» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Lynn Thorndike

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The History of Medieval Europe

The History of Medieval Europe more books like this

by Professor Lynn Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER II THE ROMAN EMPIRE The Roman Empire included all the lands bordering upon the Mediterranean Sea, which was for long the great thoroughfare of civilization. ...

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $27.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

University Records and Life in the Middle Ages more books like this

by Lynn Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

first editions

Place of Magic in the Intellectual History of Europe

Place of Magic in the Intellectual History of Europe more books like this

by Professor Lynn Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.68  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: ous powers to the extent that he can fascinate and bewitch his fellows. Nor should we forget the attribution to the heavenly bodies of an enormous influence over ...

see all copies from $14.68!

new only from $14.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A history of magic and experimental science. more books like this

by Lynn Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

signed copies | first editions

Michael Scot

Michael Scot more books like this

by Professor Lynn Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.29!

new only from $9.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

History of Magic and Experimental Science Part 2

History of Magic and Experimental Science Part 2 more books like this

by Professor Lynn Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume 2 of 14. The Early Middle Ages. The aim of this set is to treat the history of magic and experimental science and their relations to Christian thought during the first thirteen centuries of our era, with special emphasis upon the 12th and 13th centuries. Magic is understood under the broadest sense of the work, as including all occult arts ...

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $21.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

History of Magic and Experimental Science Part 4

History of Magic and Experimental Science Part 4 more books like this

by Professor Lynn Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.97  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume 4 of 14. The Thirteenth Century. The aim of this set is to treat the history of magic and experimental science and their relations to Christian thought during the first thirteen centuries of our era, with special emphasis upon the 12th and 13th centuries. Magic is understood under the broadest sense of the work, as including all occult arts ...

see all copies from $33.97!

new only from $34.11! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

History of Magic and Experimental Science Part 1

History of Magic and Experimental Science Part 1 more books like this

by Professor Lynn Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume 1 of 14. The Roman Empire and Early Christian Thought. The aim of this set is to treat the history of magic and experimental science and their relations to Christian thought during the first thirteen centuries of our era, with special emphasis upon the 12th and 13th centuries. Magic is understood under the broadest sense of the work, as ...

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $31.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pietro Pomponazzi on Incantations

Pietro Pomponazzi on Incantations

by Professor Lynn Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.75!

new only from $11.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

History of Magic and Experimental Science, Vol 8 more books like this

by Professor Lynn Thorndike, Throndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$117.30  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $32.00!

new only from $247.80!

Early 13th Century Medicine: Gilbert of England and William of England

Early 13th Century Medicine: Gilbert of England and William of England

by Professor Lynn Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.91!

new only from $11.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Raymond Lull

Raymond Lull

by Professor Lynn Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.29!

new only from $9.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Roger Bacon: His Life, Science and Attitude Toward Magic and Astrology

Roger Bacon: His Life, Science and Attitude Toward Magic and Astrology

by Professor Lynn Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.97!

new only from $6.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Albertus Magnus: His Life as a Scientist, His Allusions to Magic and His Attitude Toward Astrology

by Professor Lynn Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.20!

new only from $13.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

History of Magic and Experimental Science Part 3 more books like this

by Professor Lynn Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume 3 of 14. The Twelfth Century. The aim of this set is to treat the history of magic and experimental science and their relations to Christian thought during the first thirteen centuries of our era, with special emphasis upon the 12th and 13th centuries. Magic is understood under the broadest sense of the work, as including all occult arts ...

see all copies from $20.35!

new only from $22.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

History of Magic and Experimental Science Part 11

by Professor Lynn Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume 11 of 14. The 16th Century: Mystic Philosophy, Words and Numbers through Summary and By-Products. The aim of this set is to treat the history of magic and experimental science and their relations to Christian thought during the first thirteen centuries of our era, with special emphasis upon the 12th and 13th centuries. Magic is understood ...

see all copies from $23.03!

new only from $23.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

History of Magic and Experimental Science, Vol 7 more books like this

by Professor Lynn Thorndike, Lynn Throndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$131.76  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $50.00!

new only from $204.09!

History of Magic and Experimental Science, Vol 4 more books like this

by Professor Lynn Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$249.67  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $58.00!

new only from $204.09!

view cover

History of Magic and Experimental Science Part 10

by Professor Lynn Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.08  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume 10 of 14. The 16th Century: Post-Copernican Astronomy through Natural Philosophy and Natural Magic. The aim of this set is to treat the history of magic and experimental science and their relations to Christian thought during the first thirteen centuries of our era, with special emphasis upon the 12th and 13th centuries. Magic is understood ...

see all copies from $27.08!

new only from $27.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Arabic Occult Science of the Ninth Century

by Professor Lynn Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.84!

new only from $11.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mystic Philosophy: Words and Numbers more books like this

by Professor Lynn Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.84!

new only from $11.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Natural Philosophy and Natural Magic more books like this

by Professor Lynn Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.46!

new only from $12.46! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Robert Grosseteste

by Professor Lynn Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.29!

new only from $9.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

History of Magic and Experimental Science Part 12

by Professor Lynn Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.30  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume 12 of 14. The 17th Century. The aim of this set is to treat the history of magic and experimental science and their relations to Christian thought during the first thirteen centuries of our era, with special emphasis upon the 12th and 13th centuries. Magic is understood under the broadest sense of the work, as including all occult arts and ...

see all copies from $25.30!

new only from $25.30! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

History of Magic and Experimental Science Part 14 more books like this

by Professor Lynn Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume 14 of 14. The 17th Century: Medicine and Physiology through the Last Decade. The aim of this set is to treat the history of magic and experimental science and their relations to Christian thought during the first thirteen centuries of our era, with special emphasis upon the 12th and 13th centuries. Magic is understood under the broadest ...

see all copies from $25.23!

new only from $25.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Medieval technology and social change

Medieval technology and social change

by Lynn White

see all from $3.45!

new only from $12.82!

A World Without Women: The Christian Clerical Culture of Western Science

A World Without Women: The Christian Clerical Culture of Western Science

by David F Noble, PH.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

The Origins of Freemasonry: Scotland's Century, 1590-1710

The Origins of Freemasonry: Scotland's Century, 1590-1710

by Professor David Stevenson, PhD

see all from $5.94!

new only from $13.73!

Hands of Light: A Guide to Healing Through the Human Energy Field

Hands of Light: A Guide to Healing Through the Human Energy Field

by Barbara Ann Brennan, Joseph A Smith (Illustrator)

see all from $8.00!

new only from $13.67!

History of Magic and Experimental Science Part 13

History of Magic and Experimental Science Part 13

by Professor Lynn Thorndike

see all from $25.23!

new only from $25.23!

Philosophy in the Middle Ages: The Christian, Islamic and Jewish Traditions

Philosophy in the Middle Ages: The Christian, Islamic and Jewish Traditions

by Arthur Hyman

see all from $6.86!

new only from $34.30!