» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Calvin Trillin

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Eat Me: The Food and Philosophy of Kenny Shopsin

Eat Me: The Food and Philosophy of Kenny Shopsin more books like this

by Kenny Shopsin, Carolynn Carreao, Calvin Trillin (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The legendary owner and chef of the Greenwich Village restaurant Shopsin's dishes food and philosophy in this collection of more than 120 recipes, including such perfect comfort foods as High School Hot Turkey Sandwiches, Cuban Bean Polenta Melt, and Cornmeal-Fried Green Tomatoes with Comeback Sauce, plus the best soups, egg dishes, and hamburgers.

see all copies from $14.00!

new only from $15.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Remembering Denny

Remembering Denny more books like this

by Calvin Trillin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the 1950s, Denny Hanson was the "golden boy", a clean-cut, Rhodes Scholar whose bright future and million-dollar smile made him the subject of a Life magazine feature. The bestselling author of Uncivil Liberties chronicles this life that once held limitless possibilities, but ended tragically.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Tummy Trilogy

The Tummy Trilogy more books like this

by Calvin Trillin, Calivin Trillin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the 1970s, Calvin Trillin informed us that the most glorious food in an American city was not to be found at the pretentious rooftop restaurant he called La Maison de la Casa House, Continental Cuisine. With three hilarious books, he established himself as "our funniest food writer" and, in Craig Claiborne's phrase, "the Walt Whitman of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tepper Isn't Going Out

Tepper Isn't Going Out more books like this

by Calvin Trillin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Calvin Trillin's comic novel--a small valentine to New York City--is about a man named Murray Tepper, a Manhattanite who has mastered the intricacies of finding a parking place in the city. (Trillin calls it "the first parking novel.") Once Murray gets a spot, he has no intention of leaving it: he parks, then sits in his car. The consequences of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Travels with Alice

Travels with Alice more books like this

by Calvin Trillin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There's bad news these days for Calvin Trillin fans--he's about to skip town and he's taking Alice and the girls with him. The good news--you're going too.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

About Alice

About Alice more books like this

by Calvin Trillin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Calvin Trillin's antic tales of family life, she was portrayed as the wife who had "a weird predilection for limiting our family to three meals a day" and the mother who thought that if you didn't go to every performance of your child's school play, "the county would come and take the child." Now, five years after her death, her husband offers ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century

The Studs Terkel Reader: My American Century more books like this

by Studs Terkel

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published under the title "My American Century," this anthology collects the best interviews from eight of Terkel's classic oral histories together with his magnificent introductions to each work.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Deciding the Next Decider: The 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme

Deciding the Next Decider: The 2008 Presidential Race in Rhyme more books like this

by Calvin Trillin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Returning to the form (and forum) that made bestsellers of "Obliviously On He Sails" and "A Heckuva Job," the putative Bard of the Bush presidency recreates in verse all the lowlights of this year's endless campaign slog.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alice, Let's Eat: Further Adventures of a Happy Eater

Alice, Let's Eat: Further Adventures of a Happy Eater more books like this

by Calvin Trillin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Across time zones and cultures, and often with his wife, Alice, at his side, Trillin shares his triumphs in the art of culinary discovery, including Dungeness crabs in California, barbecued mutton in Kentucky, potato latkes in London, and a $33 picnic on a no-frills flight to Miami.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Messages from My Father: A Memoir

Messages from My Father: A Memoir more books like this

by Calvin Trillin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The man was stubborn", writes Calvin Trillin - the second most stubborn member of the Trillin family - to begin his fond, wry, and affecting memoir of his father. Abe Trillin had the western Missouri accent of someone who had grown up in St. Joseph and the dreams of America of someone who had been born is Russia. In Kansas City, he was a grocer, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Enough's Enough CL more books like this

by Calvin Trillin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Calvin Trillin's newest collection of pieces provides a sparkling commentary on our national life, public, and private, over the past three years, as seen through the eyes of a writer whose view of life is inevitably fresh, original, provocative, inspiring--and funny.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.73! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

Education in Georgia: Charlayne Hunter, Hamilton Holmes, and the Integration of the University of Georgia more books like this

by Calvin Trillin, Charlayne Hunter-Gault (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In January 1961, following eighteen months of litigation that culminated in a federal court order, Hamilton Holmes and Charlayne Hunter became the first black students to enter the University of Georgia. Calvin Trillin, then a reporter for "Time Magazine," attended the court fight that led to the admission of Holmes and Hunter and covered their ...

