» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Emily Toth

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ms. Mentor's Impeccable Advice for Women in Academia

Ms. Mentor's Impeccable Advice for Women in Academia more books like this

by Emily Toth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In question-and-answer form, Ms. Mentor advises academic women about issues they daren't discuss openly, such as: How does one really clamber onto the tenure track when the job market is so nasty, brutish, and small? Is there such a thing as the perfectly marketable dissertation topic? How does a meek young woman become a tiger of an authority ...

see all copies from $2.84!

new only from $10.68! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kate Chopin more books like this

by Emily Toth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kate Chopin (1851-1904) was the young widow of a near-bankrupt Louisiana cotton-farmer when she returned to her native St Louis and turned to writing to support her six children. Her fiction won immediate acclaim, but the publication in 1899 of "The Awakening", the portrayal of a woman's extramarital affair and sexual awakening, sparked a national ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $76.95! | first editions

Unveiling Kate Chopin

Unveiling Kate Chopin more books like this

by Emily Toth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.61  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of Kate Chopin, whose groundbreaking fiction portrayed women at the turn of the 20th century as passionate sexual beings. Chopin herself came from an affluent, unconventional, and very matriarchal Louisiana family, and this biography takes into consideration the effect of her background on her life and work.

see all copies from $4.67!

new only from $14.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Inside Peyton Place: The Life of Grace Metalious

Inside Peyton Place: The Life of Grace Metalious more books like this

by Emily Toth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Grace Metalious's PEYTON PLACE became notorious upon its 1956 publication for its sexual frankness--and an overwhelming best seller. Emily Toth sees the novel as a feminist attack on America's sexual hypocrisy, and her 1981 biography of Metalious examines the writer's life and death (from alcoholism, at 42) and the impact of her book on the ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $18.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Curse

Curse more books like this

by Janice DeLaney, Emily Toth (Photographer), Mary Jane Lupton (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Aims to explore a range of hidden assumptions and attitudes about menstruation.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $29.68!

The curse : a cultural history of menstruation more books like this

by Janice Delaney, Mary Jane Lupton, Emily Toth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $193.57! | first editions

Vocation and a Voice: Stories

Vocation and a Voice: Stories more books like this

by Kate Chopin, Emily Toth (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of short stories includes "The Story of an Hour" about the author's childhood, "An Egyptian Cigarette", the story of a drug trip and the title piece about a sweet-voiced soprano who learns about adult life. Kate Chopin is also the author of "The Awakening".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ms. Mentor's New and Ever More Impeccable Advice for Women and Men in Academia

Ms. Mentor's New and Ever More Impeccable Advice for Women and Men in Academia more books like this

by Emily Toth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The divine Ms. M. is back, with realistic and witty advice about life in academia. Required reading."-Elaine Showalter, Princeton University "At last, Ms. Mentor Unplugged, Uncensored, and Unrepentant! This is a great and clear-headed read for junior academics trying to find their way to success through the thicket of professional obfuscation ...

see all copies from $12.50!

new only from $14.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Daughters of New Orleans

by Emily Toth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

A Kate Chopin Miscellany more books like this

by Per Seyersted, Emily Toth, Kate Chopin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.88!

The Curse: A Cultural History of Menstruation more books like this

by Emily Toth, Janice DeLaney, Mary Jane Lupton

see all copies from $10.35!

Regionalism and the Female Imagination: A Collection of Essays more books like this

by Emily Toth

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.46!

The Curse: The Cultural History more books like this

by Janice DeLaney, Emily Toth, Mary J Lupton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

A Vocation and a Voice: Stories (Penguin Classics)

by Kate Toth, Emily Chopin other copies of this book

price: $3.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics

Description: Very Good. B000OJ4C42 K10a___UNREAD COLLECTABLE LONDON EDITION--=OVERSIZE EDITION! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Peyton Place

Peyton Place

by Grace Metalious

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.48!

Kate Chopin Reconsidered: Beyond the Bayou

Kate Chopin Reconsidered: Beyond the Bayou

by Lynda S Boren (Editor), Sara D Davis (Editor)

see all from $3.00!

new only from $6.00!

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World

Blood, Bread, and Roses: How Menstruation Created the World

by Judy Grahn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.46!

A Pair of Silk Stockings

A Pair of Silk Stockings

by Kate Chopin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Lifting a Ton of Feathers: A Woman's Guide to Surviving in the Academic World

Lifting a Ton of Feathers: A Woman's Guide to Surviving in the Academic World

by Paula J Caplan, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.75!

By Words Alone: The Holocaust in Literature

By Words Alone: The Holocaust in Literature

by Sidra Ezrahi

see all from $3.95!

new only from $5.00!