» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Time Life Books

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by

Time-Life Books the Old West more books like this

by Time-Life Books

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gamblers and gunfighters, cowboys and Indian chiefs, prospectors and ranchers--vivid portraits of everyone who played a part in the drama of the Old West spring to life in this exceptional new volume. With text and pictures drawn from the very best of the original 26-volume series, this book features a sweeping panorama of the westward movement, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.00! | first editions

The Medical Advisor: The Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments

The Medical Advisor: The Complete Guide to Alternative & Conventional Treatments more books like this

by Time-Life Books

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first family medical guide with complete coverage of conventional and alternative treatments offers clear, easy-to-follow expert guidance on over 400 ailments. The book also features step-by-step illustrations for first aid and emergency situations, symptom charts with at-a-glance diagnostic, general good health guidelines for women, men, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.99!

Basic Wiring

Basic Wiring more books like this

by Time-Life Books (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Time Life's most popular how-to guides for the home owner are now completely updated for the '90s with up-to-the minute codes, tools, tips, and techniques. Highly illustrated with step-by-step instructions.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Heating and Cooling

Heating and Cooling more books like this

by Time-Life Books

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Time Life's most popular how-to guides for the home owner are now completely updated for the '90s with up-to-the minute codes, tools, tips, and techniques. Highly illustrated with step-by-step instructions.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Plumbing

Plumbing more books like this

by Time-Life Books

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Plumbing shows you how to do the job right--and do it yourself--with the latest techniques and materials, step-by-step directions, safety advice, and hundreds of color illustration. Learn the methods the professionals use.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Major Appliances

Major Appliances more books like this

by Time-Life Books

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An invaluable guide provides detailed illustrations, clear and readable text, and a graduated approach to the maintenance and repair of major appliances. 475 drawings and 9 graphs.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Serial Killers

Serial Killers more books like this

by Time-Life Books

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.79! | first editions

The Age of God-Kings: Time Frame--3000-1500 BC

The Age of God-Kings: Time Frame--3000-1500 BC more books like this

by Time-Life Books

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Roofs and siding

Roofs and siding more books like this

by Time-Life Books

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Roofs And Siding shows you how to do the job right- and do it yourself- with the latest techniques and materials, step-by-step directions, safety advice, and hundreds of color illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Cookies & Crackers more books like this

by Time-Life Books

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.90!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

In Age of Chivalry: Medieval Europe, Ad 800-1500 (What Life Was Like)(Hardcover)

In Age of Chivalry: Medieval Europe, Ad 800-1500 (What Life Was Like)(Hardcover) more books like this

by Time-Life Books (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Go to Henry's England and Eleanor's Aquitaine; a free-thinker's Germany; a student's Paris, the pope's Rome and a crusader's Jerusalem; inside the manor, the monastery, the cathedral and the castle. Get to know a Europe you never could before -- through the lives of the people who were there.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Egypt: Land of the Pharaohs

Egypt: Land of the Pharaohs more books like this

by Time-Life Books, Dale Brown (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Readers assume the role of archaeologists, uncovering secrets of ancient civilizations. Stunning photographs and illustrations, plus detailed cutaways, maps and diagrams.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mrs. Fields Cookie Book: 100 Recipes from the Kitchen of Mrs. Fields more books like this

by Debbi Fields, Time-Life Books

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the creative force behind those famous Mrs. Fields cookies, 100 kitchen-tested recipes -- from elegant tea cookies to fun cookies for baking with kids. Color photos show each finished cookie, plus dozens of baking techniques.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Decks, Porches, and Patios more books like this

by Time-Life Books

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Time Life's most popular how-to guides for the home owner are now completely updated for the '90s with up-to-the minute codes, tools, tips, and techniques. Highly illustrated with step-by-step instructions.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

WW II: Time-Life Books History of the Second World War more books like this

by Time-Life Books

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first book to commemorate the 50th anniversary of World War II, this spectacular volume is an all-new edition drawn from the biggest-selling TIME-LIFE series of all time. More than 600 illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Walls and Ceilings more books like this

by Time-Life Books

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Time Life's most popular how-to guides for the home owner are now completely updated for the '90s with up-to-the minute codes, tools, tips, and techniques. Highly illustrated with step-by-step instructions.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gamblers more books like this

by Time-Life Books

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.95! | first editions

view cover

Confederate Ordeal: The Southern Home Front more books like this

by Steven A Channing, Time-Life Books (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A gripping, comprehensive account of the Civil War, including eyewitness testimony, profiles of key personalities, period photographs, illustrations and artifacts, and detailed battle maps. Fully researched, superbly written.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.05! | first editions

view cover

Aztecs: Reign of Blood & Splendor more books like this

by Time-Life Books

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Readers assume the role of archaeologists, uncovering secrets of ancient civilizations. Stunning photographs and illustrations, plus detailed cutaways, maps and diagrams.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

American Dream - The 50s more books like this

by Time-Life Books

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Suburbia. 3-D glasses. Korea and Elvis. Tupperware parties and Little League baseball. Segregation in the south. The American car -- colorful, big, and brassy. The '50s gave us the baby boom, 40,000 miles of new interstate highway, the first business computer, and the Red Threat. And Rosa Parks quietly sat down in a bus in Montgomery, sowing the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gunfighters more books like this

by Time-Life Books

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Assassination: Death of the President more books like this

by Time-Life Books (Editor), Champ Clark

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A gripping, comprehensive account of the Civil War, including eyewitness testimony, profiles of key personalities, period photographs, illustrations and artifacts, and detailed battle maps. Fully researched, superbly written.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.50!

view cover

Wild West more books like this

by Time-Life Books (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The richly illustrated, highly collectible companion volume to the ten-hour miniseries of the same name, The Wild West augments the images of characters and scenes from the series with original text to give the reader a sense of how the Wild West came to be--as a place and as a state of mind. Photos, gatefolds, and illustrations throughout.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Unforgettable Women of the Century more books like this

by Time-Life Books, People Magazine

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Lucille Ball stuffed conveyor-belt chocolates down her shirt, we remembered. When Barbara Walters asked the "What kind of tree would you be?" question, we remembered that, too. From Georgia O'Keefe to Margaret Thatcher -- from Gilda Radner to Princess Grace -- here are the real stories behind the female icons who won a permanent place in our ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Greatest Adventures of All Time more books like this

by Time-Life Books (Creator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in one illustrated volume, the editors of "LIFE" have captured the drama and fascination of the world's greatest adventures. Gripping storytelling is wedded to stunning art, photography, and richly detailed maps drawn from the various archives. 250 photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Twenty Million Yankees: The Northern Home Front

Twenty Million Yankees: The Northern Home Front

by Donald Dale Jackson, Time-Life Books (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!

What Life Was Like on the Banks of the Nile: Egypt, 3050-30 BC

What Life Was Like on the Banks of the Nile: Egypt, 3050-30 BC

by Time-Life Books

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Sherman's March: Atlanta to the Sea

Sherman's March: Atlanta to the Sea

by Time-Life Books (Editor), David Nevin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.17!

Barbarian Tides: Time Frame--1500-600 BC

Barbarian Tides: Time Frame--1500-600 BC

by Time-Life Books

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!

Turbulent Years: The 60s

Turbulent Years: The 60s

by Time-Life Books

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.58!

Unsolved Crimes

Unsolved Crimes

by Time-Life Books, Laura Foreman (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.96!