» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Tony Thomas

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Far from the Madding Crowd

Far from the Madding Crowd more books like this

by Thomas Hardy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Hardy's first major novel tells the story of the shepherd Gabriel Oak and his long, patient devotion to the haughty Bathsheba Everdene. Bathsheba's faithless husband is murdered by a neighboring farmer, William Bellwood, who also loves her. At the end of a traumatic series of events, a chastened Bathsheba turns to Gabriel at last, valuing his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dead Poets Society

Dead Poets Society more books like this

by N H Kleinbaum

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A major June film release from Touchstone Films, this movie tie-in is a sure seller. Starring Robin Williams, this is the poignant story of an eccentric and charismatic English teacher who brings new life to a conservative boys' prep school in Vermont.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.29! | first editions

McSa/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-299): Implementing and Administering Security in a Microsoft(r) Windows Server(tm) 2003 Network

McSa/MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-299): Implementing and Administering Security in a Microsoft(r) Windows Server(tm) 2003 Network more books like this

by Tony Northrup, Orin Thomas, Anthony Northrup

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.63  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Announcing an all-new MCSA/MCSE Training Kit designed to help maximize your performance on Exam 70-299, one of two core exams for the MCSE: Security specialization and an elective for MCSA and MCSE. This kit packs the tools and features exam candidates want most including in-depth, self-paced training based on exam content; exam tips from an ...

see all copies from $8.50!

new only from $30.58! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reinventing America's Schools

Reinventing America's Schools more books like this

by Tony Wagner, Thomas Vander Ark (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wagner, co-director of a leadership group at the Harvard Graduate School of Education and a senior advisor on education to the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, offers his opinions on how to improve and reinvent the American educational system. Wagner attests that the American educational system must be totally redirected--away from the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | signed copies | first editions

Errol Flynn: The Spy Who Never Was more books like this

by Tony Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.67!

new only from $19.95! | first editions

The Films of 20th Century-Fox: A Pictorial History more books like this

by Tony Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.83!

first editions

Mosquito Aces of World War 2

Mosquito Aces of World War 2 more books like this

by Andrew Thomas, Tony Holmes (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.78  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Flown by specialised squadrons, the Mosquito matured into the best British night fighter of World War 2 thanks to the fitment of ever-improving airborne radar, which allowed its crews to hit night intruders and German night fighters alike with speed and the devastating firepower. Its success in combat can be measured by the fact that most leading ...

see all copies from $8.73!

new only from $13.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The films of Ronald Reagan more books like this

by Tony Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Film Score: The Art and Craft of Movie Music more books like this

by Tony Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Comments by film music composers: Bernard Herrmann; Miklos Rozsa; Aaron Copland; Franz Waxman; Ernest Gold; Max Steiner; Erich; Wolfgang Korngold; Hans Salter; Bronislau Kaper; Dimitri Tiomkin; John Addison; Georges Delerue; Victor Young; Hugo Friedhofer; Alfred Newman; Alex North; David Raksin; Elmer Bernstein; Henry Mancini; Fred Steiner; Jerry ...

see all copies from $17.95!

Making the Grade: Reinventing America's Schools

Making the Grade: Reinventing America's Schools more books like this

by Tony Wagner, Thomas Vander Ark (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wagner, co-director of a leadership group at the Harvard Graduate School of Education and a senior advisor on education to the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, offers his opinions on how to improve and reinvent the American educational system. Wagner attests that the American educational system must be totally redirected--away from the ...

see all copies from $3.48!

new only from $9.71! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Essential Iron Fist Volume 1 Tpb

Essential Iron Fist Volume 1 Tpb more books like this

by Chris Claremont, Tony Isabella, Roy Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work collects "Marvel Premiere No. 15-25", "Iron Fist No. 1-15, Marvel Team-Up No. 63-64", and "Power Man & Iron Fist No. 48-50".

see all copies from $29.82!

new only from $99.00!

