» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Charles Tripp

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A History of Iraq

A History of Iraq more books like this

by Charles Tripp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The twentieth-century history of Iraq has been a troubled one. Since its establishment by the British in the 1920s, the country has witnessed the rise and fall of successive regimes, culminating in the dictatorship of Saddam Husain. Charles Tripp's book traces Iraq's political history from its nineteenth-century roots in the Ottoman empire, to the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Islam and the Moral Economy: The Challenge of Capitalism

Islam and the Moral Economy: The Challenge of Capitalism more books like this

by Charles Tripp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How do modern Muslims adapt their traditions to engage with today's world? Charles Tripp's erudite and incisive book considers one of the most significant challenges faced by Muslims over the last sixty years: the challenge of capitalism. By reference to the works of noted Muslim scholars, the author shows how, faced by this challenge, these ...

see all copies from $4.45!

new only from $8.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Women and the Political Process in Twentieth-Century Iran

Women and the Political Process in Twentieth-Century Iran more books like this

by Parvin Paidar, Charles Tripp (Editor), Julia A Clancy-Smith (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a challenging and authoritative analysis of the role of Iranian women in the political process, Parvin Paidar considers the ways they have been affected by the evolutionary and revolutionary transformations of twentieth-century Iran. In so doing, she demonstrates how political reorganisation has of necessity redefined the position of women, and ...

see all copies from $16.91!

new only from $17.47! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Being Israeli: The Dynamics of Multiple Citizenship

Being Israeli: The Dynamics of Multiple Citizenship more books like this

by Gershon Shafir, Yoav Peled, Charles Tripp (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A timely study by two well-known scholars offers a theoretically informed account of the political sociology of Israel. The analysis is set within its historical context as the authors trace Israel's development from Zionist settlement in the 1880s, through the establishment of the state in 1948, to the present day. Against this background the ...

see all copies from $5.96!

new only from $10.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Secularism, Gender and the State in the Middle East: The Egyptian Women's Movement

Secularism, Gender and the State in the Middle East: The Egyptian Women's Movement more books like this

by Nadje Al-Ali, Charles Tripp (Editor), Julia A Clancy-Smith (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A considerable literature has been devoted to the study of Islamic activism. By contrast, Nadje Al-Ali's book explores the anthropological and political significance of secular-oriented activism by focusing on the women's movement in Egypt. In so doing, it challenges stereotypical images of Arab women as passive victims and demonstrates how they ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $8.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Israel's Holocaust and the Politics of Nationhood

Israel's Holocaust and the Politics of Nationhood more books like this

by Idith Zertal, Charles Tripp (Editor), Julia A Clancy-Smith (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.86  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The ghost of the Holocaust is ever present in Israel, in the lives and nightmares of the survivors and in the absence of the victims. In this compelling and disturbing analysis, Idith Zertal, a leading member of the new generation of revisionist historians in Israel, considers the ways Israel has used the memory of the Holocaust in order to define ...

see all copies from $7.86!

new only from $12.50! | first editions

Frontiers of the State in the Late Ottoman Empire: Transjordan, 1850-1921

Frontiers of the State in the Late Ottoman Empire: Transjordan, 1850-1921 more books like this

by Eugene L Rogan, Charles Tripp (Editor), Julia A Clancy-Smith (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Until the mid-nineteenth century, Transjordan was a frontier region of the Ottoman province of Syria. In a time of European challenges to Ottoman integrity, the region's strategic location, linking Syria to Palestine and Arabia, motivated the Ottoman state to extend direct rule over this region. Using new archival material from Ottoman, Arabic and ...

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $43.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Birth of the Palestinian Refugee Problem Revisited

The Birth of the Palestinian Refugee Problem Revisited more books like this

by Benny Morris, Charles Tripp (Editor), Julia A Clancy-Smith (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Benny Morris' The Birth of the Palestinian Refugee Problem was published in 1988. Its startling revelations about how and why 700,000 Palestinians left their homes and became refugees during the Arab-Israeli war in 1948 undermined traditional interpretations as to whether they left voluntarily or were expelled as part of a systematic plan. This ...

see all copies from $39.95!

new only from $46.82! | first editions

Religious Minorities in Iran

Religious Minorities in Iran more books like this

by Eliz Sanasarian, Charles Tripp (Editor), Julia A Clancy-Smith (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eliz Sanasarian's book explores the political and ideological relationship between non-Muslim religious minorities in Iran and the state during the formative years of the Islamic Republic to the present day. Her analysis is based on a detailed examination of the history and experiences of the Armenians, Assyrians, Chaldeans, Jews, Zoroastrians, ...

see all copies from $24.50!

new only from $35.77! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Doing Business in the Middle East: Politics and Economic Crisis in Jordan and Kuwait

Doing Business in the Middle East: Politics and Economic Crisis in Jordan and Kuwait more books like this

by Pete W Moore, Charles Tripp (Editor), Julia A Clancy-Smith (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$83.60  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Is business the solution to the problems of the Middle East? Some economists and policymakers argue that unleashing the Arab private sector is the key to sustainable growth and more liberal politics. Pete Moore's book is the first to examine relations between state authority and elite business representation in the region. By analysing the Kuwait ...

see all copies from $74.02!

new only from $74.02!

view cover

Rethinking Tradition in Modern Islamic Thought more books like this

by Daniel Brown, Charles Tripp (Editor), Julia A Clancy-Smith (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Questions about the authenticity and authority of sunna have long been of central importance to the study of Islam, especially to those concerned with Islamic law. In this fascinating study, Daniel Brown traces the emergence of modern debates over sunna, focusing in particular on Egypt and Pakistan where these controversies have raged most ...

