» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Thomas Wentworth Higginson

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Army Life in a Black Regiment

Army Life in a Black Regiment more books like this

by Thomas Wentworth Higginson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.88  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"One of the great source documents in human history, but one of our greatest Americans. . . . Thrilling reading." -Tillie Olsen

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Magnificent Activist

The Magnificent Activist more books like this

by Howard N Meyer (Editor), Thomas Wentworth Higginson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thomas Wentworth Higginson is little known today, but during his own lifetime his remarkable activism put him at the very heart of the pivotal social movements reshaping America for the nineteenth century and beyond. Born in Cambridge, he was a fervent abolitionist, running guns to anti-slavery settlers and financing John Brown's raid. During ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Complete Civil War Journal and Selected Letters of Thomas Wentworth Higginson

The Complete Civil War Journal and Selected Letters of Thomas Wentworth Higginson more books like this

by Christopher Looby (Editor), Thomas Wentworth Higginson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The commander of the first black regiment of the Union Army, Thomas Wentworth Higginson kept daily journals, which he used in preparing his major work, ARMY LIFE IN A BLACK REGIMENT. These diary entries include his opinions of his troops, his fellow officers, and the war.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.00! | first editions

Army Life in a Black Regiment: And Other Writings

Army Life in a Black Regiment: And Other Writings more books like this

by Thomas Wentworth Higginson, Thomas Wentworth, R D Madison (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1862, Thomas Wentworth Higginson was commissioned as a colonel to head the first regiment of emancipated slaves. A Civil War memoir written by an abolitionist, this text is the stirring history of the first regiment of emancipated slaves formed to fight in the Civil War.

see all copies from $3.38!

new only from $8.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Works of Epictetus: Consisting of His Discourses, in Four Books, the Enhiridion and Fragments

The Works of Epictetus: Consisting of His Discourses, in Four Books, the Enhiridion and Fragments

by Epictetus, Thomas Wentworth Higginson (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $28.51!

new only from $28.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Monarch of Dreams (1887)

The Monarch of Dreams (1887)

by Thomas Wentworth Higginson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.73  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.71!

new only from $9.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Emily Dickinson - Poems

Emily Dickinson - Poems

by Thomas Wentworth Higginson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.18  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

EMILY DICKINSON FIRST SECOND SERIES EDITED BY TWO OF HER FRIENDS Mabel Loomis Todd AND T. W. Higginson ILLUSTRATIONS BY Leon INTRODUCTION BY Carl V CWI THE WORLD PUBLISHING COMPANY CLEVELAND AND NEW YORK The Living Library is published by THE WORLD PUBLISHING COMPANY 2231 West 110th Street Cleveland 2 - Ohio 3nc356 THE SPECIAL CONTENTS OF THIS ...

see all copies from $2.18!

new only from $30.35! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Poems by Emily Dickinson: Third Series

Poems by Emily Dickinson: Third Series more books like this

by Emily Dickinson, Mabel Loomis Todd (Editor), Thomas Wentworth Higginson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.47  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.47!

new only from $13.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Poems by Emily Dickinson: Second Series

Poems by Emily Dickinson: Second Series more books like this

by Emily Dickinson, Mabel Loomis Todd (Editor), Thomas Wentworth Higginson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.10!

new only from $13.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tales of the Enchanted Islands of the Atlantic

Tales of the Enchanted Islands of the Atlantic more books like this

by Thomas Wentworth Higginson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.29  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of twenty myths and legends that revolve around vanishing or mysterious islands.

see all copies from $2.18!

new only from $9.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Poems by Emily Dickinson: First Series more books like this

by Emily Dickinson, Mabel Loomis Todd (Editor), Thomas Wentworth Higginson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.90!

new only from $10.90! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A reader's history of American literature more books like this

by Thomas Wentworth Higginson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.36  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. Excerpt from book: Section 3and of their expedition back again. They retreated twenty miles in six hours. The governor had called the assembly to propose Lord North's pacific plan, but, before the time of their meeting, ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $22.36!

view cover

Out-Door Papers, by Thomas Wentworth Higginson. more books like this

by Thomas Wentworth Higginson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $24.60! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Malbone: An Oldport Romance. by Thomas Wentworth Higginson. more books like this

by Thomas Wentworth Higginson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.33!

new only from $21.33! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cheerful Yesterdays more books like this

by Thomas Wentworth Higginson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $4.35!

new only from $20.19! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Part of a Man's Life more books like this

by Thomas Wentworth Higginson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.04  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $21.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Contemporaries more books like this

by Thomas Wentworth Higginson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $20.26! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Harvard Memorial Biographies Vol. 1 more books like this

by Thomas Wentworth Higginson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.94  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $27.25!

new only from $27.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Oldport Days more books like this

by Thomas Wentworth Higginson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thomas Wentworth Higginson (1823-1911) was an American minister, author, abolitionist, and soldier. He graduated from Harvard in 1841, and was a schoolmaster for two years. He then studied theology at the Harvard Divinity School. Higginson was active in the American Abolitionism movement during the 1840s and 1850s, identifying himself with ...

see all copies from $7.73!

new only from $7.73! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Black Rebellion more books like this

by Thomas Wentworth Higginson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Three times, at intervals of thirty years, did a wave of unutterable terror sweep across the Old Dominion, bringing thoughts of agony to every Virginian master, and of vague hope to every Virginian slave. Each time did one man's name become a spell of dismay and a symbol of deliverance. Each time did that name eclipse its predecessor, while ...

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $10.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Rendition of Anthony Burns, Its Causes and Consequence; The Crisis of Freedom: Sermons (1854) more books like this

by James Freeman Clarke, Thomas Wentworth Higginson, Samuel Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.46  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.46!

new only from $12.46!

view cover

Concerning All of Us

by Thomas Wentworth Higginson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.27  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ...

see all copies from $9.20!

new only from $17.27! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Henry Wadsworth Longfellow more books like this

by Thomas Wentworth Higginson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW - 1902 - PREFACE - A LIFE of Longfellow has been from the he ginningincluded in the plan of the American Men of Letters series, but it has been delayed through a variety of causes. Like all memoirs of this poet, it must rest partly on the material amply furnished by the Life so admirably prepared by his brother sixteen ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $22.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Young Folks' History of the United States

by Thomas Wentworth Higginson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.97  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.54!

new only from $22.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Massachusetts in the Army and Navy During the War of 1861-65 V1

by Thomas Wentworth Higginson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.78  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $33.78!

new only from $33.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Forged in Battle: The Civil War Alliance of Black Soldiers and White Officers

Forged in Battle: The Civil War Alliance of Black Soldiers and White Officers

by Joseph T Glatthaar

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Margaret Fuller Ossoli

Margaret Fuller Ossoli

by Thomas Wentworth Higginson

see all from $2.78!

new only from $19.99!

One Hundred Years of Solitude

One Hundred Years of Solitude

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.85!

Old Filth

Old Filth

by Jane Gardam

see all from $2.53!

new only from $8.85!

Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

Complete Poems of Emily Dickinson

by Emily Dickinson

see all from $3.75!

new only from $9.94!

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems

Sailing Alone Around the Room: New and Selected Poems

by Billy Collins

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!