» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Philip Towle

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Rush Hour

Rush Hour more books like this

by Philip Seib, The Summit Publishing Group, Mike Towle (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $36.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Enforced Disarmament: From the Napoleonic Campaigns to the Gulf War

Enforced Disarmament: From the Napoleonic Campaigns to the Gulf War more books like this

by Philip Towle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Enforced disarmament has often been ignored by historians, diplomats, and strategic analaysts. Yet the democracies have imposed some measure of disarmament on their enemies after every major victory since 1815. In many cases, forced disarmament was one of the most important, if not the most important, of their war aims. The demilitarization of ...

see all copies from $8.60!

new only from $157.66! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ethics and the Arms Trade more books like this

by Philip Towle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.57  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.41!

new only from $13.41!

Going to War: British Debates from Wilberforce to Blair

Going to War: British Debates from Wilberforce to Blair more books like this

by Philip Towle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$82.02  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Britain has a culture which encourages interference overseas. It has been involved in more wars than most countries and founded many Non-Government Organisations. Going to War looks at how pressure groups, religious bodies, armchair strategists, science fiction writers, military officers, commentators and journalists have tried to influence public ...

see all copies from $81.69!

new only from $82.02! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Democracy and Peace Making: Negotiations and Debates 1815-1973

Democracy and Peace Making: Negotiations and Debates 1815-1973 more books like this

by Philip Towle, Towle Philip

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$132.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Democracy and Peace Making surveys the post-war peace settlements of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, including the Vienna Congress of 1815, the Treaty of Versailles, the peace settlements of the Second World War, the peace talks after the Korean war and the Paris Peace Accords of 1973. These negotiations have been chosen because of their ...

see all copies from $130.68!

new only from $130.68!

Japanese Prisoners of War

Japanese Prisoners of War more books like this

by Philip Towle (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During World War II the Japanese were stereotyped in the European imagination as fanatical, cruel, almost inhuman - an image reflected in most books and films about prisoner of war in the Far East. While the Japanese cetainly treated those they captured badly, behaving far worse to Chinese and native captives than to Europeans, the conventional ...

see all copies from $24.50!

new only from $82.56!

Pilots and Rebels: The Use of Aircraft in Unconventional Warfare, 1918-1988 more books like this

by Philip Towle

see all copies from $38.08!

From Ally to Enemy: Anglo-Japanese Military Relations, 1900-45

From Ally to Enemy: Anglo-Japanese Military Relations, 1900-45 more books like this

by Philip Towle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$105.36  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study is principally concerned with military relations between Japan and the UK, and the ambivalence that informed their relationship during the first half of the twentieth century, a subject which has been closely researched by the author for over thirty years. In conclusion, he offers a twenty-first century perspective of times past and ...

see all copies from $100.60!

new only from $100.60!

Protest and Perish: A Critique of Unilateralism more books like this

by Philip Towle

see all copies from $9.33!

Temptations of Power: The United States in Global Politics After 9/11

Temptations of Power: The United States in Global Politics After 9/11 more books like this

by Robert J Jackson, Philip Towle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book examines the new security dilemma that confronted George W Bush on 9/11 and argues for new politics to address it

see all copies from $12.20!

new only from $21.45! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Arms control and East-West relations more books like this

by Philip Towle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Estimating Foreign Military Power more books like this

by Philip Towle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.63!

Pundits & Patriots Lessons from the Gulf War more books like this

by Philip Towle

see all copies from $24.62!

first editions

Naval power in the Indian Ocean : threats, bluffs and fantasies more books like this

by Philip Towle

see all copies from $48.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

British Assistance to the Japanese Navy During the Russo-Japanese War of 1904-5 (in the Great Circle-Volume 2, No. 1). more books like this

by Towle, Philip other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Australian Association for Maritime History Date Published: 1980

Description: Vol. 2. No. 1: 72 PP. Contains article P. 44 to 54. Soft cover. Faint foxing spots on outside edges. Fine. 24 x 16.8.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Prisoners of the Japanese: POWs of World War II in the Pacific

Prisoners of the Japanese: POWs of World War II in the Pacific

by Gavan Daws

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.15!

Counterinsurgency warfare theory and practice.

Counterinsurgency warfare theory and practice.

by David Galula

see all from $18.60!

new only from $18.60!

Hollywood Vs. America: Popular Culture and the War on Traditional Values

Hollywood Vs. America: Popular Culture and the War on Traditional Values

by Michael Medved

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

Clash of the Carriers: The True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

Clash of the Carriers: The True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Barrett Tillman, Stephen Coonts (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

A Comparative Introduction to Political Science

A Comparative Introduction to Political Science

by Robert J Jackson, Doreen Jackson

see all from $8.99!

new only from $87.61!

The Causes of War

The Causes of War

by Geoffrey Blainey

see all from $2.07!

new only from $7.73!