» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Gwyn Thomas

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
A Few Selected Exits

A Few Selected Exits more books like this

by Gwyn Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An Autumn 1993 Public Television Presentation Starring Anthony Hopkins. Thomas (1913-1981), a prolific and versatile Welsh writer, gave this work the subtitle 'An Autobiography of Sorts' an apt description, since it tells more about the author himself than about his life. Many digressions, and digressions from digressions, occur. In these comic ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | first editions

The Dark Philosophers

The Dark Philosophers more books like this

by Gwyn Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Incest, murder, delusion and a devastating, tragic humour mark these three novellas that Gwyn Thomas wrote in 1946. They are 'Oscar', 'Simeon', and 'The Dark Philosophers'. In this book the grimly humorous philosophers gather in an Italian cafe in the Terraces to tell the tragic tale of comeuppance and manslaughter that they engineer.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tales from the Mabinogion more books like this

by Gwyn Thomas, Kevin Crossley-Holland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A selection of re-worked tales from the Mabinogion legends, masterpieces of Celtic story-telling, which were once recited in the firelight darkness of medieval halls. This contemporary re-telling is complemented by illustrations that illuminate the dreamlike magic of the stories.

see all copies from $3.99!

new only from $9.50! | first editions

A Welsh eye more books like this

by Gwyn Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.75!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Rejoice Always more books like this

by John Gwyn-Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.33  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A fine study of Philippians chapter four, expounding the many treasures of Paul's teaching.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $38.76!

Presenting Saunders Lewis more books like this

by Saunders Lewis, Alun R Jones (Editor), Gwyn Thomas (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.71!

new only from $10.71!

Meadow Prospect Revisited more books like this

by Gwyn Thomas, Michael Parnell (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $14.95!

All things betray thee

by Gwyn Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.52!

first editions

High on Hope: Gwyn Thomas more books like this

by Jeffrey Robinson (Editor), Gwyn Thomas, Brian McCann (Editor)

see all copies from $18.64!

first editions

The world cannot hear you : a comedy of ancient desires

by Gwyn Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$23.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

The Thinker and the Thrush.

The Thinker and the Thrush. more books like this

by Gwyn Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.45  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.45!

The Tale of Taliesin more books like this

by Kevin Crossley-Holland, Gwyn Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The authors of "Tales from the Mabinogion" present another retelling of Celtic legend. Ceridwen the witch is concerned about her ugly, unpleasant son, Morfran, so she works a spell which should turn him into the world's wisest wizard. Unfortunately, things do not go according to plan.

see all copies from $2.53!

Three Plays

Three Plays more books like this

by Gwyn Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Thomas' first three stage plays, The Keep, Jackie the Jumper, and Loud Organs were hailed as comic masterpieces when they appeared in the 60s: "Some of the best comic dialog we have heard for years". -- The Observer. All 3 plays are concerned with repression and freedom, and the tensions between society and the individual.

see all copies from $14.00!

first editions

The Story of Dafydd Ap Gwilym

The Story of Dafydd Ap Gwilym

by Gwyn Thomas

see all copies from $18.73!

first editions

Ellis Wynne more books like this

by Gwyn Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.71  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.71!

The lust lobby: stories. more books like this

by Gwyn Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

first editions

The sky of our lives: three novellas. more books like this

by Gwyn Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $35.00!

first editions

Leaves in the Wind

by Gwyn; With A New Introduction By Maxwell Geismar Thomas

see all copies from $8.84!

The moon: a full description and map of its principal physical features

by Thomas Gwyn Elger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$100.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $100.00!

first editions

The Alone to the Alone

The Alone to the Alone more books like this

by Gwyn Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.85  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The Alone to the Alone" was first published in 1947. It came, Gwyn Thomas recalled, as the 'last gasp of the first violent mood' of creation with which he had written his early masterpieces Oscar and The Dark Philosophers. "The Alone to the Alone" unites Gwyn Thomas' lyrical and philosophical flights of narrative in a satire whose savagery is ...

see all copies from $6.85!

new only from $8.52! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A few selected exits; an autobiography of sorts. more books like this

by Gwyn Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

The Moon

The Moon more books like this

by Thomas Gwyn Elger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: FOURTH QUADRANT WEST LONGITUDE 90 To 60 Kastner.?A large walled-plain at the S. end of the Mare Smythii, too near the limb for satisfactory observation. Maclaurin. ...

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $11.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The sky of our lives more books like this

by Gwyn Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

Leaves in the wind.

by Gwyn Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.91!

first editions

Selected short stories

Selected short stories more books like this

by Gwyn Thomas

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Most of these stories are set in the 1930s w hen male unemployment in the Rhondda valleys was as high as 42 percent. Poverty, emigration, boredom, and loss of self-r espect are the basis of Thomas''s art, yet the result is not embittered. '

see all copies from $14.00!

new only from $90.40!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
If Chins Could Kill: Confessions of a B Movie Actor

If Chins Could Kill: Confessions of a B Movie Actor

by Bruce Campbell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.12!

The Seeing Stone

The Seeing Stone

by Kevin Crossley-Holland

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Fruit of the Spirit

Fruit of the Spirit

by John W Sanderson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.48!

The Polar Express

The Polar Express

by Chris Van Allsburg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

The Divine Comedy: Volume 1: Inferno

The Divine Comedy: Volume 1: Inferno

by Dante Alighieri, John Sinclair (Translator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

Beethoven's Hair: An Extraordinary Historical Odyssey and a Scientific Mystery Solved

Beethoven's Hair: An Extraordinary Historical Odyssey and a Scientific Mystery Solved

by Russell Martin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.75!