» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by John Thompson, M.D.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cosmic Trigger 1: Final Secret of the Illuminati

Cosmic Trigger 1: Final Secret of the Illuminati more books like this

by Robert Anton Wilson, John Thompson, M.D. (Illustrator), Alden W Cole (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The book that made it all happen! Wilson at his classic best. "Cosmic Trigger" deals with a process of deliberating induced brain change. Explore Sirius, Synchronicities, and Secret Societies; Crowley, Christ and Karma; Dope, Death and Divinity. And, of course, The Illuminati. Wilson has been called "One of the leading thinkers of the Modern Age." ...

see all copies from $10.44!

new only from $14.84! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters

Christmas in the Big House, Christmas in the Quarters more books like this

by Patricia C McKissack, Fredrick McKissack, Jr., John Thompson, M.D. (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A fact-based depiction of how Christmas was celebrated on a typical pre-Civil War Virginia plantation. Readers will see the stark contrast between how the holiday was celebrated in the "Big House," where the wealthy plantation owners lived, and how it was celebrated in the cramped slave quarters. Not merely a look at holiday traditions, this is ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Natural Childhood: The First Practical and Holistic Guide for Parents of the Developing Child

Natural Childhood: The First Practical and Holistic Guide for Parents of the Developing Child more books like this

by John Thomson, Tim Kahn (Editor), John Thompson, M.D. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book focuses on the natural spirituality of children, and shows the links among the physical, emotional, intellectual, and spiritual aspects of a child's growth.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $37.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

High Hopes for Addy

High Hopes for Addy more books like this

by Connie Rose Porter, John Thompson, M.D. (Illustrator), Dahl Taylor (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Addy's new life in Philadelphia in the late 1860s continues to hold surprises, as she competes in a kite festival and her teacher recommends her for the Institute for Colored Youth. Includes informational pages about the Institute for Colored Youth and how to make a kite.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Thanksgiving Wish

A Thanksgiving Wish more books like this

by Michael Rosen, John Thompson, M.D. (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.74  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Amanda worries Thanksgiving will never be the same after her Grandmother's death. The little girl remembers a family tradition of pulling wishbones that have been saved throughout the year--and everyone discovers the power and comfort embedded in heritage. Color illustrations throughout.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Using Macromedia Director 8

Using Macromedia Director 8 more books like this

by Gary Rosenzweig, John Thompson, M.D. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Special Edition Using Macromedia Director 8 is a comprehensive guide to creating and publishing Director movies. This book provides in-depth explanation of the complex features of Director and Lingo, as well as power tips and techniques to maximize the features and tools. In this book you'll find complete coverage of Director 8, from advanced ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.93! | first editions

Multiple Sclerosis: The Guide to Treatment and Management

Multiple Sclerosis: The Guide to Treatment and Management more books like this

by Chris Polman, M.D., Alan J Thompson, Dr. T Jock Murray, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The huge expansion of information available about MS, not least on the Internet, has put the individual with MS in a position to take increasing responsibility for her or his own care. There is thus a need for a comprehensive, readily accessible guide to the present therapeutic options, which will give the inquirer a balanced guide to the relative ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.64! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dance of the Broken Heart more books like this

by John Thompson, M.D., Patti Thompson, Peter Jenkins (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Macromedia Director Lingo Workshop: With CDROM more books like this

by John Thompson, M.D., Sam Gottlieb

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By providing strong depth to the topic, the authors teach Lingo with the assumption that the majority of the audience does not have programming experience. The text begins with basic information and build on that information using the lesson format.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $28.45! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Freedom Like Sunlight: Praisesongs for Black Americans

Freedom Like Sunlight: Praisesongs for Black Americans more books like this

by J Patrick Lewis, John Thompson, M.D. (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A poetry collection celebrating 13 black Americans.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

O Jerusalem: Voices of a Sacred City

O Jerusalem: Voices of a Sacred City more books like this

by Jane Yolen, John Thompson, M.D. (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A poetic homage to the city that presents the Christian, Jewish, and Muslim points of view. This plea for peace is illustrated with acrylic paintings and was written to commemorate the city's 3,000th anniversary.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.99! | signed copies | first editions

Enviromental Entre more books like this

by John Thompson, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thompson examines first the problems and then the opportunities in such market niches as energy, sewage, recycling, food production and distribution, real estate, finance, and law. With input from businessmen, entrepreneurs, environmentalists, scientists and government officials, he reveals how profit-motivated actions can save us from ourselves.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Political and Institutional Effects of Term Limits

The Political and Institutional Effects of Term Limits more books like this

by Marjorie Sarbaugh-Thompson, Richard Elling, John Strate

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.40  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discontent with politics and politicians has led to calls for term limits in the belief that new faces would bring new perspectives and the influence of monied special interests would decrease. This innovative volume examines the effects of term limits by combining statistical analysis of the effects of terms limits on electoral competition, ...

see all copies from $15.37!

