» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Irene Thompson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
How to Be a More Successful Language Learner

How to Be a More Successful Language Learner more books like this

by Joan Rubin, Irene Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

HOW TO BE A MORE SUCCESSFUL LANGUAGE LEARNER incorporates the latest thinking about learner strategies and language learning. Language learners and teachers alike discover the psychological, linguistic, and practical aspects of the successful acquisition of a new language.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reading Real Russian, Book 2

Reading Real Russian, Book 2 more books like this

by Irene Thompson, Emily Urevich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This reader features authentic reading passages in Russian, strategy-based reading activities and illustrations. Pre-reading and post-reading strategies encourage readers to develop their predicting, verifying, skimming, scanning and intensive reading skills.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $99.58!

Zak & Wheezie Clean Up

Zak & Wheezie Clean Up more books like this

by Irene Trimble, Thompson Brothers (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Zak thinks his sister Wheezie's room is a mess, so he decides to clean it forher. But when he throws away all of her things, poor Zak soon learns that onedragon's trash is another dragon's treasure.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.75!

Reading Real Russian

Reading Real Russian more books like this

by Irene Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A reader designed to accompany any basic textbook in beginning and intermediate Russian courses. This proficiency-based reader introduces beginning- and intermediate-level students to a strategy-based approach for dealing with a wide selection of authentic Russian texts through a variety of activities based on top-down and bottom-up processing ...

see all copies from $5.95!

new only from $24.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Narrow Escapes and Lucky Breaks: The World's Most Amazing True Stories of Cheating Death and Surviving Against the Odds

Narrow Escapes and Lucky Breaks: The World's Most Amazing True Stories of Cheating Death and Surviving Against the Odds more books like this

by Irene Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Some of the stories in this book are funny, some are dramatic and others are heart-warming. All of them are incredible tales, whether astonishingly brushed with death, medical marvels or animal magic and stand as gripping testament to the endurance of the human spirit. Janet Larson was on her way to New Orleans hospital to donate a kidney to her ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The a-Z of Punishment and Torture

The a-Z of Punishment and Torture

by Irene Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.38  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.38!

new only from $14.38!

It's a Miracle

It's a Miracle

by Irene Thompson

What is a miracle? In our complex and rapidly-changing world where it's hard to shock or surprise, amazing and inexplicable things still happen to ordinary people. These remarkable events or experiences defy any kind of rational explanation. They are beyond our comprehension and control, seem humanly impossible and cannot be repeated. In short, ...

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $18.05!

The Road Retaken: Women Reenter the Academy more books like this

by Audrey Roberts (Editor), Irene Thompson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies

Las Flores Felices de Max y Emmy

Las Flores Felices de Max y Emmy more books like this

by Desiree Marquez, Irene Trimble, Thompson Brothers (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There's plant show in Dragon Land, but the dragons are having a little trouble getting their flowers to grow. Will Max and Emmy's green thumbs be enough to help get things sprouting?

see all copies from $1.99!

Down the Knuckerhole

Down the Knuckerhole more books like this

by Irene Trimble, Thompson Brothers (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Max and Emmy can't wait to see the fireworks show in Dragon Land. Max insists on taking a "shortcut" through a knuckerhole leading to Zak and Wheezie's home, but their friends aren't there, and the shortcut isn't so short. Friendly glowworms entertain them until Zak and Wheezie return to fly Max and Emmy out--just in time for the grand finale! ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Max & Emmy's Flower Power

Max & Emmy's Flower Power more books like this

by Irene Trimble, Thompson Brothers (Illustrator), Naomi Kleinberg (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There's a plant show in Dragon Land, but the dragons are having a little trouble getting their flowers to grow. Will Max and Emmy's green thumbs be enough to help get things sprouting? This shaped book features characters from the PBS series "Dragon Tales". Full-color illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Participatory Learning and Action

Designed for both experienced and new trainers who have an interest in training others in the use of participatory methods, whether they are researchers, practitioners, policy-makers, villagers or trainers. This guide provides a comprehensive background to the principles of adult learning. It focuses on the facilitation skills necessary for ...

see all copies from $134.89!

new only from $134.95!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Heart of Jade more books like this

by Thompson, Doris Irene other copies of this book

price: $12.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1932

Description: Used: Good. Inside Hinge Starting, Shelf Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of Jade more books like this

by Thompson, Doris Irene other copies of this book

price: $32.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Howard Watt. Date Published: 1932

Description: First edition in hardcover without dust jacket. Binding cracked, minor staining to boards, sunning to spine, some fraying to corners, tiny tears in cloth at spine ends. Good only. Scarce. Photographs on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joy Cometh

by Thompson, Doris Irene (Mrs Reginald Heberdeen) other copies of this book

price: $42.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Red Cloth Black Publisher: Mills & Boon Date Published: 1932

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo (7 1/2"). Romance novel. Ex-Library: stamps and internal call numbers. Front hinge open. Open at p. 15 of ads. Owner's inscription. Casing worn and slightly stained. Lightly foxed. Free endpapers lightly browned. 254 + 16 pp. publisher's ads. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dear Eliza: The Letters of Mitchel Andrew Thompson more books like this

by Thompson, Mitchel Andrew; Henderson, Mary Bess McCain (Editor); Young, Evelyn Janet McCain (Editor); Nahelhoffer, Anna Irene McC other copies of this book

price: $49.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Carter Press Date Published: 1976

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+ with very slight exterior wear; binding solid; text clean. 105 p. Hardbound in blue cloth with silver titles. American History; Military; Tennessee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frontier Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tse Yaa Kin: Houses Beneath the Rock, Canyon De Chelly, Navajo National Monument more books like this

by Noble, David Grant, Editor. Jeffrey S. Dean, Jonathan Haas, Polly Schaafsma, Pat Fall, David M. Bruge, Mae Thompson & Irene... other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: School of American Research, Santa Fe, NM, 1986

Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. 4to. Exploration, Annual Bulletin. 56 pp., b/w photos. Light edgewear to wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dragon Tales Ord & the shining star

Dragon Tales Ord & the shining star

by Margaret Snyder, Josie Yee (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The story of English

The story of English

by McCrum

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Winnie the Pooh

Winnie the Pooh

by A A Milne

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Las Formas

Las Formas

by Desiree Marquez (Translator)

see all from $5.55!

new only from $15.95!

Teach Yourself Beginner's Russian Script

Teach Yourself Beginner's Russian Script

by Daphne West

see all from $5.90!

new only from $5.90!

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things

Women, Fire, and Dangerous Things

by George Lakoff

see all from $8.09!

new only from $13.99!