» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Thomas Ligotti

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Nightmare Factory

The Nightmare Factory more books like this

by Thomas Ligotti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A selection of writings from one of horror's darkest writers. Thomas Ligotti is the author of "Noctuary", "Grimscribe" and "Songs of a Dead Dreamer".

see all copies from $2.75!

new only from $2.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teatro Grottesco

Teatro Grottesco more books like this

by Thomas Ligotti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thomas Ligotti is often cited as the most curious and remarkable figure in horror literature since H. P. Lovecraft. His work is noted by critics for its display of an exceptionally grotesque imagination and accomplished prose style. In his stories, Ligotti has followed a literary tradition that began with Edgar Allan Poe, portraying characters ...

see all copies from $9.58!

new only from $9.58! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Nightmare Factory, Volume 2

The Nightmare Factory, Volume 2 more books like this

by Thomas Ligotti, Joe Harris, Stuart Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The terrifying world of acclaimed horror writer Thomas Ligotti is brought frighteningly to life by a collection of todays most talented writers and illustrators. Full color throughout.

see all copies from $2.75!

new only from $2.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Lovecraft Retrospective: Artists Inspired by H.P. Lovecraft

A Lovecraft Retrospective: Artists Inspired by H.P. Lovecraft more books like this

by Thomas Ligotti (Afterword by), Harlan Ellison (Introduction by), Stuart Gordon (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$249.75  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Millipede Press is pleased to announce "A Lovecraft Retrospective: Artists Inspired by H.P. Lovecraft." This huge tome is four hundred pages long and features the work of over forty artists, including J.K. Potter, H.R. Giger, Raymond Bayless, Ian Miller, Virgil Finlay, Lee Brown Coye, Rowena Morrill, Bob Eggleton, Allen Koszowski, Mike Mignola, ...

see all copies from $247.37!

new only from $247.37! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Shadow at the Bottom of the World

The Shadow at the Bottom of the World more books like this

by Thomas Ligotti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$44.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is first time the best works of master horror writer Thomas Ligotti have been brought together in a single volume. The title story "The Shadow at the Bottom of the World" is the tale of a small town that is gripped by a kind of existential darkness. Ligotti avoids the explicit violence common in some contemporary fiction, preferring instead ...

see all copies from $44.95!

new only from $54.95! | first editions

Noctuary

Noctuary more books like this

by Thomas Ligotti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of Thomas Ligotti's work contains many previously unpublished stories and an entire novella (Ligotti's first) written especially for this book. He also wrote "Songs of a Dead Dreamer" and "Grimscribe".

see all copies from $24.75!

new only from $82.46! | signed copies | first editions

Songs of a Dead Dreamer more books like this

by Ramsey Campbell, Thomas Ligotti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.39  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $53.39!

signed copies | first editions

My Work is Not Yet Done: Three Tales of Corporate Horror

My Work is Not Yet Done: Three Tales of Corporate Horror more books like this

by Thomas Ligotti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When junior manager Frank Dominio is suddenly demoted and then sacked it seems there was more than a grain of truth to his persecution fantasies. But as he prepares to even the score with those responsible for his demise, he unwittingly finds an ally in a dark and malevolent force that grants him supernatural powers. Frank takes his revenge in the ...

see all copies from $9.29!

new only from $9.29! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Grimscribe: His Lives and Works more books like this

by Thomas Ligotti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This modern masterpiece of the macabre is an unforgettable journey through a landscape of nightmares that the critics are comparing to the timeless works of Edgar Allen Poe, Nathaniel Hawthorne, and H.P. Lovecraft. "Quite unlike anything else being published . . . one of the most unique voices in the field".-- Science Fiction Chronicle.

see all copies from $22.00!

new only from $39.95! | signed copies | first editions

Weird Tales 309-11 (Summer 1994-Summer 1996)

Weird Tales 309-11 (Summer 1994-Summer 1996) more books like this

by Darrell Schweitzer (Editor), Thomas Ligotti (Contributions by), Charles Di (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.08  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The four "lost" issues of Weird Tales, as it changed titles to Worlds of Fantasy and Horror -- only to revert to Weird Tales again with issue #312. Includes contributions from Thomas Ligotti, Joyce Carol Oates, Ramsey Campbell, Morgan Llywelyn, William F. Nolan, Joe Lansdale, Keith Roberts, Tanith Lee, Chet Williamson, and many, many more. A ...

see all copies from $20.09!

new only from $23.18! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Twentieth-Century Literary Criticism, Volume 70

Twentieth-Century Literary Criticism, Volume 70 more books like this

by Scott Peacock (Editor), Jennifer Gariepy (Editor), Thomas Ligotti (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $273.89!

