» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Charles Tomlinson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Itinerary: An Intellectual Journey

Itinerary: An Intellectual Journey more books like this

by Octavio Paz, Jason Wilson (Translator), Charles Tomlinson (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The autobiographical essay "Itinerary," an exploration of Paz's engagement with the politics of Mexico, makes up the bulk of this volume. He traces his early hope for Communism through his break with the ideology during the Stalin years, drawing a vivid portrait of his intellectual development throughout. His essay "The Labyrinth of Solitude" and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Some Americans: A Personal Record more books like this

by Charles Tomlinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Seeing is believing ; poems. more books like this

by Charles Tomlinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.24  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.24!

first editions

Marianne Moore: A Collection of Critical Essays more books like this

by Charles Tomlinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Annunciations more books like this

by Charles Tomlinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of poetry presents poems on such subjects as the American city and desert, the Canadian seaboard, a garden in Mexico that time and topography have undermined and another in Gloucestershire that careful hands have maintained. Charles Tomlinson's other works include "Collected Poems" and "The Return".

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $8.84! | first editions

A peopled landscape ; poems more books like this

by Charles Tomlinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.42  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.16!

signed copies | first editions

Selected poems, 1955-1997

Selected poems, 1955-1997 more books like this

by Charles Tomlinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a substantial selection of Charles Tomlinson's poems, made by himself from all 14 of his books since 1955, up until "Jubilation" (1995), and including two poems written in 1997, his 70th year. Tomlinson is a much-travelled and widely-translated poet, particularly into Italian. In turn, he has translated many poets, notably Octavio Paz, and ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $8.77! | first editions

Skywriting: And Other Poems

Skywriting: And Other Poems more books like this

by Charles Tomlinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Winner of the third annual New Criterion Poetry Prize, Skywriting and Other Poems is a triumphant book. A master of the craft...Tomlinson's poems have the finality of form which you find only among the first-rate.-Donald Hall. Tomlinson's poetry gives a refreshing rustle or seething to the words which bespeak the entrance of a new life.-William ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Democratic Socialism and Economic Policy: The Attlee Years, 1945-1951

Democratic Socialism and Economic Policy: The Attlee Years, 1945-1951 more books like this

by Jim Tomlinson, Charles Feinstein (Editor), Patrick O'Brien (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This major study analyses the economic policies of the Attlee government, both international and domestic, in the light of Labour's issues and doctrines about the economy. Jim Tomlinson highlights the concern of the government with issues of industrial efficiency, and how this concern pervaded all areas of economic policy. He focuses on the ...

see all copies from $44.75!

new only from $44.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Door in the Wall

The Door in the Wall more books like this

by Charles Tomlinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.77  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is Charles Tomlinson's first new collection since 1989, and echoes many of the themes and scenes of Annunciations , which established him as a leading poet of landscape.

see all copies from $5.25!

new only from $8.84!

Charles Tomlinson: Selected Poems, 1955-1997

Charles Tomlinson: Selected Poems, 1955-1997 more books like this

by Charles Tomlinson (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Williams's poetry is characterized by formal freedom--inspired by the poetry of Walt Whitman--coupled with an imagistic conciseness; like Pound, Williams believed that concrete details need no explanation, that ideas must be embodied in images. His poems are full of everyday objects; they celebrate the ordinary and the seemingly trivial--though ...

see all copies from $3.76!

new only from $8.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Shaft more books like this

by Charles Tomlinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Oxford Book of Verse in Eng. Translation more books like this

by Charles Tomlinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As a source of pleasurable reading, this sane and centric collection is admirable.'___ The Times Higher Education Supplement .

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Collected Poems more books like this

by Charles Tomlinson, Henry Reed, Ph.D., Jon Stallworthy (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection contains the author's work up to 1981. The paperback edition has been expanded to include the poems which appeared in the collection "Notes from New York".

