» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by J. C. Trewin

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Five & eighty Hamlets

Five & eighty Hamlets more books like this

by J. C. Trewin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a footnote to the history of modern theater by a British critic who has seen every Hamlet of note since 1916, and a good many not so notable ones.--Library Journal

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

The House of Special Purpose: An Intimate Portrait of the Last Years of the Russian Imperial Family Compiled from the Papers of Their English Tutor more books like this

by J. C. Trewin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Pocket Companion to Shakespeare's Plays

Pocket Companion to Shakespeare's Plays more books like this

by Jc Trewin, Trewin Jc

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.14  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This compact and portable volume will quickly enlighten readers and enhance their enjoyment of both the written word and the plays in performance. For each of Shakespeare's 39 plays there is a synopsis of the plot, a list of characters and notes on the chief figures, and a resume of the performance history. The book also includes a critique on the ...

see all copies from $2.12!

new only from $6.74!

Curtain Calls

Curtain Calls more books like this

by Bernard Miles, J C Trewin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Why do we go on doing it?" asks Bernard Miles in the opening sentence of this glorious book on the theatre. "What keeps us going through the crises, the anxieties, the grinding circuit of agents and auditions and one night stands?" In this book, he and John Trewin have brought together the strolling players, the actors and actresses, the singers, ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $24.58! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Six wives of Henry VIII more books like this

by J. C. Trewin, Rosemary Anne Sisson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Journal of William Charles Macready 1832-1851 more books like this

by J C Trewin (Editor), William Charles Macready

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Besides being a great actor and the friend and associate of Dickens, Bulwer Lytton, Browning, and most of the principal figures in the drama and literature of his time, William Charles Mac-ready (1793-1873) was a compulsive diarist. His journal of twenty-one years, during most of which he was at the head of the English stage, is a can-did and ...

see all copies from $5.74!

first editions

Edwardian Theatre more books like this

by J C Trewin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.35!

signed copies | first editions

Robert Atkins : an unfinished autobiography more books like this

by Robert Atkins, George Rowell, J. C. Trewin, Arthur Colby Sprague, Society for Theatre Research

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.83  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.72!

new only from $25.71! | first editions

Pkt Shakp Plays P more books like this

by J C Trewin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Up From the Lizard

by J C Trewin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.11  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.11!

first editions

House of Special Purpose more books like this

by John Courtenay Trewin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.68!

first editions

Mitchell Beazley Pocket Companion to Sha

by J C Trewin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

first editions

Tutor to the Tsarevich : an intimate portrait of the last days of the Russian imperial family more books like this

by J. C. Trewin, Charles Sydney Gibbes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.43!

signed copies | first editions

Elizabeth R.

by J. C. Trewin (Editor)

see all copies from $2.95!

The West country book more books like this

by J. C. Trewin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.63! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Plays of the Year more books like this

by J. C. Trewin (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Robert Donat: a biography more books like this

by J. C. Trewin

see all copies from $177.33!

Sean more books like this

by Eileen O'Casey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Eileen O'Casey read "Juno and the Paycock" in 1926, she was so overwhelmed by its tragi-comedy that she returned to England to meet its author. That meeting was the beginning of a 37-year love affair that endured celbrity and sorrow, through happy and hard-up days until O'Casey's death in 1964. Eileen's portrait complements the bitter passion ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shakespeare's Plays Today: Some Customs & Conventions of the Stage more books like this

by Arthur C. Sprague, J. C. Trewin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The story of Stratford upon Avon more books like this

by J. C. Trewin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.23!

signed copies | first editions

The pomping folk in the nineteenth-century theatre more books like this

by J. C. Trewin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$70.41  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.35!

signed copies | first editions

The Birmingham Repertory Theatre, 1913-1963. more books like this

by J. C. Trewin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.68!

first editions

Portrait of the Shakespeare country more books like this

by J. C. Trewin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The night has been unruly more books like this

by J. C. Trewin

see all copies from $16.02!

signed copies | first editions

Theatre Bedside Book: An Anthology of the Stage more books like this

by J C Trewin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.02  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.02!

first editions


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Russian Imperial Style

Russian Imperial Style

by Laura Cerwinske

see all from $3.37!

new only from $14.95!

Kitchen Boy: A Novel of the Last Tsar

Kitchen Boy: A Novel of the Last Tsar

by Robert Alexander

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.84!

Murder most royal

Murder most royal

by Jean Plaidy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.50!

Modern Hamlets & their soliloquies

Modern Hamlets & their soliloquies

by Mary Z. Maher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.39!

The Spirit of Britain: A Narrative History of the Arts

The Spirit of Britain: A Narrative History of the Arts

by Roy C Strong

see all from $2.66!

new only from $41.00!

The big band almanac

The big band almanac

by Leo Walker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!