» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Fathers & Sons

Fathers & Sons more books like this

by Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Considered by many to be Turgenev's best novel, FATHERS AND SONS is an unsentimental depiction of the conflict between the radical young and their conservative elders. The hostile reception of this controversial story led Turgenev to leave Russia permanently and settle in Western Europe.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Twenty Years at Hull House

Twenty Years at Hull House more books like this

by Jane Addams

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jane Addams's memoir of her experience running a settlement house on Chicago's West Side includes portraits of people in need and is a model for community service. Addams firmly believed that education and social activity were essential aspects of any program to turn lives around.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.14! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sportsman's Notebook

Sportsman's Notebook more books like this

by Ivan Turgenev

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These stories of the 19th-century Russian rural landscape and the difficult life of those who inhabited it were universally popular with the reading public at large and contributed in no small measure to the emancipation of the serfs in 1861.

see all copies from $2.75!

new only from $10.18! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

First Love and Other Stories

First Love and Other Stories more books like this

by Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev, Richard Freeborn (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "First Love," one of Turgenev's most celebrated works, Vladimir Petrovich, a middle-aged bachelor, is persuaded to write an account of his first love for a small group of friends who have been entertaining one another with romantic recollections. Vladimir's story takes place when he is 16 and living with his parents in their summer home outside ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Home of the Gentry

Home of the Gentry more books like this

by Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev, Richard Freeborn (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

On one level the novel is about the homecoming of Lavretsky, who, broken and disillusioned by a failed marriage, returns to his estate and finds love again - only to lose it. The sense of loss and of unfulfilled promise, beautifully captured by Turgenev, reflects his underlying theme that humanity is not destined to experience happiness except as ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On the eve

On the eve more books like this

by Ivan Turgenev

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Turgenev's third novel, published in 1860, is a tragic love story in which Pavel Shubin, a delicate artist, and Dimitry Insarov, a Bulgarian revolutionary, are both drawn toward Elena, the novel's impulsive and tenderhearted heroine. Because she identifies with his cause, she ultimately chooses Insarov. On their trip back to Bulgaria, however, he ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sketches from a Hunter's Album: The Complete Edition

Sketches from a Hunter's Album: The Complete Edition more books like this

by Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev, Richard Freeborn (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Turgenev's first major prose work is a series of twenty-five Sketches: the observations and anecdotes of the author during his travels through Russia satisfying his passion for hunting. His album is filled with moving insights into the lives of those he encounters peasants and landowners, doctors and bailiffs, neglected wives and bereft mothers ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Torrents of Spring

Torrents of Spring more books like this

by Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

TORRENTS OF SPRING is Turgenev's romantic tale of Dimitri Sanin, a young Russian who falls in love with a seductive Italian girl named Gemma while traveling in Europe. Passionate and impetuous, he sells his estates in order to start a new life with Gemma, but his youthful vulnerability makes him prey to a darker, destructive passion.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Literary reminiscences and autobiographical fragments

Literary reminiscences and autobiographical fragments more books like this

by Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Toward the end of his career as a brilliant novelist, Turgenev turned his pen to the essays that comprise these LITERARY REMINISCENCES. Here he discusses the character of creative writing, the attitude of the artist to his environment, and the transmutation of the artist's experience into a work of art. He offers, as well, brilliant studies of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fortune's Fool

Fortune's Fool

by Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev, Tony Nourmand (Editor), Graham Marsh (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Fortune's Fool" had its Broadway premiere a century and a half after it was written (1848) and proceeded to win two Tony Awards for the highly acclaimed performances of its stars, Alan Bates and Frank Langella, as well as a Tony nomination for best play. Set in the Russian countryside of grand houses and serfs, the play depicts the tragicomic ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Smoke more books like this

by Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The profound disillusion following the failure of the Revolutionary movement of 1848 swept over the intellectuals of Europe. The restless futility, self-searching, flabbiness of will so native to this type are incarnate in one of Turgenev's greatest characters, Rudin." -- from John Reed's 1919 Introduction to "Smoke"