new only from $32.40! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Dead Sea Scrolls more books like this

by Ilene Cooper, John Thompson, M.D. (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.82  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Dead Sea Scrolls, a 2,000-year-old collection of Biblical writings and Jewish teachings, were discovered in 1947. Here readers can explore the work of Biblical scholars who translated the scrolls and the struggle between the many groups who claimed their ownership. B&w illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.82! | first editions

view cover

Manual of Curatorship more books like this

by M A Thompson, Ph.D. (Editor), John M A Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$112.51  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on original contributions by specialists, this manual covers both the theory and the practice required in the management of museums. It is intended for all museum and art gallery profession staff, and includes sections on new technology, marketing, volunteers and museum libraries.

see all copies from $112.51!

new only from $112.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Student Solutions Manual to Accompany Fundamentals of Queueing Theory more books like this

by Donald Gross, John F Shortle, James M Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Fundamentals of Queueing Theory, Fourth Edition" presents the analytic modeling of queues using up-to-date examples and detailed coverage of the fundamentals of analytic modeling. A fresh emphasis on telecommunications enlivens the text, and spreadsheet programs for Excel and Quattro on the related Web site will help you understand the ...

see all copies from $26.71!

new only from $26.71!

view cover

Macromedia Director Lingo Workshop for Windows: With CDROM more books like this

by John Thompson, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A guide to Macromedia Director scripting language, Lingo, which is aimed at non-programmers.

see all copies from $2.28!

view cover

Popular Piano Solos: Second Grade: Pop Hits, Broadway, Movies and More! more books like this

by John Thompson, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

11 songs that can be used on their own, or as a supplement to John Thompson's Modern Course for the Piano or any other method. Includes: The Addams Family Theme * Alley Cat * Do-Re-Mi * I Could Have Danced All Night * The Masterpiece * Memory * My Heart Will Go On * Raiders March * Nadia's Theme * Sway * A Time for Us.

see all copies from $6.21!

new only from $6.21!

view cover

The Entrepreneur in Focus: Achieve Your Potential more books like this

by Bill Bolton, John Thompson, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.58  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text is about identifying and releasing entrepreneurial potential. Using the idea of character themes, it defines the entrepreneur in terms of six key themes, and provides readers with the opportunity to assess themselves in these areas. This book also discusses how entrepreneurs develop, or are stifled, in society at large and within large ...

see all copies from $17.75!

new only from $35.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Macromedia Director Lingo Workshop for Macintosh more books like this

by John Thompson, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Providing in-depth coverage of the topic, this work teaches Lingo with the assumption that most of the audience does not have programming experience. The book aims, through its explanation of Lingo, to educate readers further about Macromedia Director, of which the CD-ROM features a demo version.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $59.99!

view cover

Lymphatic Drainage of the Skin and Breast: Locating the Sentinel Nodes: Locating the Sentinel Nodes more books like this

by John Thompson, M.D., Roger Uren, Uren Uren

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$113.66  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presenting many previously unknown patterns of lymph drainage and based on more than 2000 studies of melanoma patients, this book is a timely addition to the topic of lymphatic mapping and sentinel node biopsy which is of such considerable interest in surgical oncology. The authors' vast experience and their insights in applying this technique to ...

see all copies from $113.66!

view cover

Art Unsolved: The Musgrave Kinley Outsider Art Collection more books like this

by John Thompson, M.D., Dawn Ades

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$199.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Outsider Collection was established in L ondon in 1981 by Monika Kinley and Victor Musgrave. This int ernational collection now consists of over three hundred wor ks. Art Unsolved is the first book to be published on this e xtraordinary body of work '

see all copies from $34.73!

new only from $34.73!

Country Bed & Breakfast Places in Canada more books like this

by John Thompson, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.74!

view cover

The Court and Cultural Diversity: Selected Papers from the Eighth Triennial Meeting of the International Courtly Literature Society, 1995 more books like this

by International Courtly Literature Society, John Thompson, M.D. (Editor), Evelyn Mullally (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cultural differences in medieval European literary practice are reflected in many different ways, as this volume illustrates. The essays cover a whole range of courtly topics, in particular questions of context, genre and poetic voice. The five sections explore contexts for courtliness, especially the position of the vernacular poet at or near the ...

see all copies from $23.15!

first editions

view cover

The Oxford Book of Australian Letters more books like this

by Brenda Niall, John Thompson, M.D.

From the first days of European settlement, Australians have relied on letters for news and companionship. This historical anthology of Australian letters offers 201 missives from James Cook and Arthur Phillip to Les Murray, Helen Garner and an e-mail exchange of the 1990s.

see all copies from $14.11!

first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Cosmic Trigger 2: Down to Earth

Cosmic Trigger 2: Down to Earth

by Robert Anton Wilson

see all from $7.48!

new only from $14.84!

You Are Your Child's First Teacher

You Are Your Child's First Teacher

by Rahima Baldwin Dancy, Harriette Hartigan (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.99!

Days of Jubilee

Days of Jubilee

by Patricia C McKissack, Patricia C Fredrick L, Fredrick McKissack, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Learning Lingo: The Art and Science of Programming with Macromedia Director

Learning Lingo: The Art and Science of Programming with Macromedia Director

by Michael Callery

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.88!

Addy Saves the Day: A Summer Story

Addy Saves the Day: A Summer Story

by Connie Rose Porter, Bradford Brown (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Anatomy of the Spirit: The Seven Stages of Power and Healing

Anatomy of the Spirit: The Seven Stages of Power and Healing

by Caroline Myss, Ph.D. (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.28!