» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Edward Lee Thorndike, and

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Thorndike Barnhart Junior Dictionary

Thorndike Barnhart Junior Dictionary more books like this

by Edward Lee Thorndike, Clarence Barnhart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With such features as Word Banks and Word Sources that teach Latin and Greek roots, Usage Notes and Synonym Studies, an 18-page reference section including world maps, a periodic table, U.S. presidents, and more, the "Thorndike Barnhart Junior Dictionary" offers an incredibly comprehensive children's reference. Include are 68,000 entries (over 4 ...

see all copies from $4.00!

Thorndike Barnhart Beginning Dictionary, more books like this

by Edward L. Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This dictionary for third and fourth graders includes 26,000 entries with parts-of-speech labels and definitions. Also includes instructions for using the dictionary.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thorndike Barnhart Student Dictionary

Thorndike Barnhart Student Dictionary more books like this

by Edward Lee Thorndike, Clarence Barnhart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$91.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Included are Word Families and Word Sources, literary terms highlighted with examples, a 14-page reference section and style manual to writers, plus 100,000 entries, including such contemporary words as "camcorder" and "VCR", 120,000 definitions, 35,000 illustrative examples, 1,800 etymologies, 900 Usage Notes and Synonym Studies, and 1,500 photos ...

see all copies from $12.97!

new only from $186.37!

Selected Writings from a Connectionist's Psychology more books like this

by Edward Lee Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.14!

Thorndike Barnhart Children's Dictionary more books like this

by Edward Lee Thorndike, Clarence Barnhart, Addison Wesley

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.22  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.96!

Teacher's Word Book of the Twenty Thousand Words Found Most Frequently and Widely in General Rea more books like this

by Edward Lee Thorndike

see all copies from $16.98!

first editions

Education: A First Book

Education: A First Book more books like this

by Edward Lee Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.50!

new only from $19.24! | first editions

The Thorndike Arithmetics Book Two

The Thorndike Arithmetics Book Two

by Edward Lee Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1917. These books apply the principles discovered by the psychology of learning, by experimental education, and by the observation of successful school practice, to the teaching of arithmetic. Contents Part One: Common Fractions: Addition and Subtraction; Common Fractions: Multiplication and Division; Decimal Fractions; and The Four Operations ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $20.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Thorndike Arithmetics, Book One

The Thorndike Arithmetics, Book One

by Edward Lee Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.84!

new only from $18.27!

Educational Administration Quantitative Studies

Educational Administration Quantitative Studies

by George Drayton Strayer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.09!

new only from $21.09! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Notes on Child Study

Notes on Child Study more books like this

by Edward L Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.73!

Individuality

Individuality more books like this

by Edward Lee Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.59  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $13.59!

The Principles of Teaching: Based on Psychology (1906)

The Principles of Teaching: Based on Psychology (1906)

by Edward Lee Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.99!

new only from $19.99!

The Human Nature Club

The Human Nature Club

by Edward Lee Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.43  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: CHAPTER III DIFFERENT WAYS OF LEARNING "Mr. Elkin," said Miss Atwell, who was acting as chairman, "what have you learned this week, and how did you learn it?" 'Well, ...

see all copies from $20.43!

new only from $20.43!

view cover

Essays Philosophical and Psychological

by Thorndike Edward L (Edward Lee)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.99!

new only from $25.99!

The Psychology of Wants, Interests and Attitudes more books like this

by Edward Lee Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$90.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.00!

first editions

view cover

Measurements of Twins (1905) more books like this

by Edward Lee Thorndike, J McKeen Cattell (Editor), Frederick J E Woodbridge (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.38!

new only from $12.38!

view cover

The Measurement of Achievement in Drawing (1913) more books like this

by Edward Lee Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.84!

new only from $11.84!

view cover

The Principles of Teaching

by Edward Lee Thorndike

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.69  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: Anyone of good sense can farm fairly well without science, and anyone of good sense can teach fairly well without knowing and applying psychology. Still, as the ...

see all copies from $15.69!

new only from $15.69!

Education as cause and as symptom more books like this

by Edward Lee Thorndike

see all copies from $23.50!

first editions

view cover

Reading as Reasoning: A Study of Mistakes in Paragraph Reading

by Thorndike Edward L (Edward Lee)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.90!

new only from $10.90!

Junior Illustrated Dictionary

by Edward Lee Thorndike

see all copies from $11.99!

Handy pocket dictionary more books like this

by Edward Lee Thorndike, Clarence Lewis Barnhart

see all copies from $5.00!


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Oxford American Dictionary

Oxford American Dictionary

by Eugene Ehrlich, Gorton Garruth (Designed by), Stuart B. Flexner (Designed by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.90!

Concept of Anxiety: A Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin

Concept of Anxiety: A Simple Psychologically Orienting Deliberation on the Dogmatic Issue of Hereditary Sin

by Soren Kierkegaard, Howard Vincent Hong (Editor), Edna H Hong (Editor)

see all from $8.69!

new only from $17.87!

Webster's New World Student's Dictionary

Webster's New World Student's Dictionary

by Jonathan L Goldman (Foreword by), Andrew N Sparks (Foreword by)

see all from $4.91!

new only from $10.75!

The elements of psychology

The elements of psychology

by Edward L. Thorndike

see all from $7.00!

new only from $15.03!

Educational psychology

Educational psychology

by Edward L. Thorndike

see all from $3.00!

new only from $16.36!

A Brief Course in the Teaching Process

A Brief Course in the Teaching Process

by George Drayton Strayer

see all from $2.00!

new only from $17.34!