» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Tom Nairn

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Pariah: Misfortunes of the Britsh Kingdom

Pariah: Misfortunes of the Britsh Kingdom more books like this

by Tom Nairn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Pariah is a retrospect of Tony Blair's recent New Labour plebiscite, so far the most absurd "election" of the 21st century. After a much-vaunted Constitutional Revolution, overwhelming victory was obtained on less than a quarter of the electoral register, with more people abstaining than voted for Blair. In 2000 the Constitution of the United ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.28! | first editions

Global Matrix: Nationalism, Globalism and State-Terrorism

Global Matrix: Nationalism, Globalism and State-Terrorism more books like this

by Tom Nairn, Paul James

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.69  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Globalization has brought with it many difficult and contradictory phenomena: violence, deep national insecurities, religious divisions and individual insecurities. This book takes a critical look at three key areas - globalism, nationalism, and state-terror - to confront common mythologies and identify the root causes of the problems we face. Too ...

see all copies from $5.69!

new only from $20.35!

The Beginning of the End: France, May 1968

The Beginning of the End: France, May 1968 more books like this

by Angelo Quattrocchi (Foreword by), Tom Nairn (Foreword by), Tariq Ali (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In May 1968, France stood on the verge of full-blooded revolution. Here a rhythmic, vivid evocation from eyewitness Angelo Quattrocchi is complemented by Tom Nairn's cool and elegant appraisal to tell the astonishing story of the heady days. Paris is a battlefield of barricades, burning cars and CS gas. President de Gaulle's riot police publicly ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

After Britain: New Labour and the Return of Scotland

After Britain: New Labour and the Return of Scotland more books like this

by Tom Nairn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.39  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After Britain is a scathing analysis of the twilight of an ancient state: the United Kingdom. Its constitutional monarchy (lacking a written constitution), its parliamentary democracy (with a totally undemocratic second chamber) and its rule of law (without a full bill of rights or freedom of information) were once the envy of the world. Now, a ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $9.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

After Britain: New Labor and the Return of Scotland

After Britain: New Labor and the Return of Scotland more books like this

by Tom Nairn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.42  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An analysis of the state of the United Kingdom, which boasts a constitutional monarchy without a written constitution, a parliamentary democracy with an undemocratic second chamber and a rule of law without a full bill of rights or freedom of information.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $5.77!

Faces of Nationalism: Janus Revisited

Faces of Nationalism: Janus Revisited more books like this

by Tom Nairn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.07  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over the last few decades, Tom Nairn has been one of the most respected and provocative writers on questions of nationalism, British politics and the constitution. In his seminal essay "The Modern Janus," Nairn argued for the democratic necessity of nationalism in the modern world. Here, in this strikingly original and timely new work, he ...

see all copies from $5.07!

new only from $19.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The left against Europe? more books like this

by Tom Nairn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

The Break-Up of Britain: Crisis and Neo-Nationalism more books like this

by Tom Nairn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $48.98!

new only from $83.43! | first editions

Enchanted Glass

Enchanted Glass more books like this

by Tom Nairn

Refusing to treat the Royal Family as a jokey left-over from feudalism or a mere tourist attraction, Tom Nairn sees the monarchy as both apex and essence of the British State, and presents an analysis of the specific "backwardness" that explains this phenomenon. The monarchy has been symbol and guarantor of Great Britain's peculiar entry into ...

see all copies from $1.99!

The Enchanted Glass: Britain and Its Monarchy

The Enchanted Glass: Britain and Its Monarchy more books like this

by Tom Nairn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By the author of "The Break-Up of Britain?" and "The Left Against Europe", this is an examination of the British monarchy. Partly historical reflection, partly political polemic, this book argues that the Royal Family is an anachronism and an obstruction to Britains future development.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The break-up of Britain : crisis and neonationalism more books like this

by Tom Nairn

see all copies from $170.89!

The International Journal of the Humanities: Volume 7, Number 1

The International Journal of the Humanities: Volume 7, Number 1 more books like this

by Tom Nairn (Editor), Mary Kalantzis (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$195.29  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The International Journal of the Humanities provides a space for dialogue and publication of new knowledge which builds on the past traditions of the humanities whilst setting a renewed agenda for their future. The humanities are a domain of learning, reflection and action, and a place of dialogue between and across epistemologies, perspectives ...

see all copies from $195.29!

new only from $195.29!

Atlantic Europe? : the radical view more books like this

by Tom Nairn, Transnational Institute

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

The International Journal of the Humanities: Volume 6, Number 4

by Tom Nairn (Editor), Mary Kalantzis (Editor)

The International Journal of the Humanities provides a space for dialogue and publication of new knowledge which builds on the past traditions of the humanities whilst setting a renewed agenda for their future. The humanities are a domain of learning, reflection and action, and a place of dialogue between and across epistemologies, perspectives ...

see all copies from $313.75!

new only from $313.75!

The International Journal of the Humanities: Volume 5, Number 3

by Tom Nairn (Editor), Mary Kalantzis (Editor)

The International Journal of the Humanities provides a space for dialogue and publication of new knowledge which builds on the past traditions of the humanities whilst setting a renewed agenda for their future. The humanities are a domain of learning, reflection and action, and a place of dialogue between and across epistemologies, perspectives ...

see all copies from $315.07!

new only from $315.07!