The Agonizing Resurrection of Victor Frankenstein & Other Gothic Tales

by Thomas Ligotti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$225.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $225.00!

new only from $275.00! | signed copies | first editions

Weird Tales 313-16 (Summer 1998-Summer 1999)

Weird Tales 313-16 (Summer 1998-Summer 1999) more books like this

by Darrell Schweitzer (Editor), Tanith Lee (Contributions by), Thomas Ligotti (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.24  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first 4 issues of Weird Tales published by DNA Publications heralds the return of the classic name. Includes contributions from all the Weird Tales regulars: Tanith Lee, Ian Watson, Thomas Ligotti, Ramsey Campbell, and many more.

see all copies from $7.24!

new only from $7.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Sideshow and Other Stories (LETTERED EDITION)

by Thomas Ligotti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$110.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $110.00!

signed copies | first editions

view cover

Weird Tales 297 (Summer 1990) more books like this

by Darrell Schweitzer (Editor), Nancy Springer (Contributions by), Thomas Ligotti (Contributions by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Weird Tales #297 showcases Nancy Springer as the Featured Author and Frank Kelly Freas (who did all the artwork) as the Featured Artist. Other contributors include Thomas Ligotti and John Brunner.

see all copies from $7.50!

new only from $12.61! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Grimscribe. more books like this

by Thomas Ligotti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Grimscribe is the faceless scientist of nightmare, an addict of the paranormal, an habitue of the unreal who here relates his awesome adventures with the denizens of a shadow world that is at once half-mad, yet inescapably ours. This is an account of his lives and works.

see all copies from $45.00!

first editions

Robert E. Howard: the Power of the Writing Mind

by Thomas Ligotti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $43.59!

new only from $49.47!

view cover

La Fabrica De Pesadillas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.62!

new only from $35.63!

Songs of a Dead Dreamer more books like this

by Thomas Ligotti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$350.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $42.48!

signed copies | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Weird Tales: Summer 1990: Volume 51: Number 4

by Nancy Springer, John Brunner, Susan Shwartz, Thomas Ligotti; All Artwork By Frank Keppy Freas other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Terminus Publications Ltd. Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine. This is a clean and bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Grim Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol.78 No.4 (F&Sf) April (Apr) 1990 (the Last Feast of Harlequin, the Chaff He Will Burn) new book

The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol.78 No.4 (F&Sf) April (Apr) 1990 (the Last Feast of Harlequin, the Chaff He Will Burn) more books like this

by The Magazine Of Fantasy And Science Fiction (F&Sf); Edward L. Ferman (Editor) (Thomas Ligotti, Bradley Denton) other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Digest Magazine Publisher: Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press Date Published: 1990

Description: Cover Art: Stephen Gervais. New. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. New, unread copy, stored flat in a mylite bag since publication: I bought it new in 1990, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NO mailing label, NO stamps or alien writing. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Interesting Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: 34th Anniversary-Volume 78-Issue Number 4-April 1990 more books like this

by Ligotti, Thomas; Gilman, Carolyn Ives; Tritten, Larry; Turzillo, Mary A.; Wightman, Wayne; Robins, Madeleine E.; Denton, Bradley other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Edward L. Ferman Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. Amazing cover art. Includes the following stories: The Last Feast of Harlequin-Ligotti, Thomas; Angles Alone-Gilman, Carolyn Ives; The Date-Tritten, Larry; Kraken-Turzillo, Mary A.; Unatural Strangers-Wightman, Wayne; Mules-Robins, Madeleine E.; The Chaff He Will Burn-Denton, Bradley. Book-Edgewear, age toning of the pages, light creasing of the covers and bumped corners otherwise a fine tight clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weird Tales #325

by Ligotti, Thomas; Lee, Tanith, Et. Al other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Softcover

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Weird Tales magazine for Fall, 2001, number 325. Fine condition. A more complete description of contents is available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weird Tales Winter 1991

by Ligotti, Thomas; Lee, Tanith, Et. Al other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Softcover

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Weird Tales magazine for Winter 1991, volume 53 number 2. Fine condition. a more complete description of contents and condition and/or an image of the front cover is available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weird Tales #331

by Ligotti, Thomas Et. Al other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed. Binding: Softcover

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Magazine Weird Tales magazine, issued #331. Near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Mister B. Gone

Mister B. Gone

by Clive Barker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Death of a salesman

Death of a salesman

by Arthur Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.88!

Weird Tales 317-320 (Fall 1999-Summer 2000)

Weird Tales 317-320 (Fall 1999-Summer 2000)

by Darrell Schweitzer (Editor), William F Nolan (Contributions by), Ramsey Campbell (Contributions by)

see all from $23.25!

new only from $23.25!

Gravity's rainbow

Gravity's rainbow

by Thomas Pynchon

see all from $2.64!

new only from $8.95!

The Oxford Book of English Ghost Stories

The Oxford Book of English Ghost Stories

by Michael Cox (Editor), R A Gilbert (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.13!

Weird Tales 292 (Fall 1988)

Weird Tales 292 (Fall 1988)

by Darrell Schweitzer (Editor), Alan Rodgers (Contributions by), Tad Williams (Contributions by)

see all from $12.62!

new only from $12.62!