» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Dalton Trumbo

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Johnny Got His Gun

Johnny Got His Gun more books like this

by Dalton Trumbo (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the most famous antiwar novels ever written was first published in 1939, only two days after World War II began. It depicts the interior monologue of Joe Bonham, a World War I infantryman, as he lies helpless in a hospital after his arms and legs have been amputated and with injuries to his face that leave him unable to communicate. He ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.26! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The time of the toad; a study of inquisition in America, and two related pamphlets. more books like this

by Dalton Trumbo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.00!

Night of the Auro more books like this

by Dalton Trumbo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Eclipse more books like this

by Dalton Trumbo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.51  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.51!

new only from $44.44! | first editions

The time of the toad : a study of inquisition in America more books like this

by Dalton Trumbo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $76.62! | first editions

Night of the Aurocks more books like this

by Dalton Trumbo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The biggest thief in town : a comedy in three acts. more books like this

by Dalton Trumbo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.50!

The Time of the Toad: a Study of Inquisition in America, and Two Related Pamphlets

by Trumbo Dalton

see all copies from $81.41!

Johnny Cogio Su Fusil

Johnny Cogio Su Fusil

by Dalton Trumbo

see all copies from $43.34!

Night of the Aurochs more books like this

by Dalton Trumbo, Robert Kirsch

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.49!

first editions

A guy named Joe

by Randall M. White, Dalton Trumbo, Frederick Hazlitt Brennan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.50!

first editions

Johnny S'En Va-T-En Guerre

by Dalton Trumbo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $41.39!

Additional dialogue; letters of Dalton Trumbo, 1942-1962. more books like this

by Dalton Trumbo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $100.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Remarkable Andrew: Being the Chronicle of a Literal Man more books like this

by Trumbo, Dalton other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1941

Description: G(name in ink, stained and rubbed covers)/no DW. Remnants of paper removed from rear endpapers of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sandpiper more books like this

by Robert Hemenway And Dalton Trumbo And Michael Wilson other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition pbo Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Inc. Date Published: 1965

Description: FINE. Movie edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Remarkable Andrew

by Trumbo, Dalton other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. second impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. very minor wear, clean inside and tight. 350 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4fatcat, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil in the Book more books like this

by Trumbo, Dalton other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: California Emergency Defense Committee Date Published: May 1956

Description: 42p., wraps slightly soiled, shoeprint on last two pages, first printing. Reading copy. "An analysis of the Smith Act trial in California by one of the Hollywood figures indicted for refusing to answer questions on political beliefs before the Un-American Activities Committee. " *Seidman T118. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Screen Writer {Volume II, Number 4, September 1946} more books like this

by Trumbo, Dalton {Editor} other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Volume II, Number 4, September 1946 Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Screen writers' Guild, Inc. Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book has 56 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Screen Writer {Volume! , Number 10, March 1946} more books like this

by Trumbo, Dalton {Editor} other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Volume I, Number 9, February 1946 Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Screen writers' Guild, Inc. Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book has 48 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Screen Writer {Volume II, Number 3, August 1946} more books like this

by Trumbo, Dalton {Editor} other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Volume II, Number 3, August 1946 Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Screen writers' Guild, Inc. Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book has 48 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"100th Anniversary Issue", in the Nation, 201: 8 (Septembet 20, 1965), 335 Pp

by Boroff, David, Ed. (Ralph Ellison) (Dalton Trumbo) (Mark Van Doren) (Harvey Swados) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed

Description: Binding tender in 2 spots, else very good. Features literary work by Ellison, Trumbo, Van Doren, Swados, et al. Otjer contributions by noted political commentators. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Devil in the Book more books like this

by Trumbo, Dalton other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: California Emergency Defense Committee Date Published: May 1956

Description: 42p., wraps slightly soiled, first printing. "An analysis of the Smith Act trial in California by one of the Hollywood figures indicted for refusing to answer questions on political beliefs before the Un-American Activities Committee. " *Seidman T118. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Time of the Road, a Study of Inquisition in America more books like this

by Trumbo, Dalton other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. 12mo-4.5" x 7" [W]. 161 pp. Softcover, bound in wraps. Light shelf-wear with modest discoloration to the text-block. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Remarkable Andrew: Being the Chronicle of a Literal Man

by Trumbo, Dalton other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lippincott Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. No Jacket. Boards sunned, bumped & rubbed at spine; some soil from handling; corners bumped; binding firm. Page edges tanned; unmarked text. A good solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theatre Arts; Vol. XXXIV, Number 1, January 1950; Complete Text of the Biggest Thief in Town By Trumbo more books like this

by [Trumbo, Dalton], Charles Macarthur, Editor. Contributors Include Dalton Trumbo, Harold Clurman And Eric Bentley other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John D. MacArthur Date Published: 1950

Description: 96p., 8.5x11.25 inches, semi-glossy guts and covers, magazine format, illustrated throughout with photos and production stills, very good in originalpictorial wraps. Cover photo of Katherine Cornell as "That Lady" shot by Richard Avedon who also supplied several interior photos as well. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
All Quiet on the Western Front

All Quiet on the Western Front

by Erich Maria Remarque

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Ulysses

Ulysses

by James Joyce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.01!

Crime and Punishment

Crime and Punishment

by Fyodor M Dostoevsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The man without a face

The man without a face

by Isabelle Holland

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.48!

Farewell to Arms

Farewell to Arms

by Ernest Hemingway

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.67!

Always Running: La Vida Loca: Gang Days in L.A.

Always Running: La Vida Loca: Gang Days in L.A.

by Luis J Rodriguez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.46!