see all copies from $4.11!

new only from $19.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Great British Cooking: A Wellkept Secret more books like this

by Jane Garmey, Calvin Trillin (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is the inside scoop on the rich and diverse cuisine of the British isles.

see all copies from $2.40!

new only from $3.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Family Man more books like this

by Calvin Trillin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A recollection and guide to family-rearing, written by the well-known polemicist and comic poet. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.79! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Recipes from Home more books like this

by David Page, Barbara Shinn, Calvin Trillin (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.76  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

David Page and Barbara Shinn are the proprietors and chefs at the New York City restaurant called Home. Based on their belief that American cooking should use local, seasonal products, these 250 recipes include Grilled Blue Cheese and Apple Sandwiches, Shrimp and Hominy Stew, Spring Mushroom and Sweet Pea Hash, Sunflower Seed Pesto, and Apricot ...

see all copies from $5.86!

new only from $8.76! | first editions

view cover

Plenty of Pretty Good Jokes more books like this

by Garrison Keillor (Performed by), Calvin Trillin (Performed by), Paula Poundstone (Performed by)

Includes the complete "Pretty Good Jokes, Few More Pretty Good Jokes," and "New and Not Bad Pretty Good Jokes."

see all copies from $13.45!

new only from $21.43! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Obliviously on He Sails: The Bush Administration in Rhyme more books like this

by Calvin Trillin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Collecting his weekly poems in the Nation magazine, Calvin Trillin passes merciless judgment on the Bush administration, condemning the president and his advisers for everything from lying about the war in Iraq to misusing the English language. But, as always, no matter how great his outrage, Trillin is never without his wry sense of humor.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Feeding a Yen: Savoring Local Specialties, from Kansas City to Cuzco more books like this

by Calvin Trillin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Humorist and food nut Calvin Trillin adds to his distinguished body of food writing with this collection of 14 essays that tackle (and ingest) not only the close to home but such farflung products as authentic Louisiana boudin, a real Kansas City barbecue, and the posole of Santa Fe. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Heckuva Job: More of the Bush Administration in Rhyme more books like this

by Calvin Trillin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the author of "Obliviously He Sails On" comes a new, laugh-out-loud roast of the Bush administration.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Floater

by Calvin Trillin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Too Soon to Tell more books like this

by Calvin Trillin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Calvin Trillin has selected his favorite columns for inclusion in this volume on subjects such as China's claim to have invented golf, the prospect of the Queen being audited, dog seat belts, and the practice of some businesses to donate campaign contributions to BOTH political parties.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Great British Cooking more books like this

by Jane Garmey, Calvin Trillin (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is the inside scoop on the rich and diverse cuisine of the British isles.

see all copies from $2.07!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Regards: The Selected Nonfiction of John Gregory Dunne more books like this

by John Gregory Dunne, Calvin Trillin (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

No writer captured the tragic absurdity of late-twentieth-century America better than John Gregory Dunne. For over forty years, he cast an unsparing eye on contemporary America, never flinching from the unpleasant truths he saw around him. Whether novels, screenplays, or nonfiction, his work was marked with a droll wit and a pointed cynicism ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

With All Disrespect: More Uncivil Liberties more books like this

by Calvin Trillin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Uncivil Liberties more books like this

by Calvin Trillin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.75! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Year of Magical Thinking

The Year of Magical Thinking

by Joan Didion

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Will the Circle Be Unbroken?: Reflections on Death, Rebirth, and Hunger for a Faith

Will the Circle Be Unbroken?: Reflections on Death, Rebirth, and Hunger for a Faith

by Studs Terkel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.49!

Car Talk Classics: Four Perfectly Good Hours

Car Talk Classics: Four Perfectly Good Hours

by Tom Magliozzi (Narrator), Ray Magliozzi (Narrator)

see all from $14.99!

new only from $16.08!

The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Chocolate: With Over 200 Recipes

The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Chocolate: With Over 200 Recipes

by Christine McFadden, Christine France

see all from $1.99!

new only from $30.22!

Hiroshima

Hiroshima

by John Hersey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

Political Fictions

Political Fictions

by Joan Didion

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.88!