The International Journal of the Humanities: Volume 7, Number 5

by Tom Nairn (Editor), Mary Kalantzis (Editor)

** Contents available at http://ijh.cgpublisher.com/product/pub.26/prod.1610 ** The International Journal of the Humanities provides a space for dialogue and publication of new knowledge which builds on the past traditions of the humanities whilst setting a renewed agenda for their future. The humanities are a domain of learning, reflection and ...

see all copies from $313.55!

new only from $313.55!

The International Journal of the Humanities: Volume 7, Number 6

by Tom Nairn (Editor), Mary Kalantzis (Editor)

** Contents available at http://ijh.cgpublisher.com/product/pub.26/prod.1623 ** The International Journal of the Humanities provides a space for dialogue and publication of new knowledge which builds on the past traditions of the humanities whilst setting a renewed agenda for their future. The humanities are a domain of learning, reflection and ...

see all copies from $313.78!

new only from $313.78!

Nationalismus und Marxismus : Anstoss zu einer notwendigen Debatte more books like this

by Tom Nairn

see all copies from $50.24!

The International Journal of the Humanities: Volume 7, Number 2

The International Journal of the Humanities: Volume 7, Number 2 more books like this

by Tom Nairn (Editor), Mary Kalantzis (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$194.87  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The International Journal of the Humanities provides a space for dialogue and publication of new knowledge which builds on the past traditions of the humanities whilst setting a renewed agenda for their future. The humanities are a domain of learning, reflection and action, and a place of dialogue between and across epistemologies, perspectives ...

see all copies from $194.87!

new only from $194.87!

The International Journal of the Humanities: Volume 7, Number 4 more books like this

by Tom Nairn (Editor), Mary Kalantzis (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$194.87  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The International Journal of the Humanities provides a space for dialogue and publication of new knowledge which builds on the past traditions of the humanities whilst setting a renewed agenda for their future. The humanities are a domain of learning, reflection and action, and a place of dialogue between and across epistemologies, perspectives ...

see all copies from $194.87!

new only from $194.87!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

New Left Review 224: the Politics of the Holocaust

by Norman Geras, Tom Nairn & Others other copies of this book

price: $21.05

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: July / August Edition 1997 Binding: Card Covers Publisher: New Left Review Ltd Date Published: 1997

Description: Not Illustrated. Near Fine (NEAR NEW). No Jacket. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Not Signed or Inscribed Please Email for further details. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

New Left Review 113-114 (January-April 1979): Class Rule in Latin America; Double Issue used book

New Left Review 113-114 (January-April 1979): Class Rule in Latin America; Double Issue more books like this

by Geras, Norman; Therborn, Göran; Nairn, Tom; Emmanuel, Arghiri; Middleton, Christopher; Della Volpe, Galvano other copies of this book

price: $24.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Left Review Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear with. Owner's name at top front corner. 168 pp. Contents: Geras, "Literature of Revolution"; Therborn, "Caudillos and Elections"; Nairn, "Britain's Perennial Crisis"; Emmanuel, "State and Transition"; Middleton, "Sexual Divisions in Feudalism"; Della Volpe, "The Russian Formalists. "; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall; 168 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Antonio Gramsci: Life of a Revolutionary more books like this

by Gramsci. Fiori, Giuseppe. Nairn, Tom Trans other copies of this book

price: $32.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NLB Date Published: 1970

Description: Hardcover. Slight sunning to spine, several small marks to covers, otherwise good condition. No dust jacket. 304pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Liberation, Vol. 20, No. 1, Fall 1976: Ireland: Rearguard Or Vanguard; Reading Into It; Dialectics of Astrology, Poetry (By Gorrin, Newmna and Schaaf); on Documentary; Revolutionary Feelings; Book Niche; and More

by Nairn, Tom; Peggy Rosenthal; Paul Gorrin, Felice Newman, Richard Schaaf; Peggy Rosenthal; Paul Berman, Michael Nill, And More other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Liberation Date Published: 1976

Description: pp. 48. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ex-library, wrappers creased and slighty torn, yellowed pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Windows Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

NEW LEFT REVIEW 224: THE POLITICS OF THE HOLOCAUST more books like this

by Nairn, Tom; Geras, Norman; Finkelstein, Norman; Afary, Janet etc. other copies of this book

price: $14.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New Left Review Ltd Date Published: 1997

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 160 p. Articles include: Finkelstein-'A Critique of Goldhagen's ''Hitler's Willing Executioners'''; Geras-'Explaining the Final Solution-Marxists Before the Holocaust'; Nairn-'The Sovereignty of Scotland'; Afary-'Feminism and Islamic Fundamentalism'. Plus reviews and comment. Softcover. Periodical with card covers. ISSN 0028-6060 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837

Britons: Forging the Nation 1707-1837

by Professor Linda Colley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.49!

Obsolete Communism: the left-wing alternative

Obsolete Communism: the left-wing alternative

by Daniel Cohn-Bendit, Gabriel Cohn-Bendit

see all from $2.31!

new only from $10.16!

The Cold Six Thousand

The Cold Six Thousand

by James Ellroy

see all from $2.38!

new only from $8.95!

Customs in Common: Studies in Traditional Popular Culture

Customs in Common: Studies in Traditional Popular Culture

by E P Thompson

see all from $19.98!

new only from $194.78!

Arabic Thought in the Liberal Age 1798-1939

Arabic Thought in the Liberal Age 1798-1939

by Professor Albert Hourani

see all from $27.59!

new only from $27.95!

A History of Capitalism, 1500-2000

A History of Capitalism, 1500-2000

by Michel Beaud, Tom Dickman (Translator), Anny Lefebvre (Translator)

see all from $17.00!

new only from $18.08!