» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by David Townsend

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Classic Optical Illusions

Classic Optical Illusions more books like this

by Bob Longe, David Knowles, Charles Barry Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

DO NOT believe everything you see, because these amazing, astounding, seemingly impossible illusions can "fool" your eyes. Open up this collection to view a wondrous array of optical effects: specks seem to move, grey spots appear and disappear, circles gyrate, patterns pulsate, and straight lines wave and bend. Shapes and drawings keep you from ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Classic Mathemagic

Classic Mathemagic more books like this

by Bob Longe, David Knowles, Charles Barry Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sentence Comprehension: The Integration of Habits and Rules

Sentence Comprehension: The Integration of Habits and Rules more books like this

by David J Townsend, Thomas G Bever

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A model of sentence comprehension that integrates symbolic and connectionist approaches. Using sentence comprehension as a case study for all of cognitive science, David Townsend and Thomas Bever offer an integration of two major approaches, the symbolic-computational and the associative-connectionist. The symbolic-computational approach ...

see all copies from $4.20!

new only from $4.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Marquetry Techniques

Marquetry Techniques more books like this

by David Middleton, Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$68.08  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Existing books on marquetry tend either to be outdated in their presentation and technical approach or are extremely specialist and aimed at the experienced or professional marquetarian. This practical book is fully up-to-date and explains all the techniques of marquetry, parquetry and inlaid wood in detail. It is sure to appeal to practising and ...

see all copies from $12.75!

first editions

Classic Lateral Thinking Puzzles

Classic Lateral Thinking Puzzles more books like this

by Bob Longs, David Knowles, Charles Barry Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A man writes the same number, and nothing else, on 20 sheets of paper. Why? To figure this out--and hundreds of other mind-bending lateral puzzles, too--you'll have to really fire up your brain and imagination. At first, it may not seem as if there's enough information to come up with a solution. But look more closely; there's always more than ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Classic Logic Puzzles

Classic Logic Puzzles more books like this

by Bob Longe, David Knowles, Charles Barry Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Expand your powers of deductive reasoning. From detective stories to enchanting puzzles set in a magic land, these brainteasers demand imagination, logic, and an ability to think outside the box. Try to figure out how a little backstage whistling can lead to death. Take this dare: My Bird can fly faster than any supersonic plane. How can it be so? ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Classic Magic Tricks

Classic Magic Tricks more books like this

by Bob Longe

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Abracadabra! Virtually every type of incredible magic trick imaginable is right here, in this huge collection. Choose any one from this great repertoire of seemingly unexplainable hocus-pocus and you will astound people without fail. Use mental magic to mystify a crowd with uncanny mathematical talent. Defy reality by performing the French Drop, a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Radiant Lyre: Essays on Lyric Poetry

Radiant Lyre: Essays on Lyric Poetry more books like this

by David Baker (Editor), Ann Townsend (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.63  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An essential collection of essays by important contemporary poets about the forms and rhetorical strategies of lyric poetry" ""We are delighted when we recognize patterns and continuities, as we are delighted by a new poem's radical adjustment of, critique of, rejection of, or simple application of those patterns and modes. A poem means something ...

see all copies from $5.63!

new only from $7.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Defeat: Napoleon's Russian Campaign

Defeat: Napoleon's Russian Campaign more books like this

by Philippe de Segur, J David Townsend (Translator), Mark Danner (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.93  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the summer of 1812 Napoleon gathered his fearsome Grande Armee, more than half a million strong, on the banks of the Niemen River. He was about to undertake the most daring of all his many campaigns: the invasion of Russia. Meeting only sporadic opposition and defeating it easily along the way, the huge army moved forward, advancing ineluctably ...

see all copies from $7.92!

new only from $7.93! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Classic Whodunits

Classic Whodunits more books like this

by Bob Longe, David Knowles, Charles Barry Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Solve the crimes...if you can. Armchair detectives who love a baffling mystery will find just what they crave in this collection of wickedly devious whodunits. These are stories where the writer plays skillfully with the reader's mind and where the pivotal piece of evidence appears at first to make no sense--even though it must. Match wits with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $48.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Positron Emission Tornography: Basic Sciences more books like this

by Dale L Bailey (Editor), David W Townsend (Editor), Peter E Valk (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$64.46  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Essential for students, science and medical graduates who want to understand the basic science of Positron Emission Tomography (PET), this book describes the physics, chemistry, technology and overview of the clinical uses behind the science of PET and the imaging techniques it uses. In recent years, PET has moved from high-end research imaging ...

see all copies from $64.46!

new only from $64.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

World Poverty: New Policies to Defeat an Old Enemy more books like this

by David Gordon, Peter Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Designed to make a contribution to the integration of human rights values into world poverty reduction strategies, this work provides suggestions on how to translate human rights norms, such as: the right to social security; the right to an adequate standard of living; the rights of the child; the right to health; and the right to education.

see all copies from $25.44!

new only from $44.88!

