» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John-Richard Thompson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Laughing Allegra: The Inspiring Story of a Mother's Struggle and Triumph Raising a Daughter with Learning Disabilities

Laughing Allegra: The Inspiring Story of a Mother's Struggle and Triumph Raising a Daughter with Learning Disabilities more books like this

by Anne Ford, John-Richard Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Henry Ford's granddaughter, Anne, writes about her daughter Allegra's battles with severe learning disabilities over the course of 30 years.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.38! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On Their Own: Creating an Independent Future for Your Adult Child with Learning Disabilities and ADHD: A Family Guide

On Their Own: Creating an Independent Future for Your Adult Child with Learning Disabilities and ADHD: A Family Guide more books like this

by Anne Ford, John-Richard Thompson, Sally Shaywitz (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.28  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An indispensable guide to the special challenges faced by parents of learning-disabled children as they enter adulthood, by a leading activist and parent of a learning-disabled adult child.

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $11.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Life magazine more books like this

by Thompson, Thomas; Schickel, Richard; Leonard, John other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Time Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover story: Young Americans abroad in Crete by Thomas Thompson Includes review of The Green Berets by Richard Schickel, and William Maillol's book "A Sense of Dark, " by John Leonard. Photos and screenplay excerpt from movie "The Lion in Winter. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catherine Hook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saturday Evening Post. Nov. 24, 1956 more books like this

by Stern, Richard; Coons, Hannibal; Depew, Herbert; Thompson, Thomas; Marquand, John P.; Kelland, Clarence Budington other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Curtis Publishing Company Date Published: 1956

Description: Good. Good copy, address label at lower front corner, spot near upper edge. Contains stories: "The Man She Didn't Want, " Richard Stern; "Practically Married, " Hannibal Coons; "Boss, You're a Crook! " Herbert Depew; "Lynch Mob at Cimarron Crossing, " Thomas Thompson. Serials: "Rendezvous in Tokyo (part 1 of 8) a Mr. Moto mystery, " John P. Marquand; "The Secret of Shining Brook (part 5 of 8), " Clarence Budington Kelland. Plus many interesting articles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Subdivision Manual

by Robert I. McCarthy, Richard Richards, John F. Thompson other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Senate of the State of Californi Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Theory for American Folklore: a Symposium (Journal of American Folklore, Volume 72, No. 285)

by Melville J. Herskovitz; Wm Hugh Jansen; Daniel G. Hoffman; Stith Thompson; Richard M. Dorson; Editor-John Ball other copies of this book

price: $13.61

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Folklore Society Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Softcover. Unmarked pages and good binding. Exterior wear. We ship daily. International orders ship via first-class or priority international. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Kenyon Review, Vol. XX, No. 1 (Winter 1958) used book

The Kenyon Review, Vol. XX, No. 1 (Winter 1958) more books like this

by Ransom, John Crowe (Ed. ); Honig, Edwin; Eberhart, Richard; Nemerov, Howard; O'Connor, William Van; Ziller, Eugene; Thompson,... other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kenyon College Date Published: 1958

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Slightly cocked, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Edge wear and corner creasing to pages, wraps. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling.; Contents: Honig, "In Defense of Allegory"; Eberhart, "The Parker River (verse) "; Nemerov, "Younger Poets: the Lyric Difficulty"; O'Connor, "The New University Wits"; The Younger Poets Themselves (poetry by Margaret Tongue, Sheila Pritchard, Landis Everson, Patricia Goedicke, Alan Marshfield, Michael Fried, R. S. Patton, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat's Cradle Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Studies in the History of Ideas: Volume III (Three) (3) more books like this

by The Department Of Philosophy Of Columbia University (Editor)/Dewey, John; McClure, Matthew Thompson; McKeon, Richard; Balz,... other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 514 pp. Original mauve cloth covers w/ paper title label on spine. Binding lightly soiled. Spine lightly sunned; ends a bit frayed. Light foxing to edges of text block. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Purification and Properties of Lysozyme

by Meyer, Karl, John W. Palmer, Richard Thompson & Devorah Khorazo other copies of this book

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Dept. of Opthalmology, Colum

Description: Good. Offprint, 7 pages, printed wrappers, reprinted from Journal of Biological Chemistry, Vol. 113, No. 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

On the Mechanism of Lysozyme Action

by Meyer, Karl, John W. Palmer, Richard Thompson & Devorah Khorazo other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Dept. of Opthalmology, Colum

Description: Good. Offprint, 8 pages, printed wrappers, reprinted from Journal of Biological Chemistry, Vol. 113, No. 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Advances in Neurology, Volume 6: Infectious Diseases of the Central Nervous System more books like this

by Thompson, Richard A. & Green, John R. (Eds. ) other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Raven Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780720475234 ISBN: 0720475236

Description: Good +/ No Jacket. 286 pages, ex-library with usual marks, neat underlining in red ink, else a tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hermit's Book House (Est.1979), PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Looking-Glass for the Mind, Or, Intellectual Mirror: Being an Elegant... new book

The Looking-Glass for the Mind, Or, Intellectual Mirror: Being an Elegant...

by Berquin (Arnaud ), Richard Johnson, Cooper, George Cruikshank, John Thompson other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 2007

Description: New. 243 pages. Reprinted from 1834 edition. This is reprint of a rare book. It may possibly contain occasional imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SN Books World, INDIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Argosy Weekly: September 8, 1934, Volume 249, Number 5. (Pulp Magazine); Creep Shadow (Part I), Etc more books like this

by A Merritt, Richard Howells Watkins, William Edward Hayes, John A. Thompson, Stookie Allen, William Merriam Rouse, Loring... other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Pictorial Wraps Publisher: Frank A. Munsey, Date Published: 1934.

Description: Very Good. Single issue, quarto, 7" x 10", 144 pages, illustrated color wraps, slightly oversized over untrimmed pulp paper interior resulting in typical short edge tears. A very good, clean, neat soft cover magazine with minor wear overall, color cover still bright, a faint 1" exterior dampstain barely visible, interior stock with moderate yellowing (pulp paper, like newsprint, yellows easily). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Mind at a Time: America's Top Learning Expert Shows How Every Child Can Succeed

A Mind at a Time: America's Top Learning Expert Shows How Every Child Can Succeed

by Melvin D Levine

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Connected Child: Bring Hope and Healing to Your Adoptive Family

The Connected Child: Bring Hope and Healing to Your Adoptive Family

by Karyn B Purvis, David R Cross, Wendy Lyons Sunshine

see all from $7.10!

new only from $7.10!

Overcoming Dyslexia: A New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems Atany Level

Overcoming Dyslexia: A New and Complete Science-Based Program for Reading Problems Atany Level

by Sally E Shaywitz, M.D.

see all from $4.85!

new only from $9.44!

Coping with Your Grown Children

Coping with Your Grown Children

by Edwin L. Klingelhofer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.58!

Parents and Schools: Creating a Successful Partnership for Students with Special Needs

Parents and Schools: Creating a Successful Partnership for Students with Special Needs

by Thomas M Shea, Anne M Bauer

see all from $23.99!

new only from $36.70!

Somebody Elses Kids

Somebody Elses Kids

by Torey Hayden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!