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $20.88! | signed copies | first editions

The Oxford Book of Verse in English Translation more books like this

by Charles Tomlinson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.48!

first editions

The fabulous sex organ diet more books like this

by John Van Reginald Tomlinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Talkshow Host/The Diet Show-specializes in putting the hammer down on hype. Decided to study everything known to always work, everything known to work for a while, & everything that always failed, regardless of the hype. What he discovered was that the second group (which included the Rice, Pineapple, & Grapefruit Diets), all had two things in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $79.23! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jubilation more books like this

by Charles Tomlinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recently retired from his position as Emeritus Professor at Bristol University, the prolific and much translated poet Charles Tomlinson has entitled his latest collection Jubilation , a pun on the Spanish word jubilacion - meaning retirement. It is a book about staying young while getting older and about continuities provided by family life and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

The necklace more books like this

by Charles Tomlinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.75!

first editions

Notes from New York and Other Poems more books like this

by Charles Tomlinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.03!

first editions

Cracks in the Universe

Cracks in the Universe more books like this

by Charles Tomlinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Cracks in the Universe" names those times and spaces in which our awareness is made more acute. Charles Tomlinson's latest collection ranges from memories of childhood incidents to vivid evocations of America, France and Spain; from meditations on works of art to precisely observed details of the world as 'the thing it is'. Tomlinson views the ...

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $14.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Return more books like this

by Charles Tomlinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charles Tomlinson, one of Britain's leading poets, returns in this book to the place his earliest poetry was written, the sea coast of Liguria. The poems in this volume provide the theme to which many of his other poems are variations, a return to places that have imprinted themselves most vividly on his mind: Italy, Provence, the American ...

see all copies from $6.75!

signed copies | first editions

Metamorphoses: Essays

Metamorphoses: Essays more books like this

by Charles Tomlinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Emerging from the practice, art, and magic of translation, this essay collection concerns itself with the way certain fables of metamorphosis have captured the poetic imagination and how translation--literary metamorphosis--extends this process. The syntax and diction of the prose of John Ruskin, so important to the evolution of Proust's prose ...

see all copies from $18.00!

new only from $18.00!

Collected Poems 1951-1981 more books like this

by Charles Tomlinson

Writing of Charles Tomlinson's most recent collection, Donald Davie declared, "Only in great poets is content so intimately married to form." This volume spans Tomlinson's work over thirty years and shows his poetry moving continually between two poles--England and America, country and town, home and abroad, nature and history. Tomlinson writes ...

see all copies from $10.15!

In Black & White: The Graphics of Charles Tomlinson more books like this

by Octavio Paz, Charles Tomlinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $23.94!

first editions

A Rocky Mountain Sailor in Teddy Roosevelt's Navy

A Rocky Mountain Sailor in Teddy Roosevelt's Navy more books like this

by Charles Smith Fowler, Rodney G Tomlinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Given that enlisted personnel are the forgotten men of naval history, it is difficult to find intimate portraits of sailors as persons, and not just as crew members. Charles Smith Fowlers story would have been lost had it not been for his older sister who kept the letters he had written her. With the help of the Fowler family, Rodney Tomlinson ...

see all copies from $18.00!


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The mustangs

The mustangs

by J. Frank Dobie

see all from $2.55!

new only from $7.95!

Collected Poems: 1951-1971

Collected Poems: 1951-1971

by A R Ammons

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.52!

The Collected Poems of Charles Olson: Excluding the "Maximus" Poems

The Collected Poems of Charles Olson: Excluding the "Maximus" Poems

by Charles Olson, George F Butterick (Editor)

see all from $21.75!

new only from $29.97!

In the American grain: essays

In the American grain: essays

by William Carlos Williams

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.92!

A Palpable Elysium

A Palpable Elysium

by Jonathan Williams, Professor Guy Davenport (Introduction by)

see all from $6.50!

new only from $7.00!

Jimmy Stewart and His Poems

Jimmy Stewart and His Poems

by James Stewart

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.45!