see all copies from $21.06!

new only from $31.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Egypt Under Mubarak more books like this

by Charles Tripp (Editor), Roger Owen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$176.62  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Egypt is one of the major powers in the Middle East. The vigour of its cultural life and the extent of its influence make it a force which cannot be ignored in the Arab world. Yet, despite the comparative confidence with which its rulers handle power, the country has a politically contradictory past with which to come to terms, as well as its role ...

see all copies from $32.68!

new only from $173.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Iraqi Aggression Against Kuwait: Strategic Lessons and Implications for Europe more books like this

by Wolfgang F Danspeckgruber (Editor), Charles R Tripp (Editor), Editor * (Editor)

The war for the liberation of Kuwait following the Iraqi invasion in 1990 rekindled the international communitys geopolitical interest in the Gulf and helped define a new regional order. This book analyzes the political, strategic, and economic dimensions of the second Gulf War, with particular focus on military aspects. An international roster of ...

see all copies from $22.81!

new only from $27.08! | first editions

The Man Who Was Left for Dead more books like this

by Charles Shaw (Illustrator), Jenny Tripp

The true story of a man's survival after being attacked by a grizzly bear and left to die by his companions.

see all copies from $3.95!

first editions

view cover

Civil Society in Yemen: The Political Economy of Activism in Modern Arabia more books like this

by Sheila Carapico, Charles Tripp (Editor), Julia A Clancy-Smith (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sheila Carapico's book on civic participation in modern Yemen makes an authoritative contribution to the study of political culture in the Arabian peninsula. Relying on in-depth documentary and field research, the author traces the political dynamics of recent years, culminating in Yemeni unification, focuses on efforts to develop the political, ...

see all copies from $46.27!

new only from $46.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Contemporary Egypt: Through Egyptian Eyes: Essays in Honour of P. J. Vatikiotis more books like this

by Charles Tripp (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$176.44  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The essays in this volume provide invaluable insight into the social forces, the political conflicts and the personalities that have shaped contemporary Egypt, and Egypt's current economic, political and diplomatic dilemmas. The press has been extraordinarily influential in shaping Egyptian political debate, and two essays here are devoted to an ...

see all copies from $173.10!

new only from $173.10! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Iran and Iraq at War more books like this

by Shahram Chubin, Charles Tripp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$90.91  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An assessment of the Iran-Iraq War covering its origins, impact and contexts. The book is recommended for most libraries and would be useful for scholars of Iranian and Iraqi affairs.

see all copies from $35.65!

first editions

War and peace in the Gulf : domestic politics and regional relations into the 1990s more books like this

by Anoushiravan Ehteshami, Gerd Nonneman, Charles Tripp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.26  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $32.52!

new only from $69.74! | first editions

view cover

Middle Eastern Lectures: Number Two more books like this

by Charles Tripp, P J Vatikiotis, Timur Kuran

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of lectures that seek to represent current thinking on a variety of contemporary and historical issues in the the Middle East. Topics covered include Islamic economies, leaders, monarchs, historiography, and Jewish and Islamic civilizations.

see all copies from $19.49!

new only from $27.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Historia de Irak more books like this

by Charles Tripp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $70.92!

view cover

Iran-Saudi Arabia Relations and Regional Order more books like this

by Shahram Chubim, Shahram Chubin, Charles R H Tripp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Both countries will have strong incentives to test the artificial balance established by the US and from which they are excluded. Each state, in the face of continued embargoes, may find the lure of weapons of mass destruction correspondingly increased.

see all copies from $12.57!

new only from $24.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Soas: A Celebration in Many Voices more books like this

by Catrine Clay (Editor), Hugh Baker (Editor), Charles Tripp (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.27  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A richly illustrated hardback portrait of SOAS, reflecting the incredible diversity of the School.

see all copies from $53.27!

new only from $58.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Regional Security in the Middle East more books like this

by Charles R Tripp (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $48.00!

new only from $110.75!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

The Little Lion more books like this

by Bernz, Charles E. Illust. By W. Tripp other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: International Universities Press Date Published: (1966)

Description: VG, bottom spine bumped; Modern fable about lion, snake and giraffe; Softcover; Square 12mo; No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Middle Eastern Lectures: No. 2 new book

Middle Eastern Lectures: No. 2

by Charles Tripp, P J Vatikiotis, Timur Kuran, Yezid Sayigh, Judith Miller other copies of this book

price: $27.92

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789652240231 ISBN: 9652240230

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

A Peace to End All Peace: The Fall of the Ottoman Empire and the Creation of the Modern Middle East

by David Fromkin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.37!

The Iron Cage: The Story of the Palestinian Struggle for Statehood

The Iron Cage: The Story of the Palestinian Struggle for Statehood

by Professor Rashid Khalidi

see all from $4.45!

new only from $10.36!

The Accidental

The Accidental

by Ali Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Formation of the Modern State: The Ottoman Empire Sixteenth to Eighteenth Centuries

Formation of the Modern State: The Ottoman Empire Sixteenth to Eighteenth Centuries

by Rifa'at Ali Abou-El-Haj

see all from $14.82!

new only from $14.82!

The Clash Within: Democracy, Religious Violence, and India's Future

The Clash Within: Democracy, Religious Violence, and India's Future

by Professor Martha C Nussbaum

see all from $9.13!

new only from $9.13!

Turban for the Crown: The Islamic Revolution in Iran

Turban for the Crown: The Islamic Revolution in Iran

by Said Amir Arjomand

see all from $3.00!

new only from $12.47!