» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Chris Townsend

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Backpacker's Handbook

The Backpacker's Handbook more books like this

by Chris Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'The most up-to-date and comprehensive guide to equipment and technique available anywhere' - "Backpack" (UK). This enormously practical guide includes everything from essential techniques such as map and compass work to the skills needed for more remote wilderness journeys - such as how to ford rivers safely and how to choose a route through ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $13.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Crossing Arizona: A Solo Hike Through the Sky Islands and Deserts of the Arizona Trail

Crossing Arizona: A Solo Hike Through the Sky Islands and Deserts of the Arizona Trail more books like this

by Chris Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Crossing Arizona" details an extraordinary journey through some of the harshest, most remote, and most beautiful natural terrain in the Lower 48. In March 2000, long-distance hiker Chris Townsend, inspired by the writings of Edward Abbey and Colin Fletcher, set out on a solo trek to explore the desert landscape that enthralled them. One of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

High Summer: Backpacking the Canadian Rockies more books like this

by Chris Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.49!

new only from $18.99! | first editions

Francesca Woodman

Francesca Woodman more books like this

by Chris Townsend, George Woodman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$479.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Prodigies in photography are singularly rare; women prodigies virtually unheard of." - Abigail Solomon-Godeau. Francesca Woodman (1958-1981) has become one of the most talked about, most studied, and most influential of late twentieth century photographers. She started taking photographs when she was barely thirteen and in less than a decade ...

see all copies from $212.75!

new only from $212.75!

Rapture: Art's Seduction by Fashion Since 1970

Rapture: Art's Seduction by Fashion Since 1970 more books like this

by Chris Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Rapture" surveys the collision of two glamorous and fascinating worlds: art and fashion. Whether covering an art installation in a SoHo boutique, Cindy Sherman's complicity with the tools of mass media or a Keith Haring image advertising a hip brand of vodka, and whether describing clothes as metaphor or sculpture, the use of street-art graffiti ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.98! | first editions

The Art of Tracey Emin

The Art of Tracey Emin more books like this

by Mandy Merck (Editor), Chris Townsend (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Art critics weigh in on controversial British artist Tracy Emin, perhaps best known for her installation piece, My Bed, in this collection of essays. ART OF TRACY EMIN places her amid her contemporaries, highlighting shared motifs, as well as examines her influences, from Egon Schiele to Bruce Nauman.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $20.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New Art from London

New Art from London more books like this

by Chris Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After a decade of art revolving around sensation and celebrity, New Art from London identifies the emergence of a more mature and motivated strain of artists. Although far from being a coherent generation of tyros with a manifesto, their work suggests, along with irony, wit and intelligence, a new sense of seriousness about art in Britain. Taking ...

see all copies from $4.20!

new only from $14.00!

The Backpacker's Handbook, 2nd Edition

The Backpacker's Handbook, 2nd Edition more books like this

by Chris Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide offers essential information and advice on all aspects of backpacking and hiking, covering all backpacking styles, from short to long-distance hiking. This edition contains new material on trekking in challenging environments such as deserts and mountains.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.76!

Wilderness Skiing and Winter Camping

Wilderness Skiing and Winter Camping more books like this

by Chris Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Most people think winter camping means being cold, pure and simple. But that doesn't have to be the case. In this book, Chris Townsend tells how to travel and camp in the winter backcountry - how to choose equipment and clothing, load a pack or sled, pitch a tent, build a snow shelter and stay warm. In addition, Townsend teaches the basic skills ...

see all copies from $2.28!

new only from $29.99! | first editions

The Art of Rachel Whiteread

The Art of Rachel Whiteread more books like this

by Chris Townsend (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In little more than a decade Rachel Whiteread has emerged as one of the most significant British artists of the past fifty years, with a substantial international reputation. Based upon a practice of inverted casting - making space tangible - Whiteread's work offers both intimate and public meditations on vital questions of history, memory and ...

see all copies from $10.41!

new only from $15.63! | first editions

Encyclopedia of Outdoor and Wilderness Skills

Encyclopedia of Outdoor and Wilderness Skills more books like this

by Chris Townsend, Annie Aggens

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It also presents skills people need to learn not so much to the protect themselves but to minimize their impact on the environment which, in the backcountry, is often fragile, pristine, irreplaceable. The book emphasizes an environmental ethic and explains how to practice low-impact hiking and camping. It is a thinking person's guide to the ...

see all copies from $10.45!

new only from $23.28! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Munros & Tops: A Record Setting Walk in the Scottish Highlands more books like this

by Chris Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.72  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Chris Townsend reached the summit of Ben Hope in Sutherland, he walked his way into the record books. After 118 days in which he had covered more than 1700 miles and climbed over 575,000 feet, he had completed the first single continuous journey of all 277 Munros and 240 Tops in the Scottish Highlands. This is the story of that remarkable ...

