» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Loris Troup

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

The Seasoning Spoon

by Loris Troup

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A guide to using over ninety spices, herbs, condiments and flavorings, describing their unique taste and character in different foods and ways to use them in various dishes. Includes 68 recipes as well.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The tasting spoon; how to use over 130 spices, herbs, condiments, flavorings, to enhance all you dishes and add zest to any menu. more books like this

by Loris Troup

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.90!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Tasting Spoon, the-a Guide to Food Seasoning more books like this

by Troup, Loris other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: c1955

Description: Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. 8vo, 286pp, binding has wear at spine ends & corners. Dust jacket worn at extremities & has 2 inch tear on front flap fold. DJ now in archival quality Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tasting Spoon a Guide to Food Seasoning

by Loris Troup other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Citadel Press Date Published: 1955

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Spine is heavily worn. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tasting Spoon a Guide to Food Seasoning

by Loris Troup other copies of this book

price: $6.31

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Citadel Press Date Published: 1955

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tasting Spoon: a Guide to Food Seasoning more books like this

by Troup, Loris other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: The Citadel Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Lg. tears, creasing, chipping, sm. spots and rubbings to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lobster's Fine Kettle of Fish Cookbook more books like this

by Linz, Mike & Stan Fuchs With Loris Troup other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paper Binding: Softcover--Loose Publisher: The Citadel Press Date Published: 1968

Description: drawings by Larry Lurin. Good. No Jacket. Trade Paper Cookbook Cookbooks: A trade paperback collection of seafood recipes and cooking tips from a New York seafood restaurant. The book is stamped with the ownership stamp of the Broadway costume designer Edith Bel Geddes and is in good shape except for a loose front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tasting Spoon: a Guide of Food Seaoning more books like this

by Troup, Loris other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1955

Description: 286 pages, seasoning chart, recipes, lore, snippets of history, guidance on using 130 herbs, spices and sondiments, illustrated endpapers; small 8vo, green boards. Very good, slight cover wear; dust jacket very good, in clear plastic sleave. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tasting Spoon-a Guide to Food Seasoning more books like this

by Loris Troup other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Very Good Publisher: The Citadel Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in very Good jacket. Hardcopy Some tiny tears to edges of DJ and two tiny pieces missing to top hinge of DJ, no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book or DJ. A guide to food seasoning. How to use over 130 spices, herbs, condiments, flavorings to enhance all your dishes and add zest to any menu. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books of Littlestown, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tasting Spoon: a Guide to Food Seasonings

by Troup, Loris other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Citadel Press. Date Published: (1955).

Description: Very Good in moderately wrn DJ. 8vo, grn cl, 286pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioceros Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lobster's Kettle of Fish. a Complete Fish and Shellfish Cook Book more books like this

by Linz, Mike; Fuchs, Stan And Troup, Loris other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Citadel Press, Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Cover design by Larry Lurin. 338 pages, pictorial wrappers, slight wear to covers otherwise very good. Recipes from the famous Times Square restaurant. From the back cover: "The Lobster's Fine Kettle of Fish bears the stamp of authority of Mike Linz and Stan Fuchs, co-proprietors of The Lobster, the world's most famous seafood restaurant. They are indebted to Loris Troup, famous Southern hostess and cook, who brought her years of culinary experience to the task of sharing The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lobster's Fine Kettle of Fish (a Complete Fish and Shellfish Cook Book)

by Linz, Mike; Fuchs, Stan; Troup, Loris other copies of this book

price: $66.15

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Citadel Press Date Published: 1/1/1968

Description: Very Good. B000J2VISC Thanks YC97. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tasting Spoon, a Guide to Food Seasoning

by Loris Troup other copies of this book

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Tasting Spoon a Guide to Food Seasoning

by Troup, Loris other copies of this book

price: $2.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair in Poor dust jacket. B000I8CL5Q. Reading copy, text in ok shape, has some yellowing to edges, boards in ok shape, edges worn, DJ has creasing to edges from strong edge wear, also faded with small chipping damage. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hill Country Traders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tasting Spoon a Guide to Food Seasoning

by Loris Troup other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1955. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lobster's Kettle of Fish; a Complete Fish and Shellfish Cook Book

by Mike Lina And Stan Fuchs With Loris Troup other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No Jacket. Nice pages firm binding. Some smudging on the inside cover area. Cover is nice with edge wear, signs of rubbing, and a small black marks on the back upper edge. Nice and useful! (S29) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storyteller Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Tasting Spoon a Guide to Food Seasoning

by Loris Troup other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean green boards, black titleing on spine, binding tight and square, light bumping to tips and spine edges. Endpapers illustrated with many different herbs, interior and pages clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates, very light age toneing. Dust jacket is Fair with chipping to edges, sunning to spine, price clipped, P/O name written top of front flap. 286 pgs. This book explains how to use over 130 spices, herbs, condiments & ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WILDWOOD BOOKS, The Great Esc, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Tasting Spoon: a Guide to Food Seasoning

by Troup, Loris other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback

Description: Very Good. Citadel NY (1955) First edn very good dj Intro, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CookBookJJ / Janet Jarvits, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cooking Light Annual Recipes

Cooking Light Annual Recipes

by Cooking Light Magazine (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Cooking Light Annual Recipes

Cooking Light Annual Recipes

by Oxmoor House (Creator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The top one hundred pasta sauces : authentic regional recipes from Italy

The top one hundred pasta sauces : authentic regional recipes from Italy

by Diane Seed

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.86!

Cooking Light Annual Recipes 2004

Cooking Light Annual Recipes 2004

by Oxmoor House (Creator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.87!

Mediterranean Light

Mediterranean Light

by Martha Rose Shulman, Dr. Dean Ornish, M.D. (Designer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.98!

Cordials from Your Kitchen: Easy, Elegant Liqueurs You Can Make & Give

Cordials from Your Kitchen: Easy, Elegant Liqueurs You Can Make & Give

by Pattie Vargas, Pamela Lappies (Editor), Rich Gulling

see all from $4.99!

new only from $7.46!