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Virgin soil more books like this

by Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Virgin Soil" is Turgenev's last and longest novel. In it he finally says everything yet unsaid on the subject of social change, idealism, and the futility of revolutions, serfs and peasants, and the upper classes.

see all copies from $2.54!

new only from $10.16! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Spring Torrents more books like this

by Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev, Leonard Shapiro (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.09  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Returning to Russia from a tour in Italy, twenty-three-year-old Dimitry Sanin breaks his journey in Frankfurt. There, he encounters the beautiful Gemma Roselli, who works in her parents' patisserie, and falls deeply and deliriously in love for the first time. Convinced that nothing can come in the way of everlasting happiness with his fiancee, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Oxford World's Classics more books like this

by Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev, Richard Freeborn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Considered by many to be Turgenev's best novel, FATHERS AND SONS is an unsentimental depiction of the conflict between the radical young and their conservative elders. The hostile reception of this controversial story led Turgenev to leave Russia permanently and settle in Western Europe.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.16! | first editions

Fathers and Sons more books like this

by Constance Garnett (Translator), Raymond R. Canon (Designed by), Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Considered by many to be Turgenev's best novel, FATHERS AND SONS is an unsentimental depiction of the conflict between the radical young and their conservative elders. The hostile reception of this controversial story led Turgenev to leave Russia permanently and settle in Western Europe.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.97!

view cover

A month in the country more books like this

by Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Turgenev's "comedy in five acts" was written in 1850. It depicts a love triangle straddling social and class barriers. Natalia is the bored wife residing at her husband's country estate who falls in love with her son's tutor. Vera, Natalia's ward, also falls for him and this rivalry results in the tutor being sent away. In the course of its ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Turgenev's letters more books like this

by Ivan Turgenev

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ivan Turgenev, one of the greatest Russian writers, was the first to achieve real fame outside of his own country. He spent most of his adult life in Western Europe and started to write letters, not just to keep his friends informed of his progress, but 'in order to receive replies'. An entertaining and accomplished correspondent, he rarely ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $109.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

First love, and other tales more books like this

by Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fathers & Children more books like this

by Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Considered by many to be Turgenev's best novel, FATHERS AND SONS is an unsentimental depiction of the conflict between the radical young and their conservative elders. The hostile reception of this controversial story led Turgenev to leave Russia permanently and settle in Western Europe.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

First Love & the Diary of a Suoerfluous Man more books like this

by Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sketches from a hunter's album more books like this

by I. S. Turgenev

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $45.65!

view cover

Faust

by Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev, Hugh Aplin (Translator), Simon Callow (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Turgenev's lyrical tale suggests that with the loss of love comes a sense of resignation - and the conviction that the essence of life lies in self-denial. In a series of letters to a friend the narrator relates how he manages to convince a married woman, who till now has been shielded by her late mother from the powerful effects of poetry and ...

see all copies from $4.97!

new only from $6.55! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Essential Turgenev more books like this

by Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev, Elizabeth Cheresh Allen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.98!

new only from $28.87! | first editions

view cover

Turgenev: Plays more books like this

by Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.13  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This selection not only reveals the extent of Turgenev's achievement as a dramatist, but sheds an interesting light on the novels that followed. Includes: A Month in the Country, Stony Broke, One of the Family, Lunch at His Excellency's, A Provincial Day, and The Bachelor.

see all copies from $9.92!

new only from $21.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Three sketches from a hunter's album more books like this

by Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev, Richard Freeborn (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of 60 low-priced classic texts published to celebrate Penguin's 60th anniversary. All the titles are extracts from "Penguin Classics" titles.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Rudin

Rudin

by Ivan Sergeevich Turgenev

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.99!

Anna Karenina

Anna Karenina

by Leo Nikolayevich Tolstoy, Count

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.77!

A New Conscience and an Ancient Evil

A New Conscience and an Ancient Evil

by Jane Addams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.76!

Master and Margarita

Master and Margarita

by Mikhail Bulgakov

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Middlesex

Middlesex

by Jeffrey Eugenides

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.39!

The white castle

The white castle

by Orhan Pamuk

see all from $2.53!

new only from $7.58!