» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by W R H Trowbridge

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Seven splendid sinners

Seven splendid sinners more books like this

by W R H Trowbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

PREFACE IT may be postulated as an axiom of history that in dividuals are more important than events. The importance, not to speak of the interest, of the latter decreases in proportion to their distance from posterity till they are finally submerged in the ocean of time. To this sweeping assertion there is, of course, as usual, an excep tion, and ...

see all copies from $12.87!

new only from $26.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mirabeau the Demi God

Mirabeau the Demi God more books like this

by W R H Trowbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Being the true and romantic story of his life and adventures. Gabriel Honore de Riqueti, Comte de Mirabeau, was a French politician and orator. He was one of the most important persons in the first two years of the French Revolution and advocated a constitutional monarchy. He wrote pamphlets which attacked Necker and later in life broke with ...

see all copies from $18.45!

new only from $27.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cagliostro and the Diamond Necklace Affair

Cagliostro and the Diamond Necklace Affair

by W R H Trowbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.29!

new only from $9.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Giuseppe Balsamo, Cagliostro, and the Diamond Necklace Affair

Giuseppe Balsamo, Cagliostro, and the Diamond Necklace Affair

by W R H Trowbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.84!

new only from $11.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cagliostro: Maligned Freemason and Rosicrucian

Cagliostro: Maligned Freemason and Rosicrucian more books like this

by W R H Trowbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The true role of this splendid, tragic figure. Cagliostro, was a Mystic, Mason and adept at magic, alchemy, and psychic healing. He died at the hands of the Holy Roman Inquisition. Although much has been written against Cagliostro, Trowbridge, through his meticulous researching, comes up with an all together different picture. "The object of this ...

see all copies from $12.88!

new only from $22.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Court Beauties of Old Whitehall: Historiettes of the Restoration

Court Beauties of Old Whitehall: Historiettes of the Restoration

by W R H Trowbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.99!

new only from $20.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Court Beauties of Old Whitehall

Court Beauties of Old Whitehall

by W R H Trowbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $21.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A beau sabreur Maurice de Saxe, marshal of France: his loves, his laurels, and his times, 1696-1750 more books like this

by W. R. H. Trowbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

That Little Marquis of Brandenburg (1904)

That Little Marquis of Brandenburg (1904)

by William Rutherford Hayes Trowbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.73!

new only from $21.73!

Eighteenth Century Occultism

Eighteenth Century Occultism more books like this

by W R H Trowbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.29!

new only from $9.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cagliostro in London

Cagliostro in London

by W R H Trowbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.29!

new only from $9.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cagliostro, Nature's Unfortunate Child

by W R H Trowbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.29!

new only from $9.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cagliostro in Paris

by W R H Trowbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.29!

new only from $9.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cagliostro: The Splendour and Misery of a Master of Magic

by W.R.H. Trowbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

In the sun with a passport more books like this

by W. R. H. Trowbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

signed copies

view cover

A Dazzling Reprobate (1906)

by William Rutherford Hayes Trowbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.73!

new only from $21.73! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Power of Prejudice Against Cagliostro

by W R H Trowbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.84!

new only from $11.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The letters of her mother to Elizabeth.

by W. R. H. Trowbridge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.99!

new only from $15.99!

The sisters of Napoleon, Elisa, Pauline, and Caroline Bonaparte after the testimony of their contemporaries more books like this

by Joseph Turquan, W. R. H. Trowbridge

see all copies from $28.95!

first editions

A whoreson mad fellow (Charles Hippolyte Labussière) : an unconventional biography of an original man who at the risk of his life saved from the guillotine the stars of the Comédie Française and a great number of other persons more books like this

by W. R. H. Trowbridge

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Mirabeau, the demi-god : being the true and romantic story of his life and adventures more books like this

by W. R. H. Trowbridge

see all copies from $24.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Daughters of Eve more books like this

by Trowbridge, W.R.H. other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brentanos Date Published: 1912

Description: Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Decorative cloth binding that shows wear to all edges and an old water stain at the bottom. Illustrated within. Bookplate. Water stain doesn't affect text block but foxing has occured along the outer edges of the paper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Queen Alexandra: a Study of Royalty

by "Trowbridge, W.R.H. " other copies of this book

price: $10.39

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cagliosrto more books like this

by Trowbridge, W.R.H. other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Books Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good++ in Good jacket. No writing or other marks. Dust jacket has tears and chips and is frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Fulgham, Booksellers, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Eglee a Girl of the People more books like this

by Trowbridge, W.R.H. other copies of this book

price: $11.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. Wessels Co. Date Published: 1902

Description: Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo-over 73/4"-93/4" tall Collectible VG-in cloth (spine tips rubbed, faded spine, light rubbing) 8vo 305pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Egyptian Magic

Egyptian Magic

by Professor E A Wallis Budge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Brother to the Sun King: Philippe, Duke of Orleans

Brother to the Sun King: Philippe, Duke of Orleans

by Professor Nancy Nichols Barker

see all from $3.40!

new only from $29.54!

Book of the Dead

Book of the Dead

by Professor E A Wallis Budge

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Last Alchemist: Count Cagliostro, Master of Magic in the Age of Reason

The Last Alchemist: Count Cagliostro, Master of Magic in the Age of Reason

by Iain McCalman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

The Wife of General Bonaparte

The Wife of General Bonaparte

by Joseph Turquan

see all from $22.04!

new only from $24.82!

Rosicrucian manual

Rosicrucian manual

by H Spencer Lewis (Editor)

see all from $16.49!

new only from $16.49!