view cover

Positron Emission Tomography: Basic Science and Clinical Practice more books like this

by Peter E Valk, Dale L Bailey, David W Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$66.58  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A comprehensive and contemporary reference work covering the basic science and clinical applications of positron emission tomography. This book reflects the tremendous increase in interest in PET as both a clinical and research imaging modality in the past 10 years. Written by experts in the field and edited by those involved in PET development, ...

see all copies from $66.58!

new only from $66.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Damon Hill: Legacy of Speed more books like this

by David Tremayne, Dr. John Sims Townsend, B.A., M.A. (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Chronicles the rise of motor-racing champion Graham Hill's son Damon from his early races in Formula 3000 and Formula Ford to his present position as part of the Williams' Formula One team. The text examines Hill's thoughts and motivations through a series of recent interviews.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Miss Clafooty and the Demon

by J. David Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.64!

first editions

view cover

Damon Hill: World Champion more books like this

by David Tremayne, Dr. John Sims Townsend, B.A., M.A. (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A must for Damon Hill fans seeking an insider's view of the racing legend, this book recounts his early years and the triumphs and disappointments which paved the way to the World Championship title.

see all copies from $2.50!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The cats stand accused.

by Jacob David Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.50!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

J.M.W. Turner, "The Greatest of Landscape Painters": Watercolors from London Museums more books like this

by Richard P Townsend, David B Brown, Andrew Wilton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Watercolors by the renowned 19th-century visionary, Joseph Mallord William Turner, illuminate the British artist's impact on his younger contemporary, American Thomas Moran. An essay by Richard Townsend fully outlines for the first time Turner's conceptual, compositional, and stylistic influence on Moran. Turner's influence spanned Moran's ...

see all copies from $40.00!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Breadline Europe: The Measurement of Poverty more books like this

by Peter Townsend (Editor), David Gordon (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since 1990, the World Bank, most of the other international agencies and an increasing number of governments have committed themselves to the eradication of poverty. But the basis of their work badly needs overhaul and concerted verification. Breadline Europe provides a scientific and international basis for the analysis and reduction of poverty ...

see all copies from $37.58!

new only from $45.04! | first editions

view cover

The Theory and Practice of 3D Pet more books like this

by Bernard Bendriem (Editor), David W Townsend (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$118.30  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The application of 3D methodology has recently been receiving increasing attention at many PET centres, and this monograph is an attempt to provide a state-of-the-art review of this methodology, covering 3D reconstruction methods, quantitative procedures, current tomography performance, and clinical and research applications. No such review has ...

see all copies from $118.30!

new only from $118.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Joseph Mason: Assigned Convict, 1831-1837 more books like this

by Joseph Mason, David Kent, Norma Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.47  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Joseph Mason: Assigned Convict is a first-person account of the convict experience.

see all copies from $28.45!

new only from $28.45! | first editions

view cover

Pest Management in Museums, Archives and Historic Houses more books like this

by David Pinniger, Annette Townsend (Illustrator), Adrian Meyer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new book is a working guide to help people recognise insect, rodent and bird pests and take practical steps to prevent and control damage to collections. It covers the many recent developments in Integrated Pest Management (IPM) in the heritage sector. The book includes new information on trapping and detection of pests and the advantages ...

see all copies from $26.92!

new only from $26.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Nature Walks on the San Luis Coast more books like this

by David Thomson, Kerry Townsend Smith (Illustrator), Harold Wieman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.78  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.49!

view cover

Witch Way to the Beach more books like this

by Barbara Mariconda, J David Townsend, Jon McIntosh (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When two witch cousins take a trip to the beach, city witch Drusilla tries to convince country witch Constance that playing in the sand and surf can be fun. Illustrations accompany the text of this beginning chapter book.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

The "Alexandreis" of Walter of Chatilon: A Twelfth-Century Epic more books like this

by Walter of Chatillon, David Townsend (Translator), Walter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.38  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written sometime in the 1170s, Walter of Chatillon's Latin epic on the life of Alexander the Great loomed as large on literary horizons as the works on Jean de Meun, Dante, or Boccaccio. Within a few decades of its composition, the poem had become a standard text of the literary curriculum. Virtually all authors of the thirteenth through fifteenth ...

see all copies from $39.38!

new only from $42.25! | first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Positron Emission Tomography: Clinical Practice

Positron Emission Tomography: Clinical Practice

by Peter E Valk (Editor), Dominique Delbeke (Editor), Dale L Bailey (Editor)

see all from $3.94!

new only from $3.94!

Classic Coin Tricks: An Unabridged Reprint of Modern Coin Manipulation

Classic Coin Tricks: An Unabridged Reprint of Modern Coin Manipulation

by T Nelson Downs

see all from $9.99!

new only from $99.58!

Marquetry Course

Marquetry Course

by Jack Metcalfe, John Apps

see all from $10.75!

new only from $10.75!

Great Lateral Thinking Puzzles

Great Lateral Thinking Puzzles

by Paul Sloane, Myron Miller (Illustrator), Des MacHale

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.81!

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

Gardner's Art Through the Ages

by Helen Gardner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $239.39!

Literary Theory: A Very Short Introduction

Literary Theory: A Very Short Introduction

by Jonathan Culler

see all from $2.72!

new only from $6.15!