» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by James Thurber

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The 13 clocks

The 13 clocks more books like this

by James Thurber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the help of his magical protector, Golux, Prince Zorn performs impossible tasks to win the hand of Princess Saralina.

see all copies from $4.88!

new only from $8.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My Life and Hard Times

My Life and Hard Times more books like this

by James Thurber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thurber recounts incidents from his childhood, riddled with events like "The Night the Bed Fell", "The Night the Ghost Got In", "The Day the Dam Broke". This book is considered by many critics to be the peak achievement of Thurber's early career.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Many Moons

Many Moons more books like this

by James Thurber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When Princess Lenore falls ill from eating too many raspberry tarts, her father, the king, says he will give her anything her heart desires in order to make her well. Princess Lenore is sure that the only thing that will make her feel better is the moon. Will the king and his loyal court be able to fulfill the Princess's wish? Pastel illustrations ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thurber Carnival

Thurber Carnival more books like this

by James Thurber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A series of small plays, several of which are adaptations from previously published work. As a performance, "A Thurber Carnival" won a Tony in 1960. Thurber himself appeared in the 1960 production, playing himself, for a total of 88 performances.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.25! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Wonderful O

The Wonderful O more books like this

by James Thurber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This delightful tale, first published in 1957, features two pirate adventurers, Black and Littlejack, who sail to the island ofOoroo in search of treature. Black, a despot, bans anythings and everything to do with the letter "O" upon his arrival there. Now the people of the newly named island of R must live without things containing a letter "O" ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.39! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thurber on Crime

Thurber on Crime more books like this

by James Thurber, Robert Lopresti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

James Thurber, American humourist, was not a man to shrink from danger - as long as he was safely ensconced behind his typewriter or drawing board. This is a collection of his ruminations on everyday villainy: stories, articles, essays, drawings and reflections on the evil that men and women do.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.21! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

My World & Welcome to It

My World & Welcome to It more books like this

by James Thurber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of 30 stories, essays and musings, first published in 1942, by the distinguished American humorist, James Thurber. Complete with his familiar bizarre drawings, the collection offers glimpses of the world Thurber evoked with his dry humour.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thurber's dog's; a collection of the master's dogs more books like this

by James Thurber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.89!

signed copies | first editions

Lanterns & Lances more books like this

by James Thurber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.32! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Is sex necessary? or, Why you feel the way you do

Is sex necessary? or, Why you feel the way you do more books like this

by James Thurber, E. B. White

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first book of prose published by either James Thurber or E. B. White, Is Sex Necessary? combines the humor and genius of both authors to examine those great mysteries of life -- romance, love, and marriage. A masterpiece of drollery, this 75th Anniversary Edition stands the test of time with its sidesplitting spoof of men, women, and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.52! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Thirteen Clocks

The Thirteen Clocks more books like this

by James Thurber, Marc Simont (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This fairy tale, first published in 1950, tells the story of a cold, cruel Duke who limps around his castle devising impossible and usually fatal tests for the suitors of lovely Princess Saralina. But the arrival of Prince Zorn of Zorna to try for Saralina's hand just might change all that. Color illustrations throughout.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.43! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Campaigns and Elections American Style

Campaigns and Elections American Style more books like this

by James A Thurber (Editor), Candice J Nelson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A fully updated compendium of essays from political scientists and campaign professionals on the topic of campaign management and elections.. For the first time, leading political scientists and experienced campaign professionals have come together to consider the nuts-and-bolts of American campaigns and elections in conjunction with academic ...

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $8.88! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Thurber: Writings and Drawings more books like this

by James Thurber, Garrison Keillor (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.26  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The library of America is dedicated to publishing America's best and most significant writing in handsome, enduring volumes, featuring authoritative texts. Hailed as the "finest-looking, longest-lasting editions ever made" (The New Republic), Library of America volumes make a fine gift for any occasion. Now, with exactly one hundred volumes to ...

see all copies from $10.07!

new only from $20.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Last Flower: A Parable in Pictures more books like this

by James Thurber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Originally published in November 1939, two months after World War II officially began, James Thurber's parable in pictures - a graphic novel ahead of its day - about the eternal cycles of war, peace, love, and the resilience of one little flower remains as relevant today as it was then. "The New York Times" called it "at once one of the most ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.71! | first editions

view cover

The Years with Ross more books like this

by James Thurber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of Harold Ross, founder of "The New Yorker", by the magazines most well known illustrator. Related in a series of anecdotes, the book was initially seen as somewhat elliptical, although Mark Schorer of "The San Francisco Chronicle" called it "a book to savor and treasure."

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Further fables for our time more books like this

by James Thurber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Campaigns and Elections American Style more books like this

by William R Hamilton, James A Thurber (Editor), Candice J Nelson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For the first time, leading political scientists and experienced campaign professionals (many instrumental in the 1992 and 1994 elections) have come together to consider the nuts-and-bolts of American campaigns and elections in conjunction with academic theories and research. Offering a careful mix of Democratic and Republican, academic and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wings Bestsellers: James Thurber: 92 Stories

by James Thurber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A giant collection of the master American humorist's essays and short stories. Illustrated with his own drawings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.95! | first editions

The Middle-Aged Man on the Flying Trapeze more books like this

by James Thurber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Darker in tone than "My Life and Hard Times", "The Middle-Aged Man" draws on Thurber's troubled marriage for material. The humor is ridden with pathos, and yet is quite sharp.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Is Sex Necessary?: Or Why You Feel the Way You Do more books like this

by E B White, James Thurber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Fables for our time more books like this

by James Thurber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published over 50 years ago, this volume contains a collection of fables with a twist, as well as poems such as "Excelsior", "The Sands o'Dee", "Lochinvar" and "Curfew Must Not Ring Tonight".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.22! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Secret Lives of Walter Mitty and of James Thurber more books like this

by James Thurber, Marc Simont (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is first in a new series from Collins Design focusing on Wonderfully Illustrated Short Pieces from today's foremost illustrators and writers of adult literature - previously only available in collected editions. It includes the beloved works of one of the New Yorker's most famous writers - and his best-loved character Walter Mitty in a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.52! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Great Quillow more books like this

by James Thurber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Courage and intelligence overcome brute strength in this contemporary fairy tale.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Alarms and Diversions more books like this

by James Thurber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Dog Department: James Thurber on Hounds, Scotties, and Talking Poodles more books like this

by James Thurber, Rosemary Thurber, Michael Rosen (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.04  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of the greatest humorists of the 20th century, Thurber was also a major dog lover. Here are some of his finest illustrations and writings on his favorite canine subjects.130 illustrations.

see all copies from $5.56!

new only from $19.07! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
White Deer

White Deer

by James Thurber

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.90!

White snow, bright snow

White snow, bright snow

by Alvin Tresselt, Roger Duvoisin (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.24!

The New York Times: Campaigns

The New York Times: Campaigns

by Alan Brinkley, DK Publishing, Ted Widmer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.75!

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

The Salvage Sisters' Guide to Finding Style in the Street and Inspiration in the Attic

by Kathleen Hackett, Mary Ann Young

see all from $2.47!

new only from $4.00!

Political Science Research Methods

Political Science Research Methods

by Janet Buttolph Johnson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $63.22!

Essays of E.B. White

Essays of E.B. White

by E B White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.70!