see all copies from $11.72!

new only from $11.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Art of Bill Viola more books like this

by Chris Townsend (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.01  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An appraisal of the full range of accomplishments of this internationally popular contemporary artist.

see all copies from $15.63!

new only from $15.63! | first editions

view cover

The Advanced Backpacker: A Handbook of Year Round, Long-Distance Hiking more books like this

by Chris Townsend, Townsend Chris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

You already know the basics of backpacking. Now your goal is to hike the entire Appalachian Trail, make a solo trip through Denali, or see the far corners of the globe on your own two feet - you're ready to wander right off the map. No matter where in the world you aim for - the Sierra Nevadas, Scandinavia, or beyond - there's a good chance that ...

see all copies from $7.62!

new only from $59.14! | first editions

The Backpacker's Handbook: The Complete Guide to the Hows and Whys of Venturing Afoot in the Great.. more books like this

by Chris Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Guide to low-impact hiking and camping, covering backpacking in all climates from snow and mountain to desert.

see all copies from $1.99!

view cover

Art and Death more books like this

by Chris Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This highly sensitive and beautifully written book looks closely at the way contemporary Western artists negotiate death, both as personal experience and in the wider community. Townsend discusses but moves beyond the 'spectacle of death' in work by artists such as Damien Hirst to see how mortality - in particular the experience of other people's ...

see all copies from $20.11!

new only from $20.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Collins Ramblers' Guide - Isle of Skye more books like this

by Chris Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This famous corner of the Scottish Highlands and Islands is home to a spectacular variety of mountain landscapes and dramatic coastlines. There is also a wealth of fascinating places to explore: caves and sea stacks, headlands and arches, waterfalls and castles. The introduction gives information about the topography, geology and history of the ...

see all copies from $7.51!

new only from $13.44!

view cover

Adventure treks : Western North America more books like this

by Chris Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

view cover

Walking the Yukon: A Solo Journey Through the Land of Beyond more books like this

by Chris Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Leaving Skagway, Alaska, in June 1990, Chris Townsend followed the footsteps of the Klondike goldrushers over Chilkoot Pass to Whitehorse, then north across the Yukon's rugged mountains, wild rivers, and muskeg swamps. 83 days later he crossed the Arctic Circle, struggling to the end of his route through two feet of snow. A travel writer in the ...

see all copies from $2.43!

new only from $96.94! | first editions

view cover

A Guide to Hillwalking more books like this

by Chris Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.77  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This guide offers advice and information on all aspects of hillwalking. It includes comment on the variety and suitability of equipment required, food and drink, navigation and routes, hazards and rescue procedures, hillwalking in winter and a look at backpacking.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $12.00! | first editions

The great backpacking adventure more books like this

by Chris Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

first editions

Into the Light: Photographic Printing Outside of the Darkroom

by Pam; Townsend Roberts, Chris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.30!

new only from $14.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Backpacker's Pocket Guide more books like this

by Chris Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This portable, packable, water-resistant tool provides quick access to expert advice on hiking, backcountry navigation, campcraft, food and drink, safety and first-aid, and field repairs. Written by one of the world's best-known wilderness trekkers, and featuring 100 clear illustrations and photographs, Backpacker's Pocket Guide is an ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $108.18!

view cover

Ben Nevis & Glen Coe more books like this

by Chris Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Produced in association with the Rambler's Association and Harvey's Maps, this brand new series covers some of the most popular walking areas in Britain and Ireland, combining detailed route descriptions with information on the local history, wildlife and countryside. From gentle strolls alongside the lochs, to the ascent of Britain's highest ...

see all copies from $7.63!

new only from $12.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Walking the Yukon: A Solo Trek Through the Land of Beyond more books like this

by Chris Townsend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Complete Walker IV

The Complete Walker IV

by Colin Fletcher, Chip Rawlins

see all from $2.49!

new only from $13.85!

Outdoor Survival Skills

Outdoor Survival Skills

by Larry D. Olsen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.12!

Art and Fashion: The Impact of Art on Fashion and Fashion on Art

Art and Fashion: The Impact of Art on Fashion and Fashion on Art

by Alice Mackrell

see all from $15.02!

new only from $15.02!

The well-fed backpacker

The well-fed backpacker

by June Fleming

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.18!

Cold Oceans: Adventures in Kayak, Rowboat, and Dogsled

Cold Oceans: Adventures in Kayak, Rowboat, and Dogsled

by Jon Turk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Critical Terms for Art History

Critical Terms for Art History

by Robert S Nelson (Editor), Richard Shiff (Editor)

see all from $7.48!

new only from $25.00!