» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Michael A Thompson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Congruent Life: Following the Inward Path to Fulfilling Work and Inspired Leadership

The Congruent Life: Following the Inward Path to Fulfilling Work and Inspired Leadership more books like this

by C Michael Thompson, Arthur Thompson, Jr., Robert A Johnson (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.63  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From Dagwood to Dilbert, the past fifty years haven't seen much evolution in our attitudes toward work. Too many of us still believe that our work selves and our real selves, our professional and personal lives, are separate entities. This book is about how that concept is slowly, but surely, changing. It is about why it is changing. And, most ...

see all copies from $19.85!

new only from $24.20! | first editions

G.I. Joe

G.I. Joe more books like this

by Michael Anthony Steele, Thompson Bros (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Beware the new breed of COBRA soldiers! They're more monster than human. Just what is Dr. Mindbender doing to the soldiers in his secret lab? G.I. JOE must stop him before the COBRA mutants become unbeatable! It's time for Dr. Mindbender to get a taste of his own evil medicine!

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Surface-Launched Acoustic Wave Sensors: Chemical Sensing and Thin-Film Characterization

Surface-Launched Acoustic Wave Sensors: Chemical Sensing and Thin-Film Characterization more books like this

by Michael Thompson, David C Stone, Arthur Thompson, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$64.07  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With respect to chemical applications, surface-launched acoustic wave sensors were originally developed as sensing devices for specific chemical and biological species, but more recently have been applied to the study of thin film and interfacial properties. These devices exploit the phenomenon of piezoelectricity, the instigation of mechanical ...

see all copies from $13.93!

new only from $69.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cultural Theory

Cultural Theory more books like this

by Michael Thompson (Preface by), Aaron Wildavsky (Preface by), Richard Ellis (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Why do people want what they want? Why does one person see the world as a place to control, while another feels controlled by the world? A useful theory of culture, the authors contend, should start with these questions, and the answers, given different historical conditions, should apply equally well to people of all times, places, and walks of ...

see all copies from $18.64!

new only from $39.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Buero Vallejo: A Dreamer for the People Buero Vallejo: A Dream for the People more books like this

by Antonio Buero, Michael Thompson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Buero Vallejo is Spain's most important living playwright. His profound, innovative theatre has earned him success and respect since 1949. Each new play has been an exciting experiment with dramatic form as well as a powerful expression of a tragic view of human life and Spanish society. "A Dreamer for the People" was first performed in 1958. In ...

see all copies from $8.93!

new only from $26.53!

Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos

Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos more books like this

by Michael Thompson, J M T Thompson, H B Stewart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$223.61  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nonlinear dynamics and chaos involves the study of apparently random happenings within a system or process. The subject has wide applications within mathematics, engineering, physics and other physical sciences.This second edition covers the latest research conducted in this area.

see all copies from $207.70!

new only from $207.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Principles of Imaging Science and Protection

Principles of Imaging Science and Protection more books like this

by Michael A Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This well-organized, thorough textbook was written by seasoned educators for students entering medical radiography. It provides a solid basic understanding of the field, including radiation physics, x-ray equipment design and operating, principles of radiographic image formation and factors affecting radiographic image quality.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Autobiographical Memory: Theoretical and Applied Perspectives

Autobiographical Memory: Theoretical and Applied Perspectives more books like this

by Arthur Thompson, Jr., Charles P Thompson (Editor), Michael P Toglia (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$61.63  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume concentrates on the issue of autobiographical memory, an area often studied by researchers investigating memory in natural contexts, and it focuses upon the qualities or types of recall from research participants. The book is also available as part of a two-volume set, with the other volume concentrating on eyewitness memory.

see all copies from $51.68!

new only from $51.68! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Buero Vallejo: The Shot Buero Vallejo: The Shot more books like this

by Antonio Buero Vallejo, Michael Thompson (Editor), D W Johnston (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It was Buero's Historia de una escalera (1949) which restored serious and worthwhile drama, virtually at a stroke, to the beleaguered post-Civil War Spanish stage. Since then, Buero has premiered over twenty-five full length plays in Spain, and has seen his theatre translated into most of the world's major languages. His work has received many ...

see all copies from $11.50!

new only from $62.31!

The Executive Handbook on Compensation: Linking Strategic Rewards to Business Performance

The Executive Handbook on Compensation: Linking Strategic Rewards to Business Performance more books like this

by Charles Fay, PH.D. (Editor), Damien Knight (Editor), Michael A Thompson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$131.80  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For more than fifty years, human resources departments have turned to HayGroup for concrete, practical advice on how to structure compensation programs. Also the authority behind leading books on compensation, HayGroup renders all others obsolete with this publication -- the new last word on compensation. The Executive Handbook on Compensation ...

see all copies from $7.16!

new only from $131.80! | first editions

Infant-Mother Attachment Pod more books like this

by Michael E Lamb (Editor), Dr. Ross A Thompson (Editor), William Gardner, PhD (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$119.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $107.78!

new only from $107.78!

Buero Vallejo: The Shot Buero Vallejo: The Shot more books like this

by Michael Thompson (Editor), D W Johnston (Editor), Antonio Buero Vallejo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It was Buero's Historia de una escalera (1949) which restored serious and worthwhile drama, virtually at a stroke, to the beleaguered post-Civil War Spanish stage. Since then, Buero has premiered over twenty-five full length plays in Spain, and has seen his theatre translated into most of the world's major languages. His work has received many ...

see all copies from $39.00!

new only from $39.00!

