» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Valerie Tripp

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Meet Kit: An American Girl

Meet Kit: An American Girl more books like this

by Valerie Tripp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first in a series of books about a 9-year-old girl named Kit Kitteridge living in Cincinnati during the Great Depression. In this entry Kit's father loses his job, and as a result the family must take in boarders to make ends meet.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Samantha's Boxed Set

Samantha's Boxed Set more books like this

by Valerie Tripp, Susan S Adler, R Grace (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The American Girls Collection. This is Samantha. There are 6 books about Samantha and her family and friends.

see all copies from $7.99!

new only from $20.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Meet Molly: An American Girl

Meet Molly: An American Girl more books like this

by Valerie Tripp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While her father is away fighting in World War II, Molly finds her life full of change as she eats terrible vegetables from the victory garden and plans revenge on her brother for ruining her Halloween.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Molly's Mixed Set

Molly's Mixed Set more books like this

by Valerie Tripp, Nick Backes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This boxed set includes the books "Meet Molly", "Molly Learns a Lesson", "Molly's Surprise", "Happy Birthday, Molly!", "Molly Saves the Day", and "Changes for Molly".

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $24.10! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Happy Birthday, Samantha!: A Springtime Story

Happy Birthday, Samantha!: A Springtime Story more books like this

by Valerie Tripp, Jeanne Thieme (Editor), Robert Grace (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Samantha's tenth birthday party is spoiled by the boy next door, Aunt Cornelia and her young twin sisters try to ease Samantha's disappointment by inviting her and Grandmary to visit them in New York City.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Felicity's Mixed Boxed Set

Felicity's Mixed Boxed Set more books like this

by Valerie Tripp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This boxed set includes the books "Meet Felicity", "Felicity Learns a Lesson", "Felicity's Surprise", "Happy Birthday, Felicity!", "Felicity Saves the Day", and "Changes for Felicity".

see all copies from $16.59!

new only from $31.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Meet Felicity: An American Girl

Meet Felicity: An American Girl more books like this

by Valerie Tripp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This boxed set includes the books "Meet Felicity", "Felicity Learns a Lesson", "Felicity's Surprise", "Happy Birthday, Felicity!", "Felicity Saves the Day", and "Changes for Felicity".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Josefina's Mixed Boxed Set

Josefina's Mixed Boxed Set more books like this

by Valerie Tripp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

All six Josefina books in an attractive slipcase. Includes "Meet Josefina, Josefina Learns a Lesson, Josefina's Surprise, Happy Birthday, Josefina!, Josefina Saves the Day", and "Changes for Josefina".

see all copies from $21.33!

new only from $30.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Samantha Saves the Day: A Summer Story

Samantha Saves the Day: A Summer Story more books like this

by Valerie Tripp, Luann Roberts (Illustrator), Dan Andreasen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While spending the summer at Grandmary's home on Goose Lake, Samantha and the twins Agnes and Agatha decide to visit the island where Samantha's parents were drowned during a storm.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Meet Josefina: An Amercian Girl

Meet Josefina: An Amercian Girl more books like this

by Valerie Tripp, Susan McAliley (Illustrator), Jean-Paul Tibbles (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Maria Josefina Montoya, the newest American Girl, a Hispanic girl with heart and hopes as big as the New Mexico sky, is growing up in 1824 as the Santa Fe Trail pushes America West. In her stories, Josefina and her family keep faith with the traditions practiced for centuries in their tiny village as they face the challenge of change. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Felicity's Story Collection more books like this

by Valerie Tripp, Dan Andreasen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Six adventures of favorite historical heroine Felicity are collected here in one volume. Featuring exquisite covers, vellum dust jackets, full-color illustrations, gilded pages and a gold-ribbon marker. Consumable.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $23.17!

view cover

Nellie's Promise: 1906 more books like this

by Valerie Tripp, Dan Andreasen (Illustrator), Susan McAliley (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this companion book to the Samantha series, orphaned Nellie O'Malley and her sisters live with Samantha's family in 1906 New York. Just as Samantha's aunt and uncle begin to adopt Nellie and her sisters, their no-good uncle shows up. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Kit's Story Collection more books like this

by Valerie Tripp, Walter Rane (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Girls can enjoy all six of Kit's adventures in this one volume that features exquisite covers, vellum dust jackets, full-color illustrations, gilded pages and a gold-ribbon marker. Consumable.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.17! | first editions

view cover

Molly Learns a Lesson: A School Story more books like this

by Valerie Tripp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During World War II, nine-year-old Molly and her friends plan a project to help the war effort in secret as other girls in the class work on another project.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Molly's Story Collection more books like this

by Valerie Tripp, Nick Backes (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Girls can enjoy all six of Molly's adventures in one volume. Features includeexquisite covers, vellum dust jackets, full-color illustrations, gilded pagesand a gold-ribbon marker. Consumable.

