» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by M Thomas

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The China Study: The Most Comprehensive Study of Nutrition Ever Conducted and the Startling Implications for Diet, Weight Loss and Long-Term Health

The China Study: The Most Comprehensive Study of Nutrition Ever Conducted and the Startling Implications for Diet, Weight Loss and Long-Term Health more books like this

by Thomas M Campbell, II, T Colin Campbell, PhD

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.76  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The science is clear, the results are unmistakable: The findings from the China Study conclusively demonstrate the link between nutrition and heart disease, diabetes, and cancer. This important book admonishes readers to change their diets in order to dramatically reduce their chances of developing these diseases.

see all copies from $9.75!

new only from $9.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Microsoft Office 2007: Introductory Concepts and Techniques, Windows XP Edition

Microsoft Office 2007: Introductory Concepts and Techniques, Windows XP Edition more books like this

by Gary B Shelly, Thomas J Cashman, Misty E Vermaat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Microsoft Office 2007: Introductory Concepts and Techniques Windows XP edition youall find features that are specifically designed to improve retention, and prepare readers for future success. Our trademark step-by-step, screen-by-screen approach now encourages users to expand their understanding of the Office 2007 software through ...

see all copies from $14.74!

new only from $36.65! | first editions

The City of God

The City of God more books like this

by Saint Augustine of Hippo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Saint Augustine, who spent 14 years composing this Christian and literary classic, wrote "City of God" as a defense of Christianity in the wake of the fall of the Roman Empire. "City of God" functions as a history of early Christianity, a critique of Roman polytheism, and a philosophy of history. Its central theme is the duality of good and evil. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Microsoft Office 2007: Introductory Concepts and Techniques, Premium Video Edition

Microsoft Office 2007: Introductory Concepts and Techniques, Premium Video Edition more books like this

by Gary B Shelly, Thomas J Cashman, Misty E Vermaat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$76.67  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "Microsoft Office 2007: Brief Concepts and Techniques, Premium Video Edition" you'll find exciting videos, which correlate to the Table of Contents and mirror the step-by-step pedagogy of the "Microsoft Office 2007: Brief Concepts and Techniques" text to reinforce the skills taught in each chapter.

see all copies from $73.45!

new only from $76.67! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The American Pageant: A History of the Republic

The American Pageant: A History of the Republic more books like this

by David M Kennedy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$33.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The American Pageant continues to enjoy a reputation as one of the most popular and effective textbooks in the field of American history. The text's colorful anecdotes, first-person quotations, and trademark wit bring American history to life. Revisions have been guided by the inclusion of the histories of previously overlooked individuals or ...

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $47.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A General Theory of Love

A General Theory of Love more books like this

by Thomas Lewis, M.D., Richard Lannon, Fari Amini

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.64  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Using both clinical experience and biological discoveries, three San Francisco Psychiatrists explore the significant role that love plays in our lives, how it helps us to grow as individuals and as members of a community.

see all copies from $4.63!

new only from $8.09! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Microsoft Office 2007: Introductory Concepts and Techniques, Windows Vista Edition, Enhanced

Microsoft Office 2007: Introductory Concepts and Techniques, Windows Vista Edition, Enhanced more books like this

by Gary B Shelly, Misty E Vermaat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$59.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Microsoft Office 2007: Introductory Concepts and Techniques Windows Vista Edition" provides a project-based, step-by-step approach to teaching the Office 2007 applications.

see all copies from $26.58!

new only from $53.66! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Principles of Neural Science

Principles of Neural Science more books like this

by Eric R Kandel, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the most authoritative introduction to the brain, its structure, function, development, and control of behavior available today. It presents both a comprehensive summary of the state of the science and a full discussion of historical issues in the study of the brain. Neuroanatomy, cell and molecular mechanisms, mechanisms, of signaling, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $58.00! | first editions

The Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy

The Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy more books like this

by Mark H Beers, M.D. (Editor), Robert S Porter (Editor), Thomas V Jones (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.36  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This title contains all the health care information you need in one package! Merck returns! The new 18th Edition of "The Merck Manual" is packed with essential information on diagnosing and treating medical disorders to help deliver the best patient care. The world's most widely used and oldest continually published medical reference now features ...

see all copies from $34.00!

new only from $46.36! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Discovering Computers: Fundamentals

Discovering Computers: Fundamentals more books like this

by Gary B Shelly, Misty E Vermaat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Students are guided through the latest trends in computer concepts and technology in an exciting and easy-to-follow format. Updated for currency, this book and the robust Online Companion provides students with the most up-to-date information on the latest technology in today's digital world.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The New Glucose Revolution: The Authoritative Guide to the Glycemic Index--The Dietary Solution for Permanent Weight Loss more books like this

by Janette Brand Miller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The New York Times bestseller, by the world's leading authorities on the glycemic index, now completely revised and updated: More useful and relevant than ever, The New Glucose Revolution is the definitive introduction to and an essential source of new information for everyone seeking to establish a way of eating for lifelong health, no matter ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