Exercises for Principles of Imaging Science and Protection more books like this

by Michael A Thompson

see all copies from $22.77!

Buero Vallejo: A Dreamer for the People Buero Vallejo: A Dream for the People more books like this

by Antonio Buero Vallejo, Michael Thompson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$78.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Buero Vallejo is Spain's most important living playwright. is profound, innovative theatre has earned him success and respect since 1949. Each new play has been an exciting experiment with dramatic form as well as a powerful expression of a tragic view of human life and Spanish society.A Dreamer for the People was first performed in 1958. In this ...

see all copies from $46.00!

new only from $78.00!

Micromatic: A Strategic Management Simulation

Micromatic: A Strategic Management Simulation more books like this

by Tim Scott, John Kaliski, Phil Anderson

Designed for students at all levels, this web-based management simulation offers a complete capstone business experience. Micromatic challenges students to analyze market and competitor trends in order to make strategic business decisions related to marketing (sales forecasts and pricing), operations (production, personnel, and R&D), and finance ...

see all copies from $2.70!

new only from $4.47!

Principles of Imaging Science and Protection, Solutions to the Exercises more books like this

by Steven B Dowd (Editor), Marian P Hattaway (Editor), Michael A Thompson (Editor)

see all copies from $14.29!

Mineral leasing as an instrument of public policy more books like this

by Michael Crommelin, Andrew R. Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $42.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Geologic Map of the San Luis Hills Area, Conejos and Costilla Counties, Colorado more books like this

by Thompson, Ren A. And Michael N. Machette other copies of this book

price: $2.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: USGS Miscellaneous Investigations Series Map I-1906, Folded Sheet. Date Published: 1989

Description: Large folded sheet (contains geologic map, description of units and discussion of geologic history) in printed envelope; ex-corporate library; minor shelfwear w/ light creasing of envelope; o/w in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eryops Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Analog April 1988 [Vol. Cviii No. 4

by Analog [Science Fiction / Science Fact] [Stanley Schmidt, Editor] [W. R. Thompson, Rick Cook, Michael A. McCollum, Michael F.... other copies of this book

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Davis Publications Inc Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers, 192 pages, illustrated. VG+ copy [light wear to spine edge]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Industrializing the Residential Construction Site: Phase II Information Mapping more books like this

by Ron Wakefield, Michael Oíbrien, & Yvan Beliveau (A. ); Lawrence L. Thompson (Foreword) other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780756724825 ISBN: 0756724821

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 76. As the common denominator on all construction sites, info. is a critical beginning for understanding integration. Here is the product of research on ìinfo. integrationî in order to see how info. exchanges, relationships, & mechanisms shape construction operations. Includes an amazing record & analysis of the info. flows & breaks on construction sites, as well as recommend. for overcoming these breaks. Chapters: selection of builders for case study; data collection ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Business Law and Procedure

by Travers, Michael A.; Rogers, Ralph E.; Thompson, Clyde O. other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Brown Cloth Publisher: American Book Company Date Published: 1937

Description: Good- No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge and corner wear, scuffed and scratched, corners are bumped and rubbed, shelf worn, small split (.5") in the head of the spine, writing in pencil and ink on the endpapers as well as throughout the book, overall a nice used first edition! Brown cloth with black lettering and illustration on the front board and spine. 612 informative and educational pages! "A study of what the authors choose to call Business Law and Procedure is appropriate ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Analog Science Fiction/Science Fact April 1988 used book

Analog Science Fiction/Science Fact April 1988 more books like this

by Thompson, W.R., Michael A. McCollum, Michael F. Flynn Et Al other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Davis Publications Inc. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780312963002 ISBN: 0312963009

Description: Good digest sized paperback. Some water damage, address label on front cover. Cover art by Nicholas Jainschigg. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Analog Science Fiction/Science Fact April 1988 used book

Analog Science Fiction/Science Fact April 1988 more books like this

by Thompson, W.R., Michael A. McCollum, Michael F. Flynn Et Al other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Davis Publications Inc. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780312963002 ISBN: 0312963009

Description: Good digest sized paperback. Some water damage, address label on front cover. Cover art by Nicholas Jainschigg. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Verbotene Archäologie new book

Verbotene Archäologie more books like this

by Cremo, Michael A.; Thompson, Richard L.; Piel, Stefanie other copies of this book

price: $85.97

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover / Publisher: Kopp Verlag Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9783938516331 ISBN: 393851633X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Journey to the East

Journey to the East

by Hermann Hesse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.98!

Radiologic Science for Technologists Physics, Biology, and Protection

Radiologic Science for Technologists Physics, Biology, and Protection

by Stewart C Bushong

see all from $1.99!

new only from $22.00!

Organizations: Structures, Processes, and Outcomes

Organizations: Structures, Processes, and Outcomes

by Richard H Hall

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.97!

Practical Radiation Protection & Applied Radiobiology

Practical Radiation Protection & Applied Radiobiology

by Steven B Dowd

see all from $3.36!

new only from $27.00!

Effective Phrases for Performance Appraisals: A Guide to Successful Evaluations

Effective Phrases for Performance Appraisals: A Guide to Successful Evaluations

by James E Neal, Jr.

see all from $5.83!

new only from $14.00!

Trauma and recovery

Trauma and recovery

by Judith Lewis Herman

see all from $5.71!

new only from $10.00!