» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Tim Jeal

About this title: "A magnificent new life . . . [and] a superb adventure story. . . . There have been many biographies of Stanley, but Jeal's is the most felicitous, the best informed, the most complete and readable and exhaustive, profiting from his access to an immense new trove of Stanley material." -- Paul Theroux, front page, "New York Times Book Review" Henry ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Jeal, Tim

price: $3.59

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300126259 ISBN: 0300126255

Description: Good. 0300126255 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Tim Jeal

price: $4.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300126259 ISBN: 0300126255

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Tim Jeal

price: $4.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300126259 ISBN: 0300126255

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300126259 ISBN: 0300126255

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the boards. Missing dust jacket. -Very Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Jeal, Tim

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-28-07 ISBN-13: 9780300126259 ISBN: 0300126255

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear to the boards. Missing dust jacket. -Very Nice! 2.04 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

price: $4.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300126259 ISBN: 0300126255

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Jeal, Tim

price: $4.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-28-07 ISBN-13: 9780300126259 ISBN: 0300126255

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! 2.04 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Jeal, Tim

price: $4.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-28-07 ISBN-13: 9780300126259 ISBN: 0300126255

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unmarked, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket. NICE! 2.04 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer [Import]

price: $5.83

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780571221028 ISBN: 0571221025

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer [Import]

price: $7.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780571221035 ISBN: 0571221033

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Tim Jeal

price: $7.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780300126259 ISBN: 0300126255

Description: Very Good. Nice copy with light shelf wear to dust jacket. We ship quickly 6 days a week! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everyday Wishes, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Jeal, Tim

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300126259 ISBN: 0300126255

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Advance Reading Copy-Uncorrected Proof-Paperback-Light Shopwear-Book is New! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Natural 1, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer [Hardcover] used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer [Hardcover]

by Tim Jeal

price: $7.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007-09-28 ISBN-13: 9780300126259 ISBN: 0300126255

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Gift quality. Fresh, clean hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Binding tight and square, corners sharp. Yale University Press, New Haven CT, 2007. 570 pages. Bibliography, endnotes, index. 8 pages of b&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Jeal, Tim

price: $8.42

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300126259 ISBN: 0300126255

Description: Like New in Used: Like New jacket. Size: 8.42; 2007. Yale University Press. Hardcover. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

price: $10.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300142235 ISBN: 0300142234

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

price: $10.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300142235 ISBN: 0300142234

Description: VERY GOOD. Clean, crisp, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Jeal, Tim

price: $10.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10-28-08 ISBN-13: 9780300142235 ISBN: 0300142234

Description: VERY GOOD. Clean, crisp, and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 1.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Jeal, Tim

price: $10.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10-28-08 ISBN-13: 9780300142235 ISBN: 0300142234

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! ! 1.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Jeal, Tim

price: $10.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780300142235 ISBN: 0300142234

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Tim Jeal

price: $10.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2008-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780300142235 ISBN: 0300142234

Description: Very Good. Ships with US tracking number. VG clean text, some light wear to cover, slight crease to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer new book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Jeal, Tim

price: $11.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300126259 ISBN: 0300126255

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 570 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Jeal, Tim

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven and London Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300126259 ISBN: 0300126255

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brown paper covered boards. Royal 8vo. As issued. xiii, 570 pp., 27 illus., 40 b&w plates, maps. Dust jacket in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Jeal, Tim

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300126259 ISBN: 0300126255

Description: 0300126255. Fine in dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer used book

Stanley: the Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Jeal, Tim

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780300126259 ISBN: 0300126255

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer new book

Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer

by Jeal, Tim

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780300142235 ISBN: 0300142234

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 608 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Darlene, West Des Moines, IA

"I didn't know much about Henry Morton Stanley other than he said, "Doctor Livingston, I presume."

This book ranks him as Africa's greatest explorer and debunks the stories of him randomly killing African people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Abby, Willemstad, 00, Netherlands Antilles

"great research based story"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Mike, Japan

"Hollywood could never do reality justice, these explorations of the Congo and Africa are staggering in their magnitude and the drive of Stanley to journey into this environment is unbelievable. Worth a read for the insight on colonization politics alone, let alone the insight into an often maligned and forgotten player in the history of exploration."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 27, 2008
By Stephen, Urbana, IL

"What little I knew of Stanley was, of course, his (supposed) infamous phrase and what I had read in Hochschild's King Leopold's Ghost. Jeal's achievement is to present both Stanley's life as it was/is perceived and as it seems to have happened. A thoroughly impressive reevaluation of a conflicted and tragic figure. The narrative pace is fast without sacrificing fact. A truly monumental life, rendered with obvious passion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Stanley: The Impossible Life of Africa's Greatest Explorer by Tim Jeal

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.