» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Keith Stewart Thomson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Young Charles Darwin

The Young Charles Darwin more books like this

by Dr. Keith Thomson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What sort of person was the young naturalist who developed an evolutionary idea so logical, so dangerous, that it has dominated biological science for a century and a half? How did the quiet and shy Charles Darwin produce his theory of natural selection when many before him had started down the same path but failed? This book is the first to ...

see all copies from $14.00!

new only from $18.54! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Common But Less Frequent Loon and Other Essays

The Common But Less Frequent Loon and Other Essays more books like this

by Keith Stewart Thomson, Linda Price Thomson (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

These charming essays by an eminent biologist and columnist [for the American Scientist] celebrate aesthetic, literary, and intellectual aspects of science and convey what is involved in being a scientist today. Keith Thomson describes science as a great intellectual adventure-a search for why things are as they are-most rewarding when it is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Living fossil the story of the coelacanth

Living fossil the story of the coelacanth more books like this

by Thomson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"An engrossing tale of obsession, adventure and scientific reasoning." -Betty Ann Kevles, Los Angeles Times

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Before Darwin: Reconciling God and Nature

Before Darwin: Reconciling God and Nature more books like this

by Keith Stewart Thomson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Scientists and thologians had long been debating the religious implicaitons of evolutionary theory when Darwin announced his theory of natural selection.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Legacy of the Mastodon: The Golden Age of Fossils in America

The Legacy of the Mastodon: The Golden Age of Fossils in America more books like this

by Keith Stewart Thomson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The uncovering in the mid-1700s of fossilized mastodon bones and teeth at Big Bone Lick, Kentucky, signaled the beginning of a great American adventure. The West was opening up and unexplored lands beckoned. Unimagined palaeontological treasures awaited discovery: strange horned mammals, birds with teeth, flying reptiles, gigantic fish, diminutive ...

see all copies from $10.43!

new only from $15.05! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pirates of Pensacola

Pirates of Pensacola more books like this

by Dr. Keith Thomson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Cooke and Hood families have been at each other's throats since the Spanish Main days. The latest chapter in their piratic rivalry takes place in 2004, when an old treasure map turns up. None of this seems to matter to Morgan Cooke, a cowardly, landlubbing accountant entirely ignorant of his heritage until his estranged father, Isaac, in need ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.09! | first editions

Morphogenesis and Evolution

Morphogenesis and Evolution more books like this

by Thomson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Today, developmental and evolutionary biologists are focusing renewed attention on the developmental process, specifically those genetic and cellular factors which influence variation in individual body shape or metabolism. They are attempting to understand better how evolutionary trends and patterns within individuals might be limited and ...

see all copies from $8.78!

new only from $89.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

HMS Beagle: The Story of Darwin's Ship

HMS Beagle: The Story of Darwin's Ship more books like this

by Keith Stewart Thomson, Townsend Moore (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"After having twice been driven back by heavy south-west gales, His Majesty's Ship Beagle, a ten-gun brig, under the command of Captain Fitzroy, sailed from Devonport on the 27th of December, 1813". These words open Darwin's story of his historical voyage in the "Beagle". Darwin's views and his books are well known but very little is known of the ...

see all copies from $6.95!

new only from $8.99! | first editions

Treasures on Earth: Museums, Collections and Paradoxes

Treasures on Earth: Museums, Collections and Paradoxes more books like this

by Keith Stewart Thomson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

At best museums are dynamic entities in which we not only preserve the past and interpret the present, but where we also launch our dreams for the future. However, if they are so important, why are museums in trouble, with most of them seriously short of funds and some actually failing? We want to keep and use as much as we can of our cultural and ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $16.95!

Living fossil. more books like this

by Keith Stewart Thomson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions

The Religion and Science Debate: Why Does It Continue?

The Religion and Science Debate: Why Does It Continue? more books like this

by Mr. Harold W Attridge (Editor), Keith Stewart Thomson (Introduction by), Professor Ronald L Numbers (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eighty-one years after America witnessed the Scopes trial over the teaching of evolution in public schools, the debate between science and religion continues. In this book, scholars from a variety of disciplines - sociology, history, science, and theology - provide new insights into the contemporary dialogue as well as some perspective suggestions ...

see all copies from $8.60!

new only from $8.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Studies on the structure and development of vertebrates. more books like this

by Edwin S. Goodrich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.98!

new only from $22.50! | first editions

Saltwater fishes of Connecticut more books like this

by Keith Stewart Thomson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.00!

first editions

The structure and relationships of the primitive Devonian lungfish--Dipnorhynchus sussmilchi (Etheridge) more books like this

by Keith Stewart Thomson, K. S. W. Campbell

see all copies from $48.84!

Specialized scales in the cloacal region of two Paleozoic fishes (Crossopterygii) more books like this

by Keith Stewart Thomson, Jerome S. Rackoff, Joan S. Darling

see all copies from $1.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

Before Darwin: Reconciling God and Nature used book

Before Darwin: Reconciling God and Nature

by Thomson, Dr. Keith Stewart other copies of this book

price: $2.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300107937 ISBN: 0300107935

Description: Very Good. 0300107935 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Common But Less Frequent Loon and Other Essays used book

The Common But Less Frequent Loon and Other Essays

by Thomson, Keith Stewart other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300066548 ISBN: 0300066546

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennings Management Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Structure and Relationships of the Primiitive Devonian Lungfish--Dipbnorhynchus Sussmilchi more books like this

by Thomson, Keith Stewart And Ksw Campbell other copies of this book

price: $40.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: (Etheridge), Bulletin 38. 10 x 7", softcover, 109pp, 95 figures, bib, a couple library stamps else vg. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John K. King Used & Rare Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Common and Less Frequent Loon and Other Essays more books like this

by Thomson, Keith Stewart other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale U Press. Date Published: 1993

Description: VG/VG; Blue boards; illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverrun Books & Prints, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Fossils, Finches, and Fuegians: Darwin's Adventures and Discoveries on the Beagle

Fossils, Finches, and Fuegians: Darwin's Adventures and Discoveries on the Beagle

by Richard Darwin Keynes

see all from $2.39!

new only from $16.64!

Fish Caught in Time: The Search for the Coelacanth

Fish Caught in Time: The Search for the Coelacanth

by Samantha Weinberg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Dream is a Wish Your Heart Makes: My Story

Dream is a Wish Your Heart Makes: My Story

by Annette Funicello (Read by), Patricia Romanowski

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.96!

Problems of Genetics

Problems of Genetics

by William Bateson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.47!

Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance with Death

Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance with Death

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

The Winds of Change: Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations

The Winds of Change: Climate, Weather, and the Destruction of Civilizations

by Eugene Linden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!