» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Edward P Thompson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Making of the English Working Class

Making of the English Working Class more books like this

by Edward P Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

E. P. Thompson examines the period from 1870 to 1932, when historical forces and processes, including the Industrial Revolution, brought about the working class as a separate and identifiable group in England.

see all copies from $5.71!

new only from $14.92! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Whigs and Hunters more books like this

by Edward P Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.49!

Star Wars more books like this

by Edward P Thompson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Criminal law and its administration

Criminal law and its administration more books like this

by Fred Edward Inbau, James R. Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $95.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Groups and geometry.

Groups and geometry. more books like this

by Peter M. Neumann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Groups and Geometry" contains the Oxford Mathematical Institute notes for undergraduates and first-year postgraduates. The content, although guided by the Oxford syllabus, covers other material, some introductory and some that, because of limited time, had to be excluded from or curtailed in the syllabus. This book is about the measurement of ...

see all copies from $48.30!

new only from $55.36! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Albion's Fatal Tree more books like this

by Edward P Thompson, Cal Winslow, John G Rule

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.29!

Life in Russia: Or the Discipline of Despotism

Life in Russia: Or the Discipline of Despotism

by Edward P Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.20  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $20.20!

new only from $20.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Austria

Austria

by Edward Pett Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.19!

new only from $13.19!

How to Make Inventions: Or Inventing as a Science and an Art; A Practical Guide for Inventors (1891)

How to Make Inventions: Or Inventing as a Science and an Art; A Practical Guide for Inventors (1891)

by Edward P Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.80!

new only from $15.80! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Passions of Animals

The Passions of Animals

by Edward P Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $26.04!

new only from $26.04! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

How to Make Inventions: Or, Inventing as a Science and an Art

How to Make Inventions: Or, Inventing as a Science and an Art

by Edward P Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.44  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.44!

new only from $16.44!

Augustan books of poetry more books like this

by Edward John Thompson, Maurice Baring, Hilaire Belloc, Lawrence Binyon, Robert Seymour Bridges, Emily Brontë, Thomas Campion, John Alexander Chapman, G.K. Chesterton, Dante Alighieri, John Davidson, and...

see all copies from $12.38!

Roentgen Rays and Phenomena of the Anode and Cathode

Roentgen Rays and Phenomena of the Anode and Cathode more books like this

by Edward P Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $29.24!

new only from $29.24!

The Poems and Miscellaneous Compositions of Paul Whitehead: With Explanatory Notes of His Writings, and His Life (1777)

The Poems and Miscellaneous Compositions of Paul Whitehead: With Explanatory Notes of His Writings, and His Life (1777) more books like this

by Paul Whitehead, Edward Thompson, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Due to the very old age and scarcity of this book, many of the pages may be hard to read due to the blurring of the original text.

see all copies from $19.16!

new only from $19.16!

Roentgen rays and phenomena of the anode and cathode : principles, applications, theories more books like this

by Edward P. Thompson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$295.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $210.00!

first editions

Bill Harney's cook book more books like this

by William Edward Harney, Patricia Thompson

see all copies from $7.12!

first editions

Out of apathy. more books like this

by Edward Palmer Thompson (Editor)

see all copies from $50.88!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Hearts Atour

by Chetwood, Edith & Thompson, Edward P. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Evening Post Date Published: 1910

Description: Good. Some edgewear to cover, previous owner gift inscription on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hearts Atour: a Novel

by Edith Chetwood Thompson, Edward P. Thompson other copies of this book

price: $12.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Hardcover no dj. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Frontis illustration protected by tissue guard. Some fraying to fabric at head/heel of spine. In sealed plastic protection. 1910. Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vanished Civilizations of the Ancient World (First Edition, W/Dj) more books like this

by Edward (Ed); Texts By Henry Lhote, Roger Summers, L.P. Kirwan, William Watson, Christopher Pym, J. Eric S. Thompson, Donald... other copies of this book

price: $16.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co Date Published: 1963

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels. Hardcover copy with dust jacket. Copy shows some light wear inside, price clipped dust jacket is in poor condition with large portions missing and many tears. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Asian Spectacular (Asia's Vacationland)-Special Double Issue (in Life International). more books like this

by Thompson, Edward K. Hunt, George P...(Editors) other copies of this book

price: $38.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time-Life International Date Published: 1964

Description: Volume 37, No. 3, August 24, 1964. 192 PP with b/w and colour illustrations. Soft cover. Very good. 34.5 x 26.5.. Pre Olympic Issue for the Games at Tokyo (October 1964). Traveler Beware, by C. Northcote Parkinson. Pages 17 to 87: Japan, by Lee Griggs, Robert Fisher, Carleton Mitchell...Pages 90 to 104 South Seas...Hong Kong, by Dong Kingman. Singapore, by Richard M. Powers...Australia by Ernest Shirley... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fascist Threat to Britain more books like this

by Thompson, Edward P. other copies of this book

price: $50.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pamphlet Publisher: Communist Party of Great Britain Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

H.P. Lovecraft's the Dream Quest of Unknown Kadath-Vhs Animated Film more books like this

by Thompson, Jason; Edward Martin III, Cyoakha Grace O'Manion, H.P. Lovecraft other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Private Press Binding: S Videocassette Publisher: Guerilla Productions Date Published: 2004

Description: Jason Thompson. Fine. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall 100 minutes. Based on Jason Thompson's 5 comic book adaptation of H.P. Lovecraft's The Dream Quest of Unkown Kadath. This film features mostly still shots from the comic books, interlaced with some moving characters, creatures, and at appropriate points some color and CGI special effects. By far the highlight is the wonderful soundtrack, sound effects, and the myriad of talented people who lend their voices to bring the characters to life. Quite ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

H.P. Lovecraft's the Dream Quest of Unknown Kadath-Vhs Animated Film more books like this

by Thompson, Jason; Edward Martin III, Cyoakha Grace O'Manion, H.P. Lovecraft other copies of this book

price: $11.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Private Press Binding: S Videocassette Publisher: Guerilla Productions Date Published: 2004

Description: Jason Thompson. Fine. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall 100 minutes. Based on Jason Thompson's 5 comic book adaptation of H.P. Lovecraft's The Dream Quest of Unkown Kadath. This film features mostly still shots from the comic books, interlaced with some moving characters, creatures, and at appropriate points some color and CGI special effects. By far the highlight is the wonderful soundtrack, sound effects, and the myriad of talented people who lend their voices to bring the characters to life. In ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mythos Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism

by Benedict Richard O'Gorman Anderson

see all from $2.50!

new only from $10.81!

Whigs and Hunters: The Origin of the Black Act

Whigs and Hunters: The Origin of the Black Act

by E P Thompson

see all from $5.00!

new only from $10.18!

Destruction of the European Jews

Destruction of the European Jews

by Raul Hilberg

see all from $6.91!

new only from $18.51!

Criminal Law

Criminal Law

by Joel Samaha

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

Multitude: War and Democracy in the Age of Empire

by Professor Michael Hardt, Antonio Negri

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.99!

An Epistle to Dr. Thompson (1756)

An Epistle to Dr. Thompson (1756)

by Paul Whitehead

see all from $9.29!

new only from $9.29!