I'm Ok--You're Ok more books like this

by Thomas A Harris, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Dr. Harris's ground breaking book on interpersonal relationships was one of the first self-help books to hit the bestseller charts. Using conventions from Transactional Analysis, Harris explores the internal roles of Child, Adult, and Parent and how they help, and hinder, an individual's response to both themselves and to others.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Utopia more books like this

by Sir Thomas More

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thomas More: Utopia/ Francis Bacon: New Atlantis/Henry Neville: The Isle of Pines With the publication of Utopia (1516), Thomas More introduced into the English language not only a new word, but a new way of thinking about the gulf between what ought to be and what is. His Utopia is at once a scathing analysis of the shortcomings of his own ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mathematics with Applications more books like this

by Margaret L Lial

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Best known for realistic and varied applications, an abundance of helpful pedagogy, and solid algebra review, the new edition of this text offers updated and new applications, and increased optional graphing calculator technology. - NEW! New full color design is used pedagogically for clearer understanding of figures and concepts. - NEW! MyMathLab ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Discovering Computers 2008 Complete more books like this

by Gary B Shelly, Thomas J Cashman, Misty E Vermaat

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Discovering Computers 2008 provides a current and thorough introduction to computers by integrating usage of the World Wide Web with the printed text. This Shelly Cashman Series text offers a complete and engaging solution to successfully teach basic computer concepts with new exercises, case studies, and online tools on the Online Companion. ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $56.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Tess of the Durbervilles more books like this

by Thomas Hardy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Because of its sexual frankness and indictment of Victorian hypocrisy, Hardy's novel was considered shocking when it was published in 1891. It is the tale of Tess Derbeyfield, a young country girl whose rape by Alec D'Urberville, a distant aristocratic relative, leads to pregnancy. Tess's baby dies, and she finds work as a dairymaid at a farm ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

1-2-3 Magic for Kids: Helping Your Children Understand the New Rules more books like this

by Thomas W Phelan, PhD, Tracy M Lewis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.56  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is suitable for ages 2 to 12 years. By presenting the popular 1-2-3 Magic parenting program from a child's point of view, this innovative guide provides kids with a thorough understanding of the disciplinary system - from the counting and time-out methods parents will be using to how better behaviour benefits the entire family and leaves ...

see all copies from $4.56!

new only from $4.56! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Effective Small Business Management: An Entrepreneurial Approach more books like this

by Norman M Scarborough, Thomas W Zimmerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

New Venture Management. Exceptionally practical, this best-selling text teaches budding entrepreneurs the 'hands-on' tools and techniques for launching and managing a small business the right way - and to imbue it with the staying power necessary to succeed and grow in the hotly competitive environment of the 21st century. For courses in Small ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $69.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Fit & Well: Core Concepts and Labs in Physical Fitness and Wellness more books like this

by Thomas D. Fahey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fit and Well offers an outstanding text and teaching package designed to help students incorporate fitness and wellness into their daily lives. It provides accurate, up-to-date coverage of the four components of health-related fitness, as well as coverage of nutrition, stress, substance abuse, chronic diseases, and injury prevention. It also gives ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.22! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Clinical Anatomy and Physiology for Veterinary Technicians more books like this

by Thomas P Colville, Joanna M Bassert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first comprehensive work designed to cover clinically relevant Anatomy and Physiology content. Written by veterinary technician educators at a level appropriate for students, it covers dogs, cats, horses, and cattle, which are integrated throughout the chapters. A separate chapter at the end of the book is devoted to birds. The focus ...

see all copies from $10.13!

new only from $40.52! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Case Studies in Abnormal Psychology more books like this

by Dr. Thomas F Oltmanns, John C Neale, Gerald Davison

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Connect the Theory to Real Human Stories! Case Studies in Abnormal Psychology takes mental disorders from the realm of theory into the complex reality of human lives. In all, youll find 22 in-depth cases that focus on symptoms, the clients history, treatment, and the outcome. These cases illustrate a variety of problems, including mood disorders, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.43! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Principles of managerial finance more books like this

by Lawrence J Gitman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Gitman's hallmark student-friendly style, real-world examples, cross-discipline approach, and updated software give students an interesting and realistic perspective of managerial finance. As in previous editions, Gitman's proven learning system in the Ninth Edition makes it easy for students to understand and fully appreciate the key concepts, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Green Book: The Everyday Guide to Saving the Planet One Simple Step at a Time more books like this

by Elizabeth Rogers, Thomas M Kostigen, Cameron Diaz (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For anyone who cares about the health of our planet, this invaluable guide offers hundreds of simple, actionable steps readers can take to help save the Earth.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Government by the People more books like this

by David B Magleby

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.13  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in American government Grounded in the most authoritative scholarship available in the introductory course, Government by the People is a complete introduction to American Government and the discipline of Political Science. It is built around a simple goal-- to make students effective participants in our political culture by making ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.78! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Free to Be ... You and Me more books like this

by Marlo Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Marlo Thomas' "New York Times" best seller is updated and repackaged for a new generation of young readers - it includes an audio CD in the back of the book with 4 free to be classics! Notable writers, artists, and musicians joined forces to produce this bestselling book which teaches children about tolerance and diversity. In this new edition, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Prince

Prince

by Niccolo Machiavelli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Confessions

Confessions

by Saint Augustine of Hippo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Far from the Madding Crowd

Far from the Madding Crowd

by Thomas Hardy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Eat to Live: The Revolutionary Formula for Fast and Sustained Weight Loss

Eat to Live: The Revolutionary Formula for Fast and Sustained Weight Loss

by Joel Fuhrman, MD

see all from $7.10!

new only from $7.94!

Games People Play: The Psychology of Human Relationships

Games People Play: The Psychology of Human Relationships

by Eric Berne, M.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.30!

Neuroanatomy an atlas of structures, sections and systems

Neuroanatomy an atlas of structures, sections and systems

by Haines

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.73!