» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Professor Jane Marie Todd

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Colette

Colette more books like this

by Professor Julia Kristeva, Professor Jane Marie Todd (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.92  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published on the fiftieth anniversary of her death, this intellectual biography of Colette -- the final volume of Julia Kristeva's trilogy "Female Genius" -- will be considered a major breakthrough in understanding one of the great creative minds of the twentieth century.Colette (1873-1954) was a prolific novelist who celebrated sexual pleasure ...

see all copies from $3.92!

new only from $4.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Forbidden Image: An Intellectual History of Iconoclasm

The Forbidden Image: An Intellectual History of Iconoclasm more books like this

by Alain Besancon, Professor Jane Marie Todd (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The significance of religious icons has been a prickly point for theologians and philosophers ever since their high ranking in the Ten Commandments: "Thou shalt have no other gods before me." Besancon discusses the varying trends of iconophilia and iconoclasm in this history of the aesthetics and philosophy of the representation of God throughout ...

see all copies from $27.21!

new only from $27.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Annales School: An Intellectual History

The Annales School: An Intellectual History more books like this

by Andre Burguiere, Professor Jane Marie Todd (Translator), Timothy Tackett (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $31.95!

new only from $34.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Anti-Semitic Moment: A Tour of France in 1898

The Anti-Semitic Moment: A Tour of France in 1898 more books like this

by Pierre Birnbaum, Professor Jane Marie Todd (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Translated from the French, this study of the virulent and widespread expressions of anti-Semitism among the French people focuses on the Dreyfus Affair as well as on the campaign against Emile Zola, Dreyfus's great defender.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Conversations with Picasso

Conversations with Picasso more books like this

by Brassai, Professor Jane Marie Todd (Translator), University of Chicago Press (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.69  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The famed photographer Brassaļ recalls conversations he had with Pablo Picasso in the 1940s. These reflections reveal an intimate look into the artistic, cultural, and political issues of avant-garde Paris in the midst of World War II.

see all copies from $7.56!

new only from $14.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Henry Miller, Happy Rock

Henry Miller, Happy Rock more books like this

by Brassai, Professor Jane Marie Todd (Translator), University of Chicago Press (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a world like this one, it's difficult to devote oneself to art body and soul. To get published, to get exhibited, to get produced often requires ten or twenty years of patient, intense labour. I spent half my life at it! And how do you survive during all that time? Beg? Live off other people until you're successful? What a dog's life! I know ...

see all copies from $15.95!

new only from $19.45! | first editions

The Wake of War: Encounters with the People of Iraq and Afghanistan

The Wake of War: Encounters with the People of Iraq and Afghanistan more books like this

by Anne Nivat, Professor Jane Marie Todd (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.07  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the spring of 2003, acclaimed journalist Nivat set off from Tajikistan on a six-month journey through the aftermath of the American invasion and occupation of Afghanistan and Iraq. Each person she met speaks of hope, sadness, anger, and, above all, the uncertainty that fills their lives.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $9.76! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Flesh Made Word: Saints' Stories and the Western Imagination

Flesh Made Word: Saints' Stories and the Western Imagination more books like this

by Aviad M Kleinberg, Professor Jane Marie Todd (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the fourth century a new narrative genre captured the imagination of the faithful - the moving accounts of the lives of Christian saints. Willing to die gruesome deaths or endure constant suffering, saints conveyed a powerful message: God was still present in the world. He continues to manifest His powers and communicate His messages through ...

see all copies from $14.95!

new only from $20.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Art of the Defeat

Art of the Defeat more books like this

by Laurence Bertrand Dorleac, Serge Guilbaut (Foreword by), Professor Jane Marie Todd (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an unflinching and honest portrayal of how numerous artists and their works were used during the German occupation of France. "Art of the Defeat" provides an unflinching an honest look at the art scene in France during the German occupation of World War II. Beginning with Adolf Hitler's staging of the armistice at Rethondes, it offers a ...

see all copies from $26.00!

new only from $28.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Marcel Mauss: A Biography

Marcel Mauss: A Biography more books like this

by Marcel Fournier, Professor Jane Marie Todd (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is the first intellectual biography of Marcel Mauss (1872-1950), the father of modern ethnology and a leading early figure in the French school of sociology. Mauss left a rich intellectual legacy in the social sciences, influencing the work of Claude Levi-Strauss and others. His masterpiece, the 1925 essay "The Gift", on reciprocity and ...

see all copies from $30.95!

new only from $56.21!

view cover

The Flowering of Muslim Theology more books like this

by Josef Van Ess, Professor Jane Marie Todd (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Josef van Ess is the world's most distinguished scholar of classical kalam, the Muslim theology that was the precursor to, and foundation for, modern Islam. This book makes available, for the first time in English, the fruit of van Ess's 35 years of work in the field. A lucid and authoritative introduction to classical Islam, it opens a window on ...

see all copies from $24.41!

new only from $24.41! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

La Chasse Aux Evidences: Sur Quelques Formes de Racisme Entre Mythe Et Histoire, 1978-2005 more books like this

by Maurice Olender, Professor Jane Marie Todd (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nineteenth-century theories of race were meant to provide a comprehensive account of the history and evolution of civilizations. What they produced instead were the modern foundations for prejudice and its politics. In this enlightening book, with a new preface and postscript for the Anglophone audience, Maurice Olender investigates the ...

see all copies from $28.00!

new only from $31.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Earthly Paradise: Myths and Philosophies more books like this

by Milad Doueihi, Professor Jane Marie Todd (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Paradise haunts the Biblical West. At once the place of origin and exile, utopia and final destination, it has shaped our poetic and religious imagination and informed literary and theological accounts of man's relation with his creator, with language and history. For Kant, Paradise was the inaugural moment for the rise and progress of reason as ...

see all copies from $29.95!

new only from $31.05! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Les Esclaves and L'Esclavage: de La Mediterranee Antique a la Mediterranee Medievale, VI-XI Siecles more books like this

by Youval Rotman, Professor Jane Marie Todd (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Slavery may no longer exist as a legal institution, but we still find many forms of non-freedom in contemporary societies. It is a troubling paradox, and one this book addresses by considering a period in which the definition of slavery and freedom proved considerably flexible. Between more familiar forms of slavery - those of antiquity and of the ...

see all copies from $34.64!

new only from $34.64! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Tales of Love

Tales of Love

by Professor Julia Kristeva, Professor Leon S Roudiez (Translator)

see all from $6.70!

new only from $32.00!

The Secret Paris of the 30's

The Secret Paris of the 30's

by Brassai

see all from $4.77!

new only from $18.74!

Rousseau and Revolution

Rousseau and Revolution

by Will Durant, Ariel Durant

see all from $1.99!

new only from $27.99!

The formative period of Islamic thought

The formative period of Islamic thought

by W. Montgomery Watt

see all from $14.95!

new only from $19.99!

Hawaii

Hawaii

by James A Michener

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.14!

Quantum Generations: A History of Physics in the Twentieth Century

Quantum Generations: A History of Physics in the Twentieth Century

by Helge Kragh

see all from $5.50!

new only from $20.32!