» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Janis A Tomlinson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Readings in Nineteenth-Century Art

Readings in Nineteenth-Century Art more books like this

by Janis Angela Tomlinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.32  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A supplement to upper-level undergraduate courses in Nineteenth-Century European Art. This chronological anthology of recent critical scholarship on 19th-century European art represents a wide range of current methodologies and issues.

see all copies from $14.01!

new only from $43.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Goya: Images of Women

Goya: Images of Women more books like this

by Janis A Tomlinson, Francisco Calvo Serraller (Contributions by), Ms. Aileen Ribeiro (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Francisco Goya y Lucientes (1746-1828) created magnificent paintings, tapestry designs, prints and drawings over the course of his long and productive career. Women frequently appeared as the subjects of Goya's works, from his painted cartoons for the Royal Tapestry Factory to his stunning portraits of some of the most powerful women in Madrid. ...

see all copies from $15.55!

new only from $38.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Graphic Evolutions: The Print Series of Francisco Goya

Graphic Evolutions: The Print Series of Francisco Goya more books like this

by Janis A Tomlinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.95!

new only from $50.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Francisco Goya: The Tapestry Cartoons and Early Career at the Court of Madrid more books like this

by Janis A Tomlinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.60  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1775, Francisco Goya came from Saragossa to the court of Madrid, where he began his career as an unsalaried painter of cartoons for the Royal Tapestry Factory of Santa Barbara. For the next seventeen years, these works would provide the mainstay of his career in Madrid, paralleling the artist's professional ascent to the ranks of academician, ...

see all copies from $25.73!

signed copies

Goya in the twilight of Enlightenment more books like this

by Janis A Tomlinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Seeks to offer a fresh and innovative interpretation of the major paintings of Goya's mid-career, disentangling the historic Goya from the romanticized Goya and placing his works in the context of the ideological, social and artistic changes of the times.

see all copies from $33.00!

first editions

Goya.

Goya. more books like this

by Janis A. Tomlinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.26  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Goya is sometimes called the last of the Old Masters and the first of the Moderns, and his work has left a lasting impression on avant garde artists from Manet to Picasso. This paperback volume offers an introduction to Goya and covers all aspects of his work: oil, fresco, etching, lithography, chalk and pen. In his lifetime, Goya worked for some ...

see all copies from $31.20!

new only from $31.20!

Painting in Spain

Painting in Spain more books like this

by Janis A. Tomlinson

This book, ranging from 1561 to 1828, cahllenges the idea of Spanish painting as parochial, and invites us to take a much broader view, bringing a style a nation and a glorious period of art dazzlingly into view.

see all copies from $12.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

new book

Goya in the Twilight of Enlghtenment more books like this

by Tomlinson, Janis A. other copies of this book

price: $48.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press

Description: New in New jacket. New in shrinkwrap, mint condition; 240 pages, 70 illustrations and 10 full color plates. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Wilson Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Goya, the Disasters of War and Selected Prints From the Collection of the Arthur Ross Foundation

by Janis A. Tomlinson other copies of this book

price: $14.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: The Spanish Institute, 1984.

Description: Very Good. Softcover. 79 pages. Black & white plates, with text by Barbara Rose. Cover has small numbered sticker. Pages are clean and unmarked, binding is tight. From the Nov. 17-Jan. 16 1985 exhibit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Nineteenth Century Art: A Critical History

Nineteenth Century Art: A Critical History

by Stephen Eisenman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.57!

The disasters of war

The disasters of war

by Francisco de Goya

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.02!

Erotica Universalis

Erotica Universalis

by Gilles Neret (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Cambridge illustrated history of China.

The Cambridge illustrated history of China.

by Patricia Buckley Ebrey

see all from $10.52!

new only from $22.50!

Sculpture: Technique, Form, Content

Sculpture: Technique, Form, Content

by Arthur Williams

see all from $4.64!

new only from $17.01!

Icons of Erotic Art

Icons of Erotic Art

by Pippa Hurd

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!