see all copies from $21.36!

new only from $22.58!

view cover

Happy Birthday, Felicity! a Springtime Story more books like this

by Valerie Tripp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As her tenth birthday approaches, Felicity is excited by her grandfather's visit, but she is also concerned about the growing tensions between the colonists and the British governor in Williamsburg.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Really Truly Ruthie more books like this

by Valerie Tripp, Walter Rane (Illustrator), Tamara England

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ruthie Smithens, a girl who believes in fairy tales and happy endings, would do almost anything to help her best friend, Kit Kittredge, whose family has been hard hit by the Depression. But Ruthie has learned the hard way that offers of help, even between friends, are tricky. When Ruthie finds out some bad news about the Kittredges' house while at ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Changes for Kit: A Winter Story, 1934 more books like this

by Valerie Tripp, Walter Rane (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When cranky Uncle Hendrick comes to stay with Kit's family, Kit is less than enthusiastic. With his gruff orders to Kit and fiery letters to the newspaper editor, Uncle Hendrick has even Kit losing hope for better times. But when he unwittingly gives Kit a great idea, she proves that hope is definitely worth holding onto. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.62! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bright, Shiny Skylar more books like this

by Valerie Tripp, Joy Allen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Skylar is energetic, enthusiastic girl who has trouble following directions and paying attention to the rules at school. When her behavior accidently spoils the class's mural project, Skylar works to find away to gracefully resolve the situation.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Molly's Surprise: A Christmas Story more books like this

by Valerie Tripp, Jeanne Thieme (Editor), C F Payne (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Even though he is away serving in an English hospital during World War II, Molly's father finds a way to make the family Christmas very special.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Felicity Saves the Day: A Summer Story more books like this

by Valerie Tripp, Dan Andreasen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During a visit to her grandfather's plantation in Virginia during the summer of 1775, Felicity's loyalty is torn between her father and Ben, her father's apprentice who needs her help as he runs away to join George Washington's army of Patriots.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Felicity's New Sister more books like this

by Valerie Tripp, Dan Andreasen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although she is tired of the responsibility of being the oldest sister, Felicity realizes how much her family means to her when a carriage accident puts her pregnant mother in danger. Includes a section on babies in the late 1700s.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Molly Saves the Day: A Summer Story more books like this

by Valerie Tripp, Nick Backes (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Molly conquers her fear of swimming underwater when she and the other campers at Camp Gowonagin divide into two teams to play Color War.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Very Funny, Elizabeth! more books like this

by Valerie Tripp, Dan Andreasen (Illustrator), Susan McAliley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in the winter of 1775, this story features Felicity's best friend, Elizabeth Cole, who loves to play pranks on her older sister Annabelle. When Annabelle is courted by an English nobleman, she and Elizabeth are given etiquette lessons. But Elizabeth's pranks quickly backfire on her. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Changes for Josefina: A Winter Story more books like this

by Valerie Tripp, Jean-Paul Tibbles (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Tia Dolores, the beloved aunt who has cared for the Montoya family since the death of their mother, announces that she is planning to leave, Josefina and her sisters try to find a way to change her mind.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Meet Kirsten, an American Girl

Meet Kirsten, an American Girl

by Janet Beeler Shaw

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Changes for Molly: A Winter Story

Changes for Molly: A Winter Story

by Valerie Tripp

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Happy Birthday, Molly!: A Springtime Story

Happy Birthday, Molly!: A Springtime Story

by Valerie Tripp, Jeanne Thieme (Editor), David Gaadt (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Samantha's Story Collection

Samantha's Story Collection

by Susan S Adler, Valerie Tripp, Maxine Rose Schur

see all from $1.99!

new only from $23.17!

Felicity Learns a Lesson: A School Story

Felicity Learns a Lesson: A School Story

by Valerie Tripp

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Happy Birthday, Josefina!: A Springtime Story

Happy Birthday, Josefina!: A Springtime Story

by Valerie Tripp, Jean-Paul Tibbles (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!