» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Lionel Trilling

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Oxford Anthology of English Literature: Volume IV: Romantic Poetry and Prose

The Oxford Anthology of English Literature: Volume IV: Romantic Poetry and Prose more books like this

by Sir William Golding, Lionel Trilling (Editor), Professor Harold Bloom (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.08  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.82!

new only from $22.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Liberal Imagination: Essays on Literature and Society

The Liberal Imagination: Essays on Literature and Society more books like this

by Lionel Trilling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Lionel Trilling's first collection of essays, published in 1950, brought him much recognition and respect. The subtitle set forth the critical approach that was to mark all of his work.

see all copies from $4.80!

new only from $4.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Moral Obligation to Be Intelligent: Selected Essays of Lionel Trilling

The Moral Obligation to Be Intelligent: Selected Essays of Lionel Trilling more books like this

by Lionel Trilling, Leon Wieseltier (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A literary and critical giant during his life, Lionel Trilling slid somewhat out of favor after his death, when literary criticism became hostile to Trilling's unclassifiable combination of a tight focus on the texts at hand with a broad view of culture, psychology, and politics. This book brings some of his best work back into print for the first ...

see all copies from $6.50!

new only from $29.99!

The experience of literature; a reader with commentaries. more books like this

by Lionel Trilling (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Oxford Anthology of English Literature: Volume V: Victorian Prose and Poetry

The Oxford Anthology of English Literature: Volume V: Victorian Prose and Poetry more books like this

by Lionel Trilling (Editor), Professor Harold Bloom (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $48.45! | first editions

Matthew Arnold

Matthew Arnold more books like this

by Lionel Trilling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Matthew Arnold BY LIONEL TRILLING NEW YORK COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS LONDON GEORGE ALLEN and UNWIN, LTD. Copyright 1939, 1949, by Lionel Trilling FIRST PRINTING 1939 BY W. W. NORTON COMPANY, INC. REISSUED WITH ADDITIONAL MATERIAL 1949 BY COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS AND GEORGE ALLEN AND UNWIN, LTD. REPRINTED 1958 MANUFACTURED IN THE UNITED STATES OF ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $31.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sincerity and Authenticity

Sincerity and Authenticity more books like this

by Lionel Trilling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

"Now and then," writes Lionel Trilling, "it is possible to observe the moral life in the process of reversing itself." In this book he is concerned with such a mutation: the process by which the arduous enterprise of sincerity, of being true to one's self, came to occupy a place of supreme importance in the moral life--and the further shift which ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $16.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

E.M. Forster

E.M. Forster more books like this

by Lionel Trilling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.28! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The middle of the journey

The middle of the journey more books like this

by Lionel Trilling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Committed American Communists, Arthur and Nancy Croom, find their assumptions faltering when they meet Gifford Maxim, an ex-party member, while they are visiting a friend in Connecticut. Lionel Trilling's classic novel, first published in 1947, was an honest investigation of an issue that was to enter the forefront of American political life a few ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Journey Abandoned: The Unfinished Novel

The Journey Abandoned: The Unfinished Novel more books like this

by Lionel Trilling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In 1947, Lionel Trilling, the prominent literary critic, published a novel entitled The Middle of the Journey. While conducting research in the archives at Columbia University, Geraldine Murphy discovered a second novel-a clean, well-crafted "third" of a book that Trilling described as having "point, immediacy, warmth under control, drama, and ...

see all copies from $2.40!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tian Wen: A Chinese Book of Origins

Tian Wen: A Chinese Book of Origins more books like this

by Tian Wen, Stephen Field (Translator), T C Ma (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Relatively unknown in the West, Tian Wen: A Chinese Book Of Origins is a fascinating, though often baffling, archaic collection of 186 'question about the origins of life and the meanings of a wide variety of happenings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Opposing Self: Nine Essays in Criticism more books like this

by Lionel Trilling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

"The Opposing Self" which first appeared in 1955, is a collection of nine major literary essays on widely diverse writers: Keats, Jane Austen, Wordsworth, Tolstoi, Dickens, Flaubert, Howells, Henry James, Orwell....The aspect of modern thought of most concern to Trilling in "The Opposing Self" is the development of the idea of the self.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Experience of Literature more books like this

by Lionel Trilling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.90! | first editions

Matthew Arnold: With an Additional Essay Matthew Arnold, Poet more books like this

by Lionel Trilling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

His first full-length work, this book established Trilling's critical reputation. His brilliant study not only brought Arnold out of semi-obscurity, but also defined the significant cultural and political ties between Arnold's century and our own.

see all copies from $2.93!

first editions

The Last Decade: Essays and Reviews, 1965-1975 more books like this

by Lionel Trilling, Diana Trilling (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $188.13! | first editions

Liberal Imagination more books like this

by Lionel Trilling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

"The Liberal Imagination" is one of the most admired and influential works of criticism of the last century, a work that is not only a masterpiece of literary criticism but an important statement about politics and society. Published in 1950, one of the chillier moments of the Cold War, Trilling's essays examine the promise-and limits-of ...

see all copies from $12.50!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The portable Matthew Arnold more books like this

by Matthew Arnold, Lionel Trilling (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.02  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Beyond Culture more books like this

by Lionel Trilling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

first editions

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

by Lionel Trilling (Editor), Mark Twain

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Twain spent seven years writing HUCKLEBERRY FINN--the book Hemingway claimed is the basis for all American fiction. The story of Huck's and Jim's quest for freedom on a raft on the Mississippi provides a panoramic view of Southern society, which Twain saw as beset by greed, violence, and coldhearted brutality in the guise of virtue. At the end of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $125.85!

The Opposing Self more books like this

by Lionel Trilling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.03!

first editions

Art, Politics, and Will: Essays in Honor of Lionel Trilling more books like this

by Lionel Trilling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Literary Criticism; An Introductory Reader more books like this

by Lionel Trilling

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Of This Time, of That Place, and Other Stories more books like this

by Lionel Trilling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.94!

first editions

Mind in the Moder more books like this

by Lionel Trilling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

The Moral Obligation to Be Intelligent: Selected Essays more books like this

by Lionel Trilling, Leon Wieseltier (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

A literary and critical giant during his life, Lionel Trilling slid somewhat out of favor after his death, when literary criticism became hostile to Trilling's unclassifiable combination of a tight focus on the texts at hand with a broad view of culture, psychology, and politics. This book brings some of his best work back into print for the first ...

see all copies from $11.93!

new only from $15.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Prefaces to the Experience of Literature

Prefaces to the Experience of Literature

by Lionel Trilling

see all from $1.99!

Dubliners

Dubliners

by James Joyce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Black mischief

Black mischief

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.24!

Victorian People and Ideas: A Companion for the Modern Reader of Victorian Literature

Victorian People and Ideas: A Companion for the Modern Reader of Victorian Literature

by Richard Daniel Altick

see all from $2.94!

new only from $11.94!

The Basic Writings of C.G. Jung

The Basic Writings of C.G. Jung

by Carl Gustav Jung, Violet S De Laslzo (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.90!

Fatal Shore

Fatal Shore

by Robert Hughes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.65!