by Bryce, Catherine T.; Hardy, Rose Lees; Turpin, Edna other copies of this book

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Illustrated Cloth Publisher: Newson & Company Date Published: 1927

Description: C. T. Nightingale and Others. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 288pp. textblock clean and tight; moderate wearing along edges and spine, bumped corners, slight rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Technical Drawing

Technical Drawing

by Frederick E Giesecke

see all from $1.99!

new only from $25.00!

The Art of Gun Engraving

The Art of Gun Engraving

by Claude Gaier, Pietro Sabatti

see all from $55.28!

new only from $225.00!

Common Law

Common Law

by Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Miracle and a Privilege: Recounting a Half Century of Surgical Advance

Miracle and a Privilege: Recounting a Half Century of Surgical Advance

by Francis Daniels Moore, Peter B Brigham

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson

Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson

by Geoffrey C Ward

see all from $2.74!

new only from $9.80!

Physics for Scientists & Engineers

Physics for Scientists & Engineers

by Raymond A Serway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.68!