Music for the Movies

Music for the Movies more books like this

by Tony Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An updated history of Hollywood film music from the 1930s to the 1990s, this book presents portraits of its foremost practitioners. It discusses the life, work and influence of Alfred Newman, Victor Young, Aaron Copland, Franz Waxman, Miklos Rozsa, Max Steiner, Henry Mancini and others.

see all copies from $2.50!

new only from $15.64! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Save the Last Dance for Me: The Musical Legacy of the Drifters, 1953-1993 more books like this

by Tony Allan, Faye Treadwell, Thomas Schultheiss (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$64.65  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Recounting the history of "The Drifters" from the beginning to the present, "Last Dance" is as a celebration of the 40th anniversary of a group whose members were among the first inductees in the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. With the help of their manager Faye Treadwell, Tony Allan explores the origins, the music, and the people who have built "The ...

see all copies from $4.82!

Once in the Country: Poems of a Farm

Once in the Country: Poems of a Farm more books like this

by Tony Johnston, Thomas B. Allen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of poetry that celebrates a year in the life of a farm. Illustrated with pastel paintings.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Marquis de Sade: A New Biography

The Marquis de Sade: A New Biography more books like this

by Donald Thomas, Tony Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Aristocrat Marquis de Sade (1740-1814) remains a man whose name is instantly recognized but whose life is obscure. For all his reputation for monstrous behavior, he was loved by women, fearless in defense of justice, and prolific in his literary output. In this illuminating biography, Donald Thomas places the man in perspective against the ...

see all copies from $5.50!

new only from $12.14! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

India a Travel Survival Kit more books like this

by Geoff Crowther, Tony Wheeler, Prakash A Raj

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Lonely Planet's "Travel Survival Kits" cover one country, or a small group of countries, in depth, with travel and accommodation options to suit a range of budgets. These guides are designed to be easy to use, providing practical travel information in a lively, entertaining style. Features of this series include: cultural and historical background ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.42!

view cover

Joel McCrea: Riding the High Country more books like this

by Tony Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$115.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An account of the life and career of actor Joel McCrea. Contains over 200 photos and a complete filmography.

see all copies from $100.00!

first editions

How to Talk Midwestern: By Robert Thomas more books like this

by Tony Thomas (Illustrator), Professor Robert Thomas, phy, Bruce Carlson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

That's Dancing! more books like this

by Tony Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.74! | signed copies | first editions

Great Adventure Films more books like this

by Tony Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.27  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Exploring Christian Thought more books like this

by Thomas Nelson Publishers (Creator), Tony Lane (Introduction by), A N S Lane

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From Augustine to Aquinas, the early church fathers to the charismatic movement, Exploring Christian Thought introduces you to the thinkers and writings that have shaped Christian history and much of Western culture. The text offers a succinct introduction to influential thinkers and important events in the church, including the creation of the ...

see all copies from $4.17!

new only from $10.14! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Best of Universal more books like this

by Tony Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The fascinating story of Universal Studios from its beginning in 1912 to the present day.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Parkett more books like this

by Tony Oursler, Thomas Schutte, Raymond Pettibon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.40!

new only from $21.24! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Art of Desktop Publishing: Using Personal Computers to Publish It Yourself more books like this

by Tony Bove, Wes Thomas, Cheryl Rhodes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Readers can use the Personal Computer to publish almost anything themselves with this book that explains the fundamentals of publishing techniques, from typography to graphics to printing.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

A Wonderful Life: The Films and Career of James Stewart more books like this

by Tony Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $72.28! | first editions


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Tess of the Durbervilles

Tess of the Durbervilles

by Thomas Hardy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-298): Designing Security for a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Network

MCSE Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-298): Designing Security for a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Network

by Roberta Bragg

see all from $11.22!

new only from $32.49!

Soundtrack Available: Essays on Film and Popular Music

Soundtrack Available: Essays on Film and Popular Music

by Pamela Robertson Wojcik (Editor), Arthur Knight (Editor)

see all from $3.94!

new only from $3.94!

B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Eighth Air Force (Part 1)

B-17 Flying Fortress Units of the Eighth Air Force (Part 1)

by Martin W Bowman, Mark Styling (Illustrator)

see all from $9.32!

new only from $9.32!

Pappy: The Life of John Ford

Pappy: The Life of John Ford

by Dan Ford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.42!

Marquis de Sade: The Genius of Passion

Marquis de Sade: The Genius of Passion

by Ronald Hayman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!