» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Howard Thurman

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Jesus and the Disinherited

Jesus and the Disinherited more books like this

by Howard Thurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.08  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A reprint of a classic theological treatise which argues that the Gospels may be read as a manual of resistance for the poor and disenfranchised.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.31! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

With Head and Heart; The Autobiography of Howard Thurman

With Head and Heart; The Autobiography of Howard Thurman more books like this

by Howard Thurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Howard Thurman was a unique man-a black minister, philosopher, and educator whose vitality and vision touched the lives of countless people of all races, faiths, and cultures. Index; photographs.

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $6.57! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Meditations of the Heart

Meditations of the Heart more books like this

by Howard Thurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Teach us to overcome our fear of life; and in that freedom may we learn to understand life and, in our understanding of life, to love." "I must ease the tension in my heart that ejects the sharp barb, the stinging word. I want to be more loving in my heart that, with unconscious awareness and deliberate intent, I shall be a kind, a gracious ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.86! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Strange Freedom

A Strange Freedom more books like this

by Howard Thurman, Catherine Tumber (Editor), Walter E Fluker (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hailed by Life as one of the great preachers of our time; spiritual advisor to Martin Luther King, Jr.; the first black dean at a white university; cofounder of the first interracially pastored church in the United States; Howard Thurman was a man of penetrating foresight and astonishing charisma. In this lyrical collection of selections from his ...

see all copies from $5.01!

new only from $11.62! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Inward Journey

The Inward Journey more books like this

by Howard Thurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Meditations that address the deepest needs and aspirations of the human spirit. Themes include: The Quest for Meaning, The Quest for Understanding, The Quest for Fulfillment, The Quest for Love, The Quest for Peace, The Quest for God, and Psalm 139.

see all copies from $8.26!

new only from $14.12! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Disciplines of the Spirit

Disciplines of the Spirit more books like this

by Howard Thurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dr. Howard Thurman (1900-1981)--minister, educator, philosopher, and poet--explores five major dimensions of the spiritual life: commitment, growing in wisdom and stature, suffering, prayer, and reconciliation.

see all copies from $8.95!

new only from $12.47! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Growing Edge more books like this

by Howard Thurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For Thurman, the sermon was an act of worship. In these searching, meditative sermons he focuses on enemies, prayer, God, peace, festivals, and Christian character.

see all copies from $4.75!

new only from $11.98! | first editions

For the Inward Journey: The Writings of Howard Thurman

For the Inward Journey: The Writings of Howard Thurman more books like this

by Howard Thurman, Anne Spencer Thurman (Selected by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The essence of Dr. Howard Thurman (1900-1981) and his throught emerges in a message of hope, reconciliation, and love. An anthology of the most important and eloquent writings of Thurman, minister, philosopher, educator, and spiritual leader whose influence on leaders of the civil rights movement and on Americans at large has been likened to that ...

see all copies from $5.48!

new only from $20.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Deep is the Hunger

Deep is the Hunger more books like this

by Howard Thurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Meditations by Howard Thurman on timeless religious themes: A Sense of History, A Sense of Self, A Sense of Presence, and For the Quiet.Originally written for the bulletin at the Church for the Fellowship of All Peoples in San Francisco.

see all copies from $6.23!

new only from $14.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Mood of Christmas

The Mood of Christmas more books like this

by Howard Thurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These brief meditations incorporate the hope, celebration, love, compassion and blessing of the Christmas season and encourage us to find them throughout the year.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

Deep River and the Negro Spiritual Speaks of Life and Death

Deep River and the Negro Spiritual Speaks of Life and Death more books like this

by Howard Thurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.41  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dr. Howard Thurman explores how protest and resistance are expressed in spirituals as well as how these songs have been a "spiritual watering hole" in his life..

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $13.42! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Search for Common Ground more books like this

by Howard Thurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Howard Thurman writes about building community. He calls us at once to affirm our own identity, but also to look beyond that identity to that which we have in common with all of life.

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $12.47! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Temptations of Jesus more books like this

by Howard Thurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Tempations of Jesus, Howard Thurman takes us to the wilderness. With Jesus, we face the Tempter's challenges. We rejoice in the choices Jesus makes, in his insistence on doing God's will, and we pray for his guidance as we face the dilemmas of our own lives.

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $7.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Creative Encounter more books like this

by Howard Thurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Howard Thurman writes here about the "meaning of the religious experience as it involves the individual totally, which means inclusive of feelings and emotions."

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $11.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Deep River: An Interpretation of Negro Spirituals

by Howard Thurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.29!

new only from $9.29! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Footprints of a dream; the story of the Church for the Fellowship of All Peoples. more books like this

by Howard Thurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.92  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.92!

new only from $17.92! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Luminous Darkness more books like this

by Howard Thurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A commentary on what segregation does to the human soul. In this book of this paperback series, Thurman bares the evil of segregation and points to the ground of hope which can bring all men and women together.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $46.41! | first editions

Deep river; reflections on the religious insight of certain of the Negro spirituals. more books like this

by Howard Thurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.95!

signed copies | first editions

God and Human Freedom: A Festschrift in Honor of Howard Thurman more books like this

by Henry J. Young, Howard Thurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.70  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.07!

view cover

Howard Thurman: Essential Writings more books like this

by Howard Thurman, Luther E Smith, Jr. (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.32  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Howard Thurman (1900-1981), minister, philosopher, civil rights activist, has been called "one of the greatest spiritual resources of this nation." His encounters with Gandhi in India helped instill his commitment to nonviolence. His identification of Jesus as one of the disinherited helped shape the thinking of Martin Luther King, Jr. His embrace ...

see all copies from $13.32!

new only from $13.32! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Centering Moment more books like this

by Howard Thurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of prayer-meditations selected from worship services. Themes: The Mood of Celebration, No Man Is An Island, and Search Me, O God.

see all copies from $3.92!

new only from $49.47! | first editions

Mysticism and the Experience of Love

by Howard Thurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $42.80!

view cover

A Strange Freedom: The Best of Howard Thurman on Religious Experience and Public Life more books like this

by Howard Thurman, Catherine Tumber (Editor), Walter E Fluker (Editor)

Spiritual advisor to Martin Luther King, Jr., the first black dean of Boston University's Daniel Marsh Chapel, and cofounder of the first multiracial, interdenominational church in the nation, Howard Thurman was a remarkable and inspirational man. His career spanned more than half a century before his death in 1981, and the relevance of his ...

see all copies from $4.50!

The luminous darkness; a personal interpretation of the anatomy of segregation and the ground of hope. more books like this

by Howard Thurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Negro spiritual speaks of life and death. more books like this

by Howard Thurman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.95!

signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Soul on Ice

Soul on Ice

by Eldridge Cleaver

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.74!

Biblical Preaching: The Development and Delivery of Expository Messages

Biblical Preaching: The Development and Delivery of Expository Messages

by Haddon W Robinson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.24!

Why Men Hate Going to Church

Why Men Hate Going to Church

by David Murrow

see all from $4.00!

new only from $6.08!

Orientalism

Orientalism

by Professor Edward W Said

see all from $6.85!

new only from $8.53!

They Smell Like Sheep

They Smell Like Sheep

by Dr. Lynn Anderson

see all from $2.93!

new only from $8.89!

Simple Church: Returning to God's Process for Making Disciples

Simple Church: Returning to God's Process for Making Disciples

by Thom S Rainer, Eric Geiger

see all from $11.31